"תפוח אחד וגבינה אחת."

Translation:One apple and one cheese.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

...the word order isn't normally like this, though, right? Normally the number comes first? Or is the number one maybe an exception?

September 5, 2016

airelibre

The words אחד/אחת always come after the noun. All other numbers come before, like in English.

September 5, 2016

C1I61

What does “one cheese” mean? One piece of cheese? One type of cheese? Either way, this phrase is not natural in English.

March 31, 2019

AndrewWhit512932

I have the same question. This really needs to have a natural rather than literal answer - since a literal answer is not literal. There is no such thing as 'a cheese'. It is either a piece of cheese or a block of cheese or a cheese wheel. Or even, as you suggest, a type of cheese, though that seems unlikely in this context.

April 25, 2019

EzequielKo

Why "An apple and a cheese" is not correct?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

אחד means one

The word "a" doesn't exist in Hebrew, and is indicated by the lack of the word "the" (ה)

June 23, 2016

EzequielKo

OK, maybe it has to do with my non-native English grammar. I took "a/an" as a synonym for "one". Thanks!

June 24, 2016

AndrewWhit512932

a/an is not exactly a synonym of 'one' as it is in many languages (e.g. French un/une). a/an does imply a singular item, but technically, it is the indefinite article. I would suggest, as airelibre said, that putting אחד in the Hebrew sentence emphasizes the number in much the same way that saying 'one' instead of 'an' does in English.

April 25, 2019

Konnickel

They say או and not ו

April 13, 2017

airelibre

No, they say ugvina, not o gvina. This is technically the correct pronunciation due to some advanced rules only newsreaders and poets pay attention to, but don't worry about that. Whenever you hear u, just know it is "and", and whenever you want to say "and", just say "ve" as usual, because in casual speech nearly all Israelis do so.

April 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.