"You see a beautiful woman."

Translation:אתה רואה אישה יפה.

2 years ago

4 Comments


diana.valji

Is there a reason this cannot be translated "את רואה אישה יפה" instead?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

No. And it can also be "אתם רואים..." and "אתן רואות...". Report it.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Fixed.

2 years ago

Hamutaltul

יְפֵהפִיָה and יְפֵיפִיָה also means beautiful (as a matter of fact, יפה is more of a pretty then beautiful, while יפהפיה/יפיפיה is beautiful (feminine) and יְפֶהפֶה/יְפֵיפֶה means beautiful (masculine)

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.