1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have the wine."

"You have the wine."

Translation:יש לךָ את היין.

June 23, 2016

23 Comments


netstar_98

I thought you do not use the accusative particle את with יש and אין because it is not a verb. I was never taught this in any Hebrew class I've taken, biblical or modern.


Cymelo

This is an example of prescriptive grammar. Any Hebrew speaker today would use "את" after "יש/אין". It's so widespread that most people would say that the omission is ungrammatical.


cyanivde

You are right. Check out my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16289106


netstar_98

Thank you. I went and consulted my old copy of Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar and it said that colloquial Hebrew uses את in the way used here as well. So am I right in thinking then that while this is not grammatically correct, it is the popular usage?


LukasGroth

Should "יש לכם היין." be accepted, then? Because it wasn't.


AlmogL

Sometimes you do. This sentence for example, maybe not the first way I would chose to describe the situation, but is grammatical and would be understood. I would say: היין אצלך.


Elena323563

Anyway, should it be mistake to say without את?


MeredithFN

So, the את is there because "the wine" is definite (the wine, not just any wine)?


andrew.montanaro

Also what I'm wondering. Can anyone offer any guidance on this? Thanks.


1Talmidah

Seems like it ought to be equally acceptable to use either לכם or לכן as correct answers...


Henya157942

I'm frustrated that constructing this sentence without את is judged to be incorrect, especially since this usage of the direct object market isn't universally accepted (even though you will hear it a lot)


Feras..

I didn't get it, where there is את


11elevenolingo11

Where's the audio for this


danny912421

yesh lechá et ha-yáyin.

Not every sentence has audio.


Henya157942

Marker, not market


Isaaaca

Why is this wrong? לך יש את היין


Theresa754142

It’s okay, see danny’s comment below.


danny912421

Actually, this word order is equally correct. Just the emphasis is different. It implies that you of all people have the wine. Or you have the wine and I have the food. לך יש את היין ולי יש את האוכל. Correct, just that the sentence provided is more neutral and more appropriate translation of the English sentence.


YidelKonig

Isn't לכן supposed to mean because?


Hazakah

Why is לכם incorrect


Hazakah

Why is לכם incorrect?


Marc383010

Oh.....i thought את here was "you" and so omitted it. I want thinking about the direct object leader..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.