"ארנב ונחש הם חיות."

Translation:A rabbit and snake are animals.

June 23, 2016

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eliyaGochi1

Isnt the translation A rabbit and a snake are animals

They wrote A rabbit and snake are animals


TJabraao

If I omitted the "הם", would the sentence still be correct?


cyanivde

No. You need the copula (in this case "הם") when you are saying a noun is another noun.


Luke_5.1991

A copula is basically a linguistic term for "equal sign" used between words to equate one thing with another.

  • A cow is an animal.
  • A cat is a pet.
  • A duck is a bird.

ChristianofPeace

Oh that's simple. Thanks! :)


Fletcher945198

Wait is a copula only used with two nouns ?


YardenNB

No, also a noun and an adjective. "The pig is cute".


RoseDark94

arnav v'nakhash hem khayot


dieprinzessin

We just learned to prefer זה to הוא In a similar sentence in sg.

זבוב זה לרק

Does plural change this idea again ? Or can you still construct this sentence with זה or possibly its plural form

? אלה


YardenNB

You should not prefer זה to הוא even in those other excercises. In formal Hebrew one uses only הוא, while זה would be considered inappropriate; in spoken Hebrew both sound fine (I guess I would tend to say הוא, but not sure).

Agree, in plural it's less appealing, though still sometimes OK, to say אלה. A safer bet is always הם or הן.


Velar.Drone

Yes, I feel the plural has less of a specialization of הם for human subjects but you can still use אלה


Luke_5.1991

Interesting how "הם" is used here and not "הן". The first part of the sentence determined the gender, not the last.


ellie1860

In this case "הם" is used because at least 1 of the animals is masculinized (here both of the rabbit and the snake are male). הן is used when all of a group are female


Chris627136

That's what I thought, but then why does חיות have the female plural ending, rather than ים?


Paige444364

"Animal" is a feminine word so it always has a feminine ending.


Mhmmmm4

*A rabbit and A snake


Remysss

This is another odd sentence, sounds like the combination of a rabbit with a snake makes animals. How would you say "A rabbit and a snake are both animals." ?


covfirstpastor

Would "bunny" be acceptable in place of "rabbit" ?


NaftaliFri1

Is it in English?


NaftaliFri1

So it should be ok


DanRosauer

Bunny is a word normally used by or speaking to children. Or adults wanting to sound cute.


rinatbud2

Bunny and rabbit are both mean "ארנב" or "ארנבת" :)


alantrousers

Not sure about the English here. Normally when you say something like "a wife and mother", with only one "a", it implies that the same subject is being discussed, i.e. in this case one woman who is both a wife and a mother.


Lexflex

Why is the plural of 'animals' חיות but in 'pets' it's חיית מחמד? Are the animals in the Hebrew word for 'pets' seen as female or is it just some other form?


YardenNB

pet = חיית מחמד pets = חיות מחמד


RuthZ1..

Yes, it is the construct form of חיות.


Yana846101

What do I do (or where report) if my Hebrew DuoLingo keyboard doesn't work right? Here I was supposed to translate the sentence from English and the help "keyboard" appeared but when I tried to type there were only English letters.


Chris627136

I found this too - with the picture options. Since the box doesn't say "Type in Hebrew", the Duolingo keyboard doesn't activate.

The only way I found was to switch my PC keyboard from English to Hebrew for that answer (i.e. the way I had to type in Hebrew before I started using the Duolingo keyboard).


Yana846101

That's really sad... I copy from a virtual keyboard somewhere else but it's really inconvenient. And sometimes, as I noticed, there is a "Type in Hebrew" inscription but nothing happens as well.


Hannah649004

Having similar problems. My keyboard worked perfectly until I cleared out all my browsing data and cookies. Then it only wrote English. I can't work out a way to deal with the problem properly but at a later date when I cleared the browser but not cookies my keyboard suddenly started writing in Hebrew again... all the time! Now if I want to type an English answer I have to write in capitals. It's much better than no Hebrew at all but a little strange. Anyway my point is clearing your browser history may improve the situation and if you find a proper fix please let me know.


TeribleT

I just use an app that switches when I hold the space bar (Swype).


Shoshanah531034

So do I, its great!


TeribleT

I wrote, a bunny and a snake they are animals. Why is this incorrect? Thanks!


YardenNB

Because it's incorrect (or at least strange) English.


Dimitrij_

In English we don't say "A rabbit and snake are animals". Should be either a rabbit and a snake, or better the rabbit and the snake


DavidDias403971

Rabbit And a snake or the snake sounds better


RachelRose590703

Why was it wrong when i put "A rabbit and a snake, they are animals.", for this translation? Isn't the הם supposed to be "they"?


YardenNB

I think it's correct, but a bit stretched... הם is a personal pronoun ("they"), but also a copula ("are"), and in this Hebrew sentence it's much more naturally to interpret it as a copula. Your English suggestion is kind of like two sentences, "rabbit and snake (pause) - they are animals" - I'd use the same Hebrew words for this, but it's a much less natural reading.


VidAdler

Actually a snake is a reptile, not an animal. A rabbit and a snake are lunch buddies. slurp


danny912421

Reptiles are animals.


VidAdler

True, but how do you say reptiles?


danny912421

זוחלים (zochalím)


Taty420519

למה אין а לפני snake ?


LisaDorff

They forgot the second 'a'.


NavVet777

Snakes are not animals they reptiles.


danny912421

And what are reptiles if not animals?


joe648745

Marked wrong using "the". How dumb is that?


danny912421

There is no ה in Hebrew, and therefore there is no "the" in English. It's not dumb, you're just not paying attention.


LeoHaGadol

In English the more common phrasing would be "Rabbits and snakes are animals. "No one I know in the States would say "A rabbit and a snake are animals."


BernardWei8

I got Incorrect just because I forgot the point at the end !

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.