Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"סליחה!"

Translation:Sorry!

2 years ago

15 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How do you use this word? To apologize? Or also to ask someone to give way?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Yes, in both cases you can use "סליחה".

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

תודה

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

just note, than in israel, when you ask for someone to give way, you don't ask for it, you demand it

its not excuse me? its excuse me!!!!!!!

:p

2 years ago

meira_lisette

My friends came back from Israel with stories of trying to "wait in line" for a bathroom in Jerusalem... Apparently forming lines/queues isn't exactly a thing over there? :P

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

FWIW, it's not a "thing" in many Latin America countries either. It's not considered rude; it's just not part of the culture.

2 years ago

Blacknoirschwarz

^^^ very helpful tip you guys!

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Unfortunately, it's true. :-(

2 years ago

BTCNELS

מצטער is a bettsr word for "sorry." The root סלח is better for pardon.

10 months ago

pvelikova
pvelikova

I have heard people use it when they want to attract your attention, as in 'excuse me'

1 year ago

Avabelieve
Avabelieve

How come the audio seems to me was saying "TS-lee-hah" instead of "S-lee-hah"? Which way is correct?

2 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

It is pronounced S-lee-khah, not ts-lee-hah or s-lee-hah :)

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I consistently hear "sil-ha", which causes me to spell it incorrectly each time, but not badly enough to get marked wrong and be forced to spell it correctly!

1 year ago

Blukkee

מצטער סליחה

1 year ago

6g5k1

No one says אני מצטער ? I thought סליחה is more of an "excuse" me

7 months ago