"ארנב ונחש הם חיות."

Translation:A rabbit and snake are animals.

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


TJabraao

If I omitted the "הם", would the sentence still be correct?

June 23, 2016

cyanivde

No. You need the copula (in this case "הם") when you are saying a noun is another noun.

June 23, 2016

ChristianofPeace

Copula?

June 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

A copula is basically a linguistic term for "equal sign" used between words to equate one thing with another.

  • A cow is an animal.
  • A cat is a pet.
  • A duck is a bird.
June 28, 2016

ChristianofPeace

Oh that's simple. Thanks! :)

June 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

We just learned to prefer זה to הוא In a similar sentence in sg.

זבוב זה לרק

Does plural change this idea again ? Or can you still construct this sentence with זה or possibly its plural form

? אלה

June 26, 2016

Velar.Drone

Yes, I feel the plural has less of a specialization of הם for human subjects but you can still use אלה

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 28, 2016

YardenNB

You should not prefer זה to הוא even in those other excercises. In formal Hebrew one uses only הוא, while זה would be considered inappropriate; in spoken Hebrew both sound fine (I guess I would tend to say הוא, but not sure).

Agree, in plural it's less appealing, though still sometimes OK, to say אלה. A safer bet is always הם or הן.

October 17, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Interesting how "הם" is used here and not "הן". The first part of the sentence determined the gender, not the last.

June 28, 2016

ellie1860

In this case "הם" is used because at least 1 of the animals is masculinized (here both of the rabbit and the snake are male). הן is used when all of a group are female

July 3, 2016

Chris627136

That's what I thought, but then why does חיות have the female plural ending, rather than ים?

May 11, 2017

Paige444364

"Animal" is a feminine word so it always has a feminine ending.

July 21, 2017

Velar.Drone

in deed.

June 28, 2016

Velar.Drone

יונה וולך - "עברית"

בִּשְמוֹת מִין יֵש לְאִנְגְּלִית כָּל הָאֶפְשָרֻיּוֹת כָּל אֲנִי – בּפֹעַל הוּא כָּל אֶפְשָרוּת בְּמִין וְכָל אַתְּ הִיא אַתָּה וְכָל אֲנִי הוּא בְּלִי מִין וְאֵין הֶבְדֵּל בֵּין אַתְּ וְאַתָּה וְכָל הַדְּבָרִים הֵם זֶה – לֹא אִיש לֹא אִשָּה לֹא צָרִיךְ לַחְשֹב לִפְנֵי שֶמִתְיַחֲסִים לְמִין

עברית היא סקסמניאקית עברית מפלה לרעה או לטובה מפרגנת נותנת פריבילגיות עם חשבון ארוך מהגלות ברבים יש זכות קדימה להם עם הרבה דקוּת וסוד כמוס ביחיד הסיכויים שוים מי אומר שכלו כל הקצים

עברית היא סקסמניאקית רוצה לדעת מי מדבר כמעט מראֶה כמעט תמונה מה שאסור בכל התורה לפחות לראות את המין

העברית מציצה מבעד לחור המנעול כמוני לאמא שלָךְ ולָךְ כשהייתן מתרחצות אז בצריף לאִמֵךְ היה תחת גדול אבל אף פעם לא הפסקתי לחשוב הימים עברו כחלוף הטושים נשארת ילדה רזה ומסובנת אחר כך סתמתן את כל החורים סתמתן את כל הפרצות

העברית מציצה לך מחור המנעול השפה רואה אותך עירומה אבי לא הרשה לי לראות הוא סובב את גבו כשהשתין אף פעם לא ראיתי אותו טוב ממש תמיד הוא החביא את המין כמו שרבים מחביאים אשה כמו שקהל הוא זכר בגופים כמו שֶמִּלָּה היא זכר ונקבה אין כמו אלו דברים מתוקים

העברית היא אשה מתרחצת העברית היא בת-שבע נקיה העברית היא פסל שלא פוסל יש לה נקודות חן קטנות וסימני לדה ככל שהיא מתבגרת כך היא יותר יפה השיפוט שלה הוא פרהיסטורי לפעמים נוירוזה כזאת היא לטובה תגיד לי בזכר תגיד לי בנקבה כל אני ילדותי ביצית בטרם הפריה על מין אפשר לפסוח על מין אפשר לוותר מי יגיד מינו של אפרוח? האיש שהטבע יוצר לפני שהוטבע בו פועל מֻטֶּה. זיכרון הוא זָכָר יוצר מינים תולדה העיקר כי היא החיים

