1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מרכיב משקפי שמש."

"אני מרכיב משקפי שמש."

Translation:I wear sunglasses.

June 23, 2016

38 Comments


Tim5602

How many words for 'wear' do exist in hebrew?


airelibre

Quite a few. Check out the tips and notes for this skill if you haven't already.


JimCopelan1

People keep saying that but I have no idea what they are talking about by "tips and notes."


Malo665m3ntalbr

Just click on the skill you want study and check the intro out, it's that "lamp icon" one.


Matute1992

Only in the computer, no in the cellphone


rich739183

Correction to Matías Bachetti (Matute1992): Only in a browser, not in the mobile app. You can certainly use Duolingo in a browser on a smartphone.

2020-07-19 rich739183


Its-me.

You can do duo lingo on a computer? I thought it was app only!


rich739183

Thane (Its-me.), you are not alone. We who begin Duolingo in a mobile app get no clue from Duolingo that it runs on the Web; and even worse, no clue that there are course notes available on the Web. It is totally shameful of Duolingo management and the course creators that we have to depend so much on finding helpful comments in arbitrary places to learn some of the essentials of the course.

And it gets still worse: the iPhone app doesn't even allow posting a comment!

2020-07-19 rich739183


will_do

It makes me wonder why they'd think I'd pay for an app that so obviously misses the point. If notes were available on the app, I probably would! But it says a lot that this has been an issue for so long and they haven't addressed it... Makes me wonder what added value I would really get if I was to be a paying member.


rich739183

Will Christopherson (will_do), the upgrade applies to the account; the app is free with or without "plus".

2020-07-30 rich739183


Elevisco

there are multiple words for that but we pretty much use the Hebrew of "wear" for everything.


BetzalelB

So, in casual speech, would it be acceptable to say, "אני לובש משקפיים" in place of the more "correct" sentence, "אני מרכיב משקפיים"?


Ynhockey

Someone else answered 'yes' so I will assume it's some kind of regional/social thing, but no one around me speaks like that. Maybe for shoes, but לובש for glasses sounds very wrong.


rich739183

Here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he
And if you want more than the 6 verbs in the Clothing section of the notes, check out
https://www.pealim.com/articles/how-to-dress-in-hebrew/

2020-07-19 rich739183


Steven768876

Thank you, rich7391823. There used to be tips on my mobile device, but no more.


rich739183

Steven768876, you're welcome. I only learned about them from comments by others. It's shameful that Duolingo's mobile apps give neither access to, nor even information about, those and other Web-only resources.

This course had tips in the apps and then removed them? That's bad behavior; other courses, such as Spanish, have tips in the apps.

2020-07-27 rich739183


danny912421

No, the tips were never accessible from the app. Maybe he meant he had a file or screenshots of them that got deleted.


VidAdler

I shoe-on my shoes...

I sock-on my socks

I adorn jewelry

I cause-to-ride (perch?) my glasses

The specific terms abound, but they can't be switched. It's a lot to memorize.


dieprinzessin

Why is the verb מרכיב starting with 'm'? In the notes there is 'להרכיב = to wear glasses' so 'h' as first letter.


airelibre

Present tense. להרכיב is the infinitive.


dieprinzessin

Ok but what happens to the 'h' and where does the 'm' come from? The verb up there is present tense as well. In the other examples that I saw there was the 'L' of the infinitive dropped and the personal endings added. But here a letter is changing. What is the stem (root) of this verb?


airelibre

It's just a hif'il verb. These verbs always start with מ in the present tense, and have a ה in the same place in the infinitive and the past tense. Be patient and when you get to the skill "Present 3" (hif'il) you will understand everything.

For now, just learn the verbs as they come.


violeta877655

@airelibre, @dieprinzessin I beg to differ: while both pi'el and hif'il start with "מ" in the present tense, this is definitely a hif'il form, recognizable by the "י" in the last syllable. The root of this verb is רכב.


airelibre

You are completely right. Not sure what I was thinking at the time I wrote that. I'll correct it now.


Yana846101

Excuse me, but why is this verb hif'il while all the other "wear" are paal? Does it have something to do with the real meaning or is it just tradition?


YardenNB

Actually there is some sense here, through the history of the word (which I'm half guessing). In paal, רכב means to ride (originally an animal). hif'il often has the meaning of causing someone to do an action - often the action that itself is in the corresponding paal. Indeed הרכיב has the meaning of "causing someone to ride" - אברהם הרכיב את יצחק על הגמל. Now with glasses, you can imagine you make them ride on your nose - I guess that originally the Hebrew expression was "מרכיב משקפיים על אפו", and then it was shortened.


dsjanta

There are verbs for getting dressed in all of the binyanim, so not only pa'al. There is no special reason for it - different verbs developed in different binyanim. On occasion, one might find some logic to it, but on other occasions, not.


Hsn626796

Does רכב have to do with the words "assemble" or "construct" ?


airelibre

The root ר-כ-ב does, but it's in hifil: להרכיב. Component is מרכיב.


ArroweLingo

Is it miskefei or mishkafei?


YardenNB

/mishekefi/, but many speakers say /mishakfei/. I think I do, not sure though...


Steven768876

rich739183, I misstated. Spanish has tips on a mobile app, but Hebrew and Russian do not have tips on a mobile app. Whether Hebrew and Russian previously had tips on a mobile app, I do not know. So the question is why does Spanish, but not Hebrew and Russian, have tips on a mobile app?


danny912421

Because Hebrew is a language, like Russian, done by volunteers, unlike Spanish that has paid staff.


rich739183

danny, why should that be? Do volunteers lack permission or tools to put tips on a mobile app? Or does Duolingo management have different standards for courses created by staff versus volunteers?

2020-08-03 rich739183


airelibre

It’s both. We only have access to an interface for creating and modifying sentences, we can’t do anything beyond that. The tips and notes that we wrote are for now still only available on the browser version.


DKH5DKH5

For me dark glasses = sunglasses

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.