1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man signs and I don't si…

"The man signs and I don't sign."

Translation:הגבר חותם ואני לא חותמת.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


dyaakov

HaGever khotem veAni lo khotemet


ofek12

אפשר גם האיש


IlanitCher

למה לא האיש??


Lacecastle

Man is גבר unless in context with a woman. Idk why I've heard it is about romance or machismo. They are virtually interchangeable though


Corinna545990

My husband is Israeli. He says you only use גבר if you want to really emphasize the gender. Otherwise you use איש. Using גבר generally sounds silly, he said!


IanBiddle

why is "האיש חותם ואני לא חותמת" not right?


AnCatDubh

‘Sign’ as in ‘uses sign language’ is לְסַמֵּן, which is missing but I just reported it.


DanielFisz1

Ha'ish is right. it should be accepted!


MasterK-Bob

איש should count!


jwheavener

So, I read below that חותם does not mean "to sign," as in to use sign language. What does it mean in this case?


danny912421

Well, חותם means to sign, as in to write your signature on a document, of course.


Adar210129

האיש חותם ואני לא חותמת isn't this right?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.