Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Canta una canción conmigo."

Translation:Sing a song with me.

4 years ago

15 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Tip: this is an early introduction to the imperative form, so remember how it works when you get to the imperative lessons.

4 years ago

PhilipReese

Good tip. And to add- this is the tú form in the imperative, which is the same as the él/ella/usted form in the indicative.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Tip #3: This is the informal tú command, which is different from the formal commands. http://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm.htm

3 years ago

djsob
djsob

Tip #4: Sometimes it's best to stop reading comments and continue with the course :)

4 months ago

indyute
indyute

Ooohhh, I forgot that. That's why I translated it otherwise because I didnt think it was imperative. Thanks for the reminder.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Duo obviously has never heard me sing...

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

That's a possibility but it could also be indicative.

1 year ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

True, but the translation uses the imperative.

1 year ago

wklem88

Could this also be translated "He sings a song with me"?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

accepted.

2 years ago

EIamae
EIamae

No, I'm horrible at singing. I am NOT singing a song with you.

1 year ago

EIamae
EIamae

Hehe.

1 year ago