1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תעשי את זה, החיים יפים!"

"אַל תעשי את זה, החיים יפים!"

Translation:Do not do it, life is beautiful!

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


Avivb2015

Is it duolingo or suicide watch training?


Carlahna1

...I was just gonna chop some carrots for the salad. Calm down.


ulfurinn

Life is too beautiful to eat salad.


Nadiros2

We Israelis have some sense of humor :P


[deactivated user]

gsazbon

    Always חיים must be conyugated in plural?


Dov360473

    No, but singular חי, masculine plural חיים, and feminine plural חיות, are wildly different words. The first is "live", the second is "life", and the third is "creatures".


Tim5602

    Or also animals instead of creatures :)


JHollander15

    Non-domesticated animals


Dov360473

    Wild animals are ווילדע חיות = "vilde chayes" in Yiddish, or חיות בר in Hebrew. When I raise a toast I usually say, לחיים and לחיות, so my dog doesn't feel left out.


rommintz

    ‏Don't jump you have a lot to live for


edgylinquist

    Everybody do the flop


dvornik97

    IMHO, החיים means "the life". So why the answer is without the article?


BariNir

    The definite article is used in Hebrew for specific words that don't take it in English. This is one of them.


MitchellDe201488

    I think it is because "life" is not countable. I may not be certain why "the life" is incorrect, but trust me that it is incorrect and native speakers will cringe if they hear it.


Tom273734

    A cat has nine lives, so it should be countable. I think Hebrew is here more logical than English:-)


XeroStomus1

    אַל תַּעֲשִׂי זֹאת. בַּעֲלֵי חַיִּים יָפִים.

    Do not do this. Animals are beautiful.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.