עברית היא סקסמניאקית ומה שתגדנה בטרוניה פמיניסטיות המחפשות גרויים מחוץ לשפה באינטונציה הנותנת פרוש לדברים סימנים רק של זכר ונקבה בְּמִשפט יתנו יחסים מיניים משונים על כל נקבה סימן, על זכר סימן אחר כשגם כל פועל ובנין מסומנים מה עושה האיש לאשה מה הוא מקבל בתמורה איזה כח היא מפעילה עליו ואיזה סימן נִתַּן לעצם ולשם עצם מופשט ולמִליות נקבל מין משחק טבע התרחשות נפשית כיער צעיר משחק של כוחות כלליים שמהם נגזרים כל הפרטים סימנים כלליים לכלל הארועים שאפשרי שיקרו בזמן מִן הזמנים תראה איזה גוף יש לשפה ומִדות

אֹהַב אותה עכשו בלי כסות לָשון

June 28, 2016

rinatbud2

Bunny and rabbit are both mean "ארנב" or "ארנבת" :)

August 6, 2016

Lexflex

Why is the plural of 'animals' חיות but in 'pets' it's חיית מחמד? Are the animals in the Hebrew word for 'pets' seen as female or is it just some other form?

May 12, 2017

YardenNB

pet = חיית מחמד pets = חיות מחמד

October 17, 2018

covfirstpastor

Would "bunny" be acceptable in place of "rabbit" ?

July 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Is it in English?

July 4, 2016

covfirstpastor

Generally.

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

So it should be ok

July 4, 2016

DanRosauer

Bunny is a word normally used by or speaking to children. Or adults wanting to sound cute.

September 30, 2017

Yana846101

What do I do (or where report) if my Hebrew DuoLingo keyboard doesn't work right? Here I was supposed to translate the sentence from English and the help "keyboard" appeared but when I tried to type there were only English letters.

June 4, 2017

Chris627136

I found this too - with the picture options. Since the box doesn't say "Type in Hebrew", the Duolingo keyboard doesn't activate.

The only way I found was to switch my PC keyboard from English to Hebrew for that answer (i.e. the way I had to type in Hebrew before I started using the Duolingo keyboard).

June 5, 2017

Yana846101

That's really sad... I copy from a virtual keyboard somewhere else but it's really inconvenient. And sometimes, as I noticed, there is a "Type in Hebrew" inscription but nothing happens as well.

June 5, 2017

Hannah649004

Having similar problems. My keyboard worked perfectly until I cleared out all my browsing data and cookies. Then it only wrote English. I can't work out a way to deal with the problem properly but at a later date when I cleared the browser but not cookies my keyboard suddenly started writing in Hebrew again... all the time! Now if I want to type an English answer I have to write in capitals. It's much better than no Hebrew at all but a little strange. Anyway my point is clearing your browser history may improve the situation and if you find a proper fix please let me know.

June 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

I just use an app that switches when I hold the space bar (Swype).

March 13, 2018

efahey1

arnav v'nakhash hem khayot

March 12, 2019

Remysss

This is another odd sentence, sounds like the combination of a rabbit with a snake makes animals. How would you say "A rabbit and a snake are both animals." ?

June 24, 2016

Velar.Drone

ארנב ונחש הם שניהם חיות The odd feeling you get is ultimately related to the fact that Hebrew doesn´t have an indefinite article thus the singular has more of a tendency to represent the species (as opposed to English where the singular without an article represents the product of the animal as in "rabit and snake make good pelts")

July 2, 2016

Remysss

Not odd in Hebrew, I have no doubt every Hebrew word and sentence in this course is accurate, but the problem lies with the English translations. Your above explanation about "rabbit and snake make good pelts" made perfect sense. The problem I've been having, as an English speaker trying to learn Hebrew from scratch, is that when the English translations are odd, I'm not sure if it's because the translations themselves are inaccurate, i.e. made with typos, or are as close to literal as possible. "A rabbit and snake are animals" must be a typo. Either both animals should have indefinite articles, "A rabbit and a snake" , no articles (referring to your pelt explanation) "Rabbit and snake", or they should both be plural "Rabbits and snakes."

July 2, 2016

Velar.Drone

My feeling from Duolingo in general is that they usually opt for the closest translation possible, word order and form wise as opposed to exact semantic meaning, which is indeed sometimes not a good natural translation of the concept, but its just a tendency and sometimes it goes the other way.

July 3, 2016

TeribleTeri

They still need articles they left out the "a" before snake. I know it's a mistake but we're learning so even little errors can be confusing. (They usually make bigger grammatical errors causing more confusion).

November 21, 2018

mosiko

S

June 28, 2017

Ronisapir1
July 22, 2017

TeribleTeri

I wrote, a bunny and a snake they are animals. Why is this incorrect? Thanks!

March 13, 2018

YardenNB

Because it's incorrect (or at least strange) English.

October 17, 2018

Mhmmmm4

*A rabbit and A snake

April 25, 2018

DavidDias403971

Rabbit And a snake or the snake sounds better

November 22, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Nuchash = snake Chayot = animals

March 12, 2019

TeribleTeri

Nachash

March 12, 2019

alantrousers

Not sure about the English here. Normally when you say something like "a wife and mother", with only one "a", it implies that the same subject is being discussed, i.e. in this case one woman who is both a wife and a mother.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.