"The man signs and I don't sign."

Translation:הגבר חותם ואני לא חותמת.

June 23, 2016

8 Comments


dyaakov

HaGever khotem veAni lo khotemet

September 10, 2016

ofek12

אפשר גם האיש

June 23, 2016

IlanitCher

למה לא האיש??

March 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

For man?

June 12, 2018

Lacecastle

Man is גבר unless in context with a woman. Idk why I've heard it is about romance or machismo. They are virtually interchangeable though

August 24, 2018

Corinna545990

My husband is Israeli. He says you only use גבר if you want to really emphasize the gender. Otherwise you use איש. Using גבר generally sounds silly, he said!

October 23, 2018

IanBiddle

why is "האיש חותם ואני לא חותמת" not right?

May 20, 2019

AnCatDubh

‘Sign’ as in ‘uses sign language’ is לְסַמֵּן, which is missing but I just reported it.

June 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.