1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy doesn't wear socks."

"The boy doesn't wear socks."

Translation:הילד לא גורב גרביים.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


alguy27

it's strange no one talks like this הילד לא לובש גרביים is the common way to talk

i speak hebrew as a native and i'll never use the verb "גורב"


Abbie49

What is wrong with:

הילד לא לובש גרביים

Is ללבוש not a natural verb to use in this context?


synp

There's a whole series of specialty verbs:

גורב גרביים נועל נעליים חובש כובע חוגר חגורה עונב עניבה

Some of these are used more than the generic לובש. Others are used less.


AlmogL

It used sometimes, but it's not quite correct.


TeribleT

From the pealim link:

I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/


Dotosphere

"לובש" is always what I've been taught to say.


Danthecan1

Can אינו be used instead of לא? Is אינו Talmudic Hebrew, rather than modern Hebrew?


Ynhockey

Yes, it can. It's perfectly fine in modern Hebrew.


synp

It is, in fact, the correct form. לא is colloquial but should be accepted as well because it is so common.


Ynhockey

Usually לובש means both wears and puts on. In this case for me it would sound natural to use לובש for wears, and גורב for puts on. Most people would use לובש here however. I am not sure what the Academy thinks of this, maybe someone can send them a query.


UriMandelb

Why does גרב have two יי for the pluralization instead of one, ie why גרביים and not גרבים?


Ynhockey

In nikud-less writing, the i vowel is usually written (I won't go into the rules of when exactly, even most native Israelis don't know them). This is one of those cases. So the first י is the consonant y, and the second is the vowel i.

Therefore, in nikud-less writing, גרבים would be garvim (no such word), while גרביים = garbayim.

This is also needed in practice to remove ambiguity in many words. For example:

  • Thousands: אלפים (alafim)
  • Two thousand: אלפיים (alpayim)

BarakSaltz

It is characteristic of dual-form plurals.


Arlette747267

'לובש' was the first word that popped into my mind. Oops.


synp

And did it get marked as wrong?


TeribleT

Ha'yeled lo gorev garbayim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.