"יש לכם צבה?"

Translation:Do you have a turtle?

June 23, 2016

28 Comments


Jabouriel

keep in mind:

צבה turtle (f)

צבא army

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Also

צבּה - hard ב

צבא - soft ב

July 3, 2016

sarahperodri

The pronounce is tsabá and tsavá?

November 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, exactly.

November 16, 2016

AlmogL

Male turtle: צב tsav Female turtle: צבה tsaba Becuase why not.

June 23, 2016

Snommelp

And לכם should not be confused with לחם. They don't serve the same function in a sentence, but if you're not paying attention you could get tripped up.

July 21, 2016

cupshebrews

So יש לכם צבא would mean, do you have an army? :)

September 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Correct

September 2, 2016

cupshebrews

Makes sense, armies as in יהוה צבאות

September 2, 2016

Ringcycle

And there's also the word for a color, צבע

November 25, 2016

yuv48

this one would be pronounce tzeva צבע :)

November 3, 2017

JonathanGl868595

Sure it's in my back pocket

September 17, 2016

JulieN626887

צבה is also "distended, swollen" in literary, flowery Hebrew per Rav Milim

July 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I'd say that's ancient. Not in use in modern Hebrew

July 12, 2016

JulieN626887

Thanks for the clarification!

July 12, 2016

Serge.Fisher

how to differentiate by ear להם vs לכם ?

March 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Lahem vs lakhem

Practice

March 15, 2017

Snommelp

Listen very closely for the k sound. It might be hard to hear if the speaker is speaking quickly, but it's there.

March 15, 2017

BariNir

Why does Duolingo insist on teaching the feminine form of turtle (and spider)? In 30 years in Israel, I have never heard someone say צבה or עכבישה!

February 1, 2019

DianaJohns790807

How do you say turtledove? צב??

February 21, 2019

synp

תּוֹר (tor)

הַנִּצָּנִים נִרְאוּ בָאָרֶץ עֵת הַזָּמִיר הִגִּיעַ וְקוֹל הַתּוֹר נִשְׁמַע בְּאַרְצֵנוּ.

The flowers appear on the earth, the time of singing[a] has come, and the voice of the turtledove is heard in our land.

-- Song of Solomon 2:12

February 21, 2019

YZHOdges

I hadnt been given this word before and there was no option to translate

August 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That happens on Duolingo. I hope now you'll never forget it!

September 4, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

יש לי צבה :)

May 27, 2018

saulk789
January 22, 2019

DianaJohns790807

I don't understand why my answer was wrong. יש לכם צבה?

February 26, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Tsaba = turtle

March 14, 2019

griffindavis263

Its "יש לכם צבה", not "צבה לכם יש". Hebrew is written right to left.

May 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.