"אני מרכיב משקפי שמש."

Translation:I wear sunglasses.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


Tim5602

How many words for 'wear' do exist in hebrew?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Quite a few. Check out the tips and notes for this skill if you haven't already.

June 23, 2016

JimCopelan1

People keep saying that but I have no idea what they are talking about by "tips and notes."

May 18, 2018

GabrielEst556

Just click on the skill you want study and check the intro out, it's that "lamp icon" one.

October 27, 2018

Elevisco

there are multiple words for that but we pretty much use the Hebrew of "wear" for everything.

June 24, 2016

BetzalelB

So, in casual speech, would it be acceptable to say, "אני לובש משקפיים" in place of the more "correct" sentence, "אני מרכיב משקפיים"?

June 26, 2016

Ynhockey

Someone else answered 'yes' so I will assume it's some kind of regional/social thing, but no one around me speaks like that. Maybe for shoes, but לובש for glasses sounds very wrong.

July 28, 2016

nirc2

yes

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Why is the verb מרכיב starting with 'm'? In the notes there is 'להרכיב = to wear glasses' so 'h' as first letter.

July 12, 2016

airelibre

Present tense. להרכיב is the infinitive.

July 12, 2016

dieprinzessin

Ok but what happens to the 'h' and where does the 'm' come from? The verb up there is present tense as well. In the other examples that I saw there was the 'L' of the infinitive dropped and the personal endings added. But here a letter is changing. What is the stem (root) of this verb?

July 12, 2016

airelibre

It's just a hif'il verb. These verbs always start with מ in the present tense, and have a ה in the same place in the infinitive and the past tense. Be patient and when you get to the skill "Present 3" (hif'il) you will understand everything.

For now, just learn the verbs as they come.

July 12, 2016

violeta877655

@airelibre, @dieprinzessin I beg to differ: while both pi'el and hif'il start with "מ" in the present tense, this is definitely a hif'il form, recognizable by the "י" in the last syllable. The root of this verb is רכב.

October 15, 2016

airelibre

You are completely right. Not sure what I was thinking at the time I wrote that. I'll correct it now.

October 15, 2016

dieprinzessin

Ok thanks ;P

July 12, 2016

Yana846101

Excuse me, but why is this verb hif'il while all the other "wear" are paal? Does it have something to do with the real meaning or is it just tradition?

June 7, 2017

dsjanta

There are verbs for getting dressed in all of the binyanim, so not only pa'al. There is no special reason for it - different verbs developed in different binyanim. On occasion, one might find some logic to it, but on other occasions, not.

June 24, 2017

YardenNB

Actually there is some sense here, through the history of the word (which I'm half guessing). In paal, רכב means to ride (originally an animal). hif'il often has the meaning of causing someone to do an action - often the action that itself is in the corresponding paal. Indeed הרכיב has the meaning of "causing someone to ride" - אברהם הרכיב את יצחק על הגמל. Now with glasses, you can imagine you make them ride on your nose - I guess that originally the Hebrew expression was "מרכיב משקפיים על אפו", and then it was shortened.

November 26, 2018

Hsn626796

Does רכב have to do with the words "assemble" or "construct" ?

April 17, 2017

airelibre

The root ר-כ-ב does, but it's in hifil: להרכיב. Component is מרכיב.

May 23, 2017

ArroweLingo

Is it miskefei or mishkafei?

May 22, 2017

airelibre

Mishkefei

May 23, 2017

Didi611234

Why a glasses is incorrect

May 22, 2019

Briana539159

I'm learning Hebrew like you, but in English we don't say "a glasses", we say either "glasses" or "a pair of glasses". In either case, this sentence is using the word "sunglasses" not "glasses". Hope this helps!

May 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.