"אַל תעשי את זה, החיים יפים!"

Translation:Do not do it, life is beautiful!

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


Avivb2015

Is it duolingo or suicide watch training?

June 23, 2016

Nadiros2

We Israelis have some sense of humor :P

August 8, 2016

mima1818

yup :]

December 31, 2016

Carlahna1

...I was just gonna chop some carrots for the salad. Calm down.

July 29, 2017

ulfurinn

Life is too beautiful to eat salad.

July 30, 2017

David.Or

:(

June 23, 2016

gsazbon

Always חיים must be conyugated in plural?

January 11, 2017

Dov360473

No, but singular חי, masculine plural חיים, and feminine plural חיות, are wildly different words. The first is "live", the second is "life", and the third is "creatures".

March 17, 2017

Tim5602

Or also animals instead of creatures :)

April 12, 2017

JHollander15

Non-domesticated animals

August 29, 2018

rommintz

‏Don't jump you have a lot to live for

February 9, 2018

edgylinquist

Everybody do the flop

January 3, 2019

dvornik97

IMHO, החיים means "the life". So why the answer is without the article?

July 12, 2018

BariNir

The definite article is used in Hebrew for specific words that don't take it in English. This is one of them.

January 15, 2019

MitchellDe201488

I think it is because "life" is not countable. I may not be certain why "the life" is incorrect, but trust me that it is incorrect and native speakers will cringe if they hear it.

July 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.