1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכבר זה חיה."

"עכבר זה חיה."

Translation:A mouse is an animal.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


TJabraao

I didn't understand the function of the "זה" in this sentence. I Put "That mouse is an animal", and got marked wrong. :(

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What previous lessons taught on omitting "is", works for adjectives, eg.

The fence is high - הגדר גבוהה

but when describing generalities (a mouse, an animal) Hebrew maintains the "is" as זה/הוא/היא

July 4, 2016

YardenNB

Not only generalities:

Genesis is the band I like the most = ג'נסיס זה הלהקה שאני הכי אוהב

As far as I can see, זה can serve as copula in every predicative sentence except when the predicate is an adjective.

October 16, 2018

cyanivde

You were close – it's a good translation for "עכבר זה הוא חיה".

The word "זה" is used like "is". you can either say "עכבר הוא חיה" or "עכבר זה חיה".

June 23, 2016

airelibre

*העכבר הזה הוא חיה

<pre>עכבר זה הוא חיה </pre>

Is correct but very formal.

June 23, 2016

alexandertkirk

So again, זה is here functioning as a copula or is this just a colloquialism is be memorized?

June 28, 2016

Ynhockey

Copula.

July 1, 2016

YardenNB

I imagine the use of זה as a copula began as a colloqualism, but now is very common and doesn't sound "low". Still I suspect that you won't easily find it in the media, where language editors have a say.

October 16, 2018

lamia979415

At least you could understand what he was saying! This puts you way ahead of me... :P

July 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

אדמירל עכבר

June 28, 2016

Bearandbull

so what is the difference between זה, היא and הוא

July 9, 2016

Ynhockey

There is a gender difference between הוא and היא. Aside from that however, it depends on the context. In this context the two copulas (זה, הוא) are interchangeable.

July 9, 2016

hellerm

It's rather confusing היא (Hoo) means HE and היא (Hee) means SHE. At least I can remember it now.

August 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.