1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה!"

"סליחה!"

Translation:Sorry!

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


dieprinzessin

How do you use this word? To apologize? Or also to ask someone to give way?


cyanivde

Yes, in both cases you can use "סליחה".


nirc2

just note, than in israel, when you ask for someone to give way, you don't ask for it, you demand it

its not excuse me? its excuse me!!!!!!!

:p


meira_lisette

My friends came back from Israel with stories of trying to "wait in line" for a bathroom in Jerusalem... Apparently forming lines/queues isn't exactly a thing over there? :P


iggyl

FWIW, it's not a "thing" in many Latin America countries either. It's not considered rude; it's just not part of the culture.


Blacknoirschwarz

^^^ very helpful tip you guys!


iggyl

Unfortunately, it's true. :-(


BTCNELS

מצטער is a bettsr word for "sorry." The root סלח is better for pardon.


pvelikova

I have heard people use it when they want to attract your attention, as in 'excuse me'


Avabelieve

How come the audio seems to me was saying "TS-lee-hah" instead of "S-lee-hah"? Which way is correct?


Shoda_Fayez

It is pronounced S-lee-khah, not ts-lee-hah or s-lee-hah :)


CJ.Dennis

I consistently hear "sil-ha", which causes me to spell it incorrectly each time, but not badly enough to get marked wrong and be forced to spell it correctly!


Blukkee

מצטער סליחה


6g5k1

No one says אני מצטער ? I thought סליחה is more of an "excuse" me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.