"אנחנו לא נמצאים בפנים."

Translation:We are not inside.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Peterhast

Would it be ok to just say: אנחנו לא בפנים

June 23, 2016

Avivb2015

Indeed. It would be fine and understood.

June 23, 2016

FaizalZahid

Can someone explain more about this "nemtsaim" and the usage?

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

The word (להימצא (נמצא, נמצאת, נמצאים, נמצאות in this context basically means 'to be located somewhere'. Saying אנחנו לא נמצאים בפנים means 'We are not located inside'. This could be referring to a group of individuals that are standing outside, it could be referring to a company that is not located inside, or other similar scenarios. Basically, it's a more active way of saying where something or someone is.

July 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

Simply put, it is "verb to be" but for location or existing in one place, right? Toda raba!

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

More or less. בכיף, אין בעד מה.

July 15, 2016

Mosalf

It is similar to the Spanish word "estar", also traslated to English "to be". Being in a place.

December 4, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes! I knew I knew of something to compare it to, and I couldn't figure it out

June 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Faizal you can the see the page for this word "nimtza'im" @ https://www.pealim.com/dict/1084-lehimatze/

May 29, 2019

michael625048

When does one use 'bifnim' and when 'be-toch' for inside?

March 24, 2017

NaftaliFri1

For may saying "inside" without adding context, use בפנים.

For "inside something" user בתוך.

It doesn't work the other ways around.

March 25, 2017

michael625048

Very helpful. Thank you.

March 26, 2017

DavidKim15

"We are not found inside." Also correct?

February 12, 2019

AnnM.Jones

I'm wondering that also.

April 1, 2019

TeribleTeri

In English it's doesn't really sound natural. You'd just say: "We're not inside", "you won't find us inside", or "we won't be found inside".

May 29, 2019

TeribleTeri

Anakhnu lo nimtza'im bifnim.

May 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.