"יש לכם צבה?"

Translation:Do you have a turtle?

June 23, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monolingual_Jew

keep in mind:

צבה turtle (f)

צבא army


NaftaliFri1

Also

צבּה - hard ב

צבא - soft ב


sarahperodri

The pronounce is tsabá and tsavá?


AlmogL

Male turtle: צב tsav Female turtle: צבה tsaba Becuase why not.


TeribleT

Dogs has same thing כלבים v / b כלבות


AnCatDubh

Not ‘because why not’ but because Hebrew doesn’t like word-final consonant clusters, including geminate consonants (which is what the dagesh in צַבָּה is), so צַבּ (underlying צַבְב) gets simplified to צב, and without the gemination ב is spirantized because beged-kefet.


Snommelp

And לכם should not be confused with לחם. They don't serve the same function in a sentence, but if you're not paying attention you could get tripped up.


Ringcycle

And there's also the word for a color, צבע


yuv48

this one would be pronounce tzeva צבע :)


TimBTB

Which colour is it?


JayStanton

It means "color"/"colour"


cupshebrews

So יש לכם צבא would mean, do you have an army? :)


cupshebrews

Makes sense, armies as in יהוה צבאות


TeacherPaulo1972

צ,ה,ל = Army isn't?


Nikitacohen

צה"ל= צבא ההגנה לישראל= Israeli defense forces.

Army= צבא


BariNir

No. צה"ל is an abbreviation for צבא הגנה לישראל (Israel Defense Forces). The first word, צבא, is army.


danny912421

yesh lachém tzabá?


JonathanGl868595

Sure it's in my back pocket


Serge.Fisher

how to differentiate by ear להם vs לכם ?


NaftaliFri1

Lahem vs lakhem

Practice


Snommelp

Listen very closely for the k sound. It might be hard to hear if the speaker is speaking quickly, but it's there.


NathanielS4119

להם - Lahem לחם - Lah'em (deep non gutteral h sound, ح /ܚ) לכם - Lakhem (gutteral sound here)


danny912421

l *לחם - lekhem

In Modern Hebrew ח and כ (without dagesh) are pronounced the same.


NathanielS4119

It is but it is the wrong way of pronouncing. Most Israelis don't know the difference between aleph and ayin, teth and tav, heth and khaf...don't know to pronounce ssode. I guess that is because of the Ashkenazi influence. In Syriac we have the same letters and each letter has a distinct sound. Also like the Yemenites pronounce, the gimel with a dagesh is a jimel!! That's sad most people don't follow the real pronounciation, but we can practice the real deal


synp

There is no right and wrong pronunciation. The way letters are spoken varies over time and over space.

The Bible has the story of the shibboleth. That's where one clan was pronouncing the "sh" sound like an s. The Talmud complains about the residents of three cities who pronounce ayin as aleph and kheth as khaf.

Most of the differences you site have nothing to do with Ashkenazi influence. Only Yemenites pronounced all of those. The Jews of the Maghreb and of Iraq had their ayin and Kheth. All the other differences were missing there as well. You're implying that there is some pristine Hebrew that was pronounced correctly that the Yemenites preserve. It's just as likely that the Yemenites, being more isolated from the rest of the Jews, received much more influence from their Arab neighbors than did the people in the Maghreb.

The common accent in Israel these days is mostly the Sephardi rhythm, with its heavy use of Milra (accentuating the last syllable) but without the throaty consonants. Even most people with Maghreb roots have lost them by now. Some people with Yemenite roots still pronounce them, but that's fading as well. It's the way things go with living languages.


Brak01

Why was "You have a turtle?" marked wrong?


JulieAtTiferet

צבה is also "distended, swollen" in literary, flowery Hebrew per Rav Milim


NaftaliFri1

I'd say that's ancient. Not in use in modern Hebrew


JulieAtTiferet

Thanks for the clarification!


BariNir

Why does Duolingo insist on teaching the feminine form of turtle (and spider)? In 30 years in Israel, I have never heard someone say צבה or עכבישה!


DianaJohns790807

I don't understand why my answer was wrong. יש לכם צבה?


YZHOdges

I hadnt been given this word before and there was no option to translate


NaftaliFri1

That happens on Duolingo. I hope now you'll never forget it!


AntonSherstiuk

יש לי צבה :)


DianaJohns790807

How do you say turtledove? צב??


synp

תּוֹר (tor)

הַנִּצָּנִים נִרְאוּ בָאָרֶץ עֵת הַזָּמִיר הִגִּיעַ וְקוֹל הַתּוֹר נִשְׁמַע בְּאַרְצֵנוּ.

The flowers appear on the earth, the time of singing[a] has come, and the voice of the turtledove is heard in our land.

-- Song of Solomon 2:12


[deactivated user]

    Its "יש לכם צבה", not "צבה לכם יש". Hebrew is written right to left.


DebUlma

    So if it’s a male turtle they have, they would answer ’no’ to this question? But if they are asked whether they have a צב, would they say ‘yes’ even if it’s female?


danny912421

    Yes and no. Yes, it might work like that in theory, but in practice - outside of this course I can almost guarantee you that nobody will ever speak to you about the sex of a turtle. The sex of cats, dogs, horses and the rest of the domesticated animals - yes, their sex might get mentioned, but you will almost never be in a situation where you will discuss the sex of wild animals, outside of Duolingo course or maybe children's songs and stories or some nature shows. Maybe. The distinction made between male and female turtles, snakes, spiders, mice and other such animals is purely for the sake of practice, in order for us to get exposes to both masculine and feminine verb and adjective forms.


Itaice

    יש לנו צבה חזק(ה) מאוד חחח

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.