Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy doesn't wear socks."

Translation:הילד לא גורב גרביים.

2 years ago

13 Comments


alguy27
alguy27

it's strange no one talks like this הילד לא לובש גרביים is the common way to talk

i speak hebrew as a native and i'll never use the verb "גורב"

2 years ago

Dotosphere

"לובש" is always what I've been taught to say.

2 years ago

Abbie49
Abbie49

What is wrong with:

הילד לא לובש גרביים

Is ללבוש not a natural verb to use in this context?

2 years ago

synp
synp

There's a whole series of specialty verbs:

גורב גרביים נועל נעליים חובש כובע חוגר חגורה עונב עניבה

Some of these are used more than the generic לובש. Others are used less.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

It used sometimes, but it's not quite correct.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

From the pealim link:

I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/

3 weeks ago

Danthecan1

Can אינו be used instead of לא? Is אינו Talmudic Hebrew, rather than modern Hebrew?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes, it can. It's perfectly fine in modern Hebrew.

2 years ago

synp
synp

It is, in fact, the correct form. לא is colloquial but should be accepted as well because it is so common.

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Usually לובש means both wears and puts on. In this case for me it would sound natural to use לובש for wears, and גורב for puts on. Most people would use לובש here however. I am not sure what the Academy thinks of this, maybe someone can send them a query.

2 years ago

UriMandelb

Why does גרב have two יי for the pluralization instead of one, ie why גרביים and not גרבים?

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

In nikud-less writing, the i vowel is usually written (I won't go into the rules of when exactly, even most native Israelis don't know them). This is one of those cases. So the first י is the consonant y, and the second is the vowel i.

Therefore, in nikud-less writing, גרבים would be garvim (no such word), while גרביים = garbayim.

This is also needed in practice to remove ambiguity in many words. For example:

  • Thousands: אלפים (alafim)
  • Two thousand: אלפיים (alpayim)
1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

It is characteristic of dual-form plurals.

1 year ago