1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא נמצאים בפנים."

"אנחנו לא נמצאים בפנים."

Translation:We are not inside.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments


Peterhast

Would it be ok to just say: אנחנו לא בפנים


Avivb2015

Indeed. It would be fine and understood.


FaizalZahid

Can someone explain more about this "nemtsaim" and the usage?


sam.eckmann

The word (להימצא (נמצא, נמצאת, נמצאים, נמצאות in this context basically means 'to be located somewhere'. Saying אנחנו לא נמצאים בפנים means 'We are not located inside'. This could be referring to a group of individuals that are standing outside, it could be referring to a company that is not located inside, or other similar scenarios. Basically, it's a more active way of saying where something or someone is.


FaizalZahid

Simply put, it is "verb to be" but for location or existing in one place, right? Toda raba!


Fltiennne

Another parallel: “se trouver” (French) = “to find itself”, i.e. be located.


Abigail_Ros.Ca.

En el español sería: estar, encontrarse en algún sitio


sam.eckmann

More or less. בכיף, אין בעד מה.


Mosalf

It is similar to the Spanish word "estar", also traslated to English "to be". Being in a place.


ChayaDoppelt

Yes! I knew I knew of something to compare it to, and I couldn't figure it out


AniOhevYayin

As TeribleTeri's link indicates, it's originally in classical Hebrew simply the verb for "to find," but even in classical Hebrew one can see how it could move from "find" to "possess/own" and then "to exist/be." For instance, at 1 Kgs 18:5 ‎אוּלַ֣י נִמְצָ֣א חָצִ֗יר, "Perhaps we can find grass," that is, "perhaps there is grass."


FaizalZahid

That's one way to see it clearly! Thanks YayinLover! ;)


TeribleT

Faizal you can the see the page for this word "nimtza'im" @ https://www.pealim.com/dict/1084-lehimatze/


FaizalZahid

Thank you for the link, TeribleT! :)


michael625048

When does one use 'bifnim' and when 'be-toch' for inside?


NaftaliFri1

For may saying "inside" without adding context, use בפנים.

For "inside something" user בתוך.

It doesn't work the other ways around.


elina-naomi

תודה רבה, זה עוזר באמת


michael625048

Very helpful. Thank you.


TeribleT

Anakhnu lo nimtza'im bifnim.


DavidKim15

"We are not found inside." Also correct?


AnnM.Jones

I'm wondering that also.


TeribleT

In English it's doesn't really sound natural. You'd just say: "We're not inside", "you won't find us inside", or "we won't be found inside".


YardenNB

TeribleT said it doesn't sound natural in English; I'll add that it doesn't sound natural in Hebrew in this sense, although technically correct. Technically "נמצאים" is the passive of "find" in present tense. Now in past and future this passive verb is definitely used; but in present, it's quite rare to want to say that something is being found right now (or tends to be found as a habit). Because נמצא got the meaning taught in this lesson, of being located in a place, it's even less attractive to use for the sense of being found; in the rare occasion that we would want that, we'd probably prefer the active voice. This is especially convenient in Hebrew - as was taught in a previous lesson, we have the impersonal active. So to say "we are found" without stressing who finds us, instead of אנחנו נמצאים we can say מוצאים אותנו.


Theresa754142

I wrote “We are not found inside” and I was marked correct.


fnpxliv

so who am i looking at rn dundundunnn

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.