1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They have bread."

"They have bread."

Translation:One mają chleb.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


xanda2013

In english we don't have two forms to say "they" to man and woman, just one form, then in polish, "oni" and "one" means the same thing in english... Why it won't be right?


Jellei

Sorry, what exactly is the question? Both "oni" and "one" work.


xanda2013

Hello, Jellei! The exercise says to match "all" right items, but it doesn't accept the item with "oni", just the item with "one", like if the item with "oni" was wrong.


Jellei

Well, the variants change, so we don't know what variants you got. But as "oni" is definitely accepted, then surely something else must have been incorrect in that answer.


xanda2013

Hey, you right! In the exercise is "Oni lubie" and "One maja", the verb (lubie) is wrong... Thanks! ^^


felinevicious

What changes "oni" to "one" or vise versa? Both words mean "they" correct?


felinevicious

Brilliant link! So clear and easy! Thank you so much!


felinevicious

What does "Pieczywo" mean? Is suggests that it also translates as "bread", but in what instance?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish we generally do not differentiate countable and uncountable nouns the way that they are differentiated in English, but there are some special cases. In Polish "chleb" means the substance as in English "bread" (uncountable), and it also means the English "a loaf of bread" (countable). But the Polish noun "pieczywo" is used only as a mass noun, so it is - in a way - only uncountable. It means "all types of bread that are available", "all the amount of bread that one was expected to buy" (which may be also just a loaf, actually), "all kinds of bread that a bakery bakes", etc. It is also a variant of typical name for shops selling bread: "Piekarnia" / "Pieczywo" = "Bakrey" / "Baked goods".


Kegan603299

So just saying "Mają cleb" will never be used or correct because it needs either "Oni" or "One" to identify is if it is 2 or more males or females?


alik1989

Specifying the gender is not always necessary, especially if you have context.

'Mają chleb' is correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.