1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er Norge et lite land?"

"Er Norge et lite land?"

Translation:Is Norway a small country?

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


EricGjovaag

In terms of area, Norway is #67 in size, between Malaysia and Côte d'Ivoire (or, within Europe, between Finland and Poland). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_sovereign_states_and_dependencies_by_area

In terms of population, Norway is #117 in the world, between Eritrea and the Central African Republic (or, within Europe, between Slovakia and Ireland). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_and_dependencies_by_population

Finally, just for fun, in terms of population density, Norway is #209, between Algeria and Papua New Guinea (or, in Europe, between Finland and Russia), making Norway one of the least densely populated nations of them all. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_and_territories_by_population_density


mprdo

Eric, takk. 23Jun17


horrorkuchen

The population density makes Norway big.


Anandamid

I forhold til USA og Russland, er Norge et relativt lite land.

Compared to the USA and Russia, Norway is a relatively small country.

Men på kartet over Europa er Norge større enn Nederland, Belgia, Ungarn, Portugal, og veldig mange andre land.

But on the map over Europe, Norway is bigger than the Netherlands, Belgium, Hungary, Portugal, and a lot of other countries.


sonoluigi

As far as I understood 'litt' means 'a little' as in 'I speak a little Norwegian' or 'I need a little help from my friends' When it comes to 'little/small' you need 'liten/lita/lite'


Josh_Overlien

I found out that Norway is relatively the same size in both area and population as my home state of Wisconsin.


medweiash

Actually, Wisconsin is only about the same size as the part of Norway south of Trøndelag. Mainland Norway is 307,860 km2 and Wisconsin is 169,640 km2. There is a whole lot of beauty packed into that Wisconsin-sized area. ;)


BeckyFalb

Norway has slightly more land than the state of Montana but a population closer to that of Colorado.


integra0

Definitely yes, quite small.

Thats is, east to west. Especially in the north. Especially excluding islands. Not counting lakes and fjords of course. Nor cities, that all is not "land".


Spainkaze

I don't understand why it is not "Er Norge et litt land?"


Moongrovenly

See sonoluogi's answer above or below, who replied in parallel instead of sub-commenting so you may not have been notified.


sonoluigi

Beklager. Jeg skal svare direkt i fremtiden! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.