"The man signs and I don't sign."

Translation:הגבר חותם ואני לא חותם.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

HaGever khotem veAni lo khotemet


Corinna545990

My husband is Israeli. He says you only use גבר if you want to really emphasize the gender. Otherwise you use איש. Using גבר generally sounds silly, he said!


ofek12

אפשר גם האיש


IlanitCher

למה לא האיש??


Lacecastle

Man is גבר unless in context with a woman. Idk why I've heard it is about romance or machismo. They are virtually interchangeable though


IanBiddle

why is "האיש חותם ואני לא חותמת" not right?


AnCatDubh

‘Sign’ as in ‘uses sign language’ is לְסַמֵּן, which is missing but I just reported it.


[deactivated user]

    So, I read below that חותם does not mean "to sign," as in to use sign language. What does it mean in this case?


danny912421

    Well, חותם means to sign, as in to write your signature on a document, of course.


    [deactivated user]

DanielFisz1

      Ha'ish is right. it should be accepted!


MasterK-Bob

      איש should count!


Adar210129

      האיש חותם ואני לא חותמת isn't this right?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.