1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכבר זה חיה."

"עכבר זה חיה."

Translation:A mouse is an animal.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


TJabraao

I didn't understand the function of the "זה" in this sentence. I Put "That mouse is an animal", and got marked wrong. :(


NaftaliFri1

What previous lessons taught on omitting "is", works for adjectives, eg.

The fence is high - הגדר גבוהה

but when describing generalities (a mouse, an animal) Hebrew maintains the "is" as זה/הוא/היא


YardenNB

Not only generalities:

Genesis is the band I like the most = ג'נסיס זה הלהקה שאני הכי אוהב

As far as I can see, זה can serve as copula in every predicative sentence except when the predicate is an adjective.


cyanivde

You were close – it's a good translation for "עכבר זה הוא חיה".

The word "זה" is used like "is". you can either say "עכבר הוא חיה" or "עכבר זה חיה".


airelibre

*העכבר הזה הוא חיה

<pre>עכבר זה הוא חיה </pre>

Is correct but very formal.


alexandertkirk

So again, זה is here functioning as a copula or is this just a colloquialism is be memorized?


YardenNB

I imagine the use of זה as a copula began as a colloqualism, but now is very common and doesn't sound "low". Still I suspect that you won't easily find it in the media, where language editors have a say.


lamia979415

At least you could understand what he was saying! This puts you way ahead of me... :P


Bearandbull

so what is the difference between זה, היא and הוא


Ynhockey

There is a gender difference between הוא and היא. Aside from that however, it depends on the context. In this context the two copulas (זה, הוא) are interchangeable.


hellerm

It's rather confusing היא (Hoo) means HE and היא (Hee) means SHE. At least I can remember it now.


Luke_5.1991

אדמירל עכבר


danny912421

achbár ze chayá.


EdvntL

Is עכבר in any way related to the root that gives the Arabic word "akhbar"?


airelibre

Akhbar as in “news”? اخبار ? Different letters and sounds. It would be אח'באר in Hebrew letters. So no relation.


danny912421

I am pretty sure this is what he meant:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A3%D9%83%D8%A8%D8%B1#Arabic

As it can be seen there, the word is transcribed as "'akbar", not "akhbar" as many people think. As for the letters, I don't know Arabic, so I don't know which ones are used for this word, if the Hebrew and Arabic words are parallel.


airelibre

Still no connection. Akbar أكبار is the superlative (most “x”) form of kabeer كبير, meaning great or mighty. This in fact does have a relative in Hebrew, כביר, which sounds similar and has a similar meaning. But Hebrew doesn’t have this superlative form, meaning “the most almighty”.


jad498154

It is أكبر bro not أكبار


Skaseforever

Of course a mouse is an animal...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.