"You have the wine."

Translation:יש לךָ את היין.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


netstar_98

I thought you do not use the accusative particle את with יש and אין because it is not a verb. I was never taught this in any Hebrew class I've taken, biblical or modern.

June 23, 2016

Cymelo

This is an example of prescriptive grammar. Any Hebrew speaker today would use "את" after "יש/אין". It's so widespread that most people would say that the omission is ungrammatical.

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

You are right. Check out my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16289106

June 23, 2016

netstar_98

Thank you. I went and consulted my old copy of Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar and it said that colloquial Hebrew uses את in the way used here as well. So am I right in thinking then that while this is not grammatically correct, it is the popular usage?

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

Yes.

June 24, 2016

LukasGroth

Should "יש לכם היין." be accepted, then? Because it wasn't.

August 26, 2017

AlmogL

Sometimes you do. This sentence for example, maybe not the first way I would chose to describe the situation, but is grammatical and would be understood. I would say: היין אצלך.

June 23, 2016

Elena323563

Anyway, should it be mistake to say without את?

June 1, 2017

MeredithFN

So, the את is there because "the wine" is definite (the wine, not just any wine)?

May 1, 2019

YidelKonig

Isn't לכן supposed to mean because?

September 6, 2016

1Talmidah

Seems like it ought to be equally acceptable to use either לכם or לכן as correct answers...

June 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.