"They have bread."

Translation:One majÄ… chleb.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


xanda2013

In english we don't have two forms to say "they" to man and woman, just one form, then in polish, "oni" and "one" means the same thing in english... Why it won't be right?

October 20, 2016

Jellei

Sorry, what exactly is the question? Both "oni" and "one" work.

October 20, 2016

xanda2013

Hello, Jellei! The exercise says to match "all" right items, but it doesn't accept the item with "oni", just the item with "one", like if the item with "oni" was wrong.

October 20, 2016

Jellei

Well, the variants change, so we don't know what variants you got. But as "oni" is definitely accepted, then surely something else must have been incorrect in that answer.

October 20, 2016

xanda2013

Hey, you right! In the exercise is "Oni lubie" and "One maja", the verb (lubie) is wrong... Thanks! ^^

October 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.