"עכבר זה חיה."

Translation:A mouse is an animal.

2 years ago

15 Comments


TJabraao
TJabraao

I didn't understand the function of the "זה" in this sentence. I Put "That mouse is an animal", and got marked wrong. :(

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

What previous lessons taught on omitting "is", works for adjectives, eg.

The fence is high - הגדר גבוהה

but when describing generalities (a mouse, an animal) Hebrew maintains the "is" as זה/הוא/היא

2 years ago

hieromance
hieromance

תודה

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

בשמחה

2 years ago

YardenNB

Not only generalities:

Genesis is the band I like the most = ג'נסיס זה הלהקה שאני הכי אוהב

As far as I can see, זה can serve as copula in every predicative sentence except when the predicate is an adjective.

3 weeks ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

You were close – it's a good translation for "עכבר זה הוא חיה".

The word "זה" is used like "is". you can either say "עכבר הוא חיה" or "עכבר זה חיה".

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

*העכבר הזה הוא חיה

<pre>עכבר זה הוא חיה </pre>

Is correct but very formal.

2 years ago

alexandertkirk

So again, זה is here functioning as a copula or is this just a colloquialism is be memorized?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Copula.

2 years ago

YardenNB

I imagine the use of זה as a copula began as a colloqualism, but now is very common and doesn't sound "low". Still I suspect that you won't easily find it in the media, where language editors have a say.

3 weeks ago

lamia979415

At least you could understand what he was saying! This puts you way ahead of me... :P

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

אדמירל עכבר

2 years ago

Bearandbull
Bearandbull

so what is the difference between זה, היא and הוא

2 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

It's rather confusing היא (Hoo) means HE and היא (Hee) means SHE. At least I can remember it now.

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

There is a gender difference between הוא and היא. Aside from that however, it depends on the context. In this context the two copulas (זה, הוא) are interchangeable.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.