1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You see a beautiful woman."

"You see a beautiful woman."

Translation:אתה רואה אישה יפה.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


diana.valji

Is there a reason this cannot be translated "את רואה אישה יפה" instead?


cyanivde

No. And it can also be "אתם רואים..." and "אתן רואות...". Report it.


puppyluv6

I did the same he did and it marked it correct, so definetly fixed :)


zion11dotcom

atah roeh ishah yafah


Hamutaltul

יְפֵהפִיָה and יְפֵיפִיָה also means beautiful (as a matter of fact, יפה is more of a pretty then beautiful, while יפהפיה/יפיפיה is beautiful (feminine) and יְפֶהפֶה/יְפֵיפֶה means beautiful (masculine)


Rikle3

I thought that when its talking about a lady everything is in girls form.but then why is יפה not with a ת in it?


danny912421

Both ה and ת can be feminine endings. In this case יפה is the same for both masculine and feminine.


Albur_Godwin

To elaborate on danny912421’s answer: notice that the pronunciation does shift: instead of yafé for the masculine, you get yafá for the feminine (singular).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.