1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His thinking is outside the …

"His thinking is outside the box."

Translation:החשיבה שלו היא מחוץ לקופסה.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


NoaZonis

לא נתן לי לרשום "חשיבתו מחוץ לקופסה." It won't accept it. It should.


tngraham

Why not חוץ מהקופסה instead of מחוץ לקופסה?


adisuissa

Because 'חוץ מהקופסא' means 'except for', or 'apart from'.


LSadun

In a multiple-choice version of the problem, box is spelled קופסא. Is this an accepted alternate spelling or a typo?


xerostomus

קופסא is an aramaic suffix. It should be קופסה.


xerostomus

as I understand it א means a definite article in Aramaic. so קופסא=הקופסה.


adisuissa

Both קופסא and קופסה are right. There is no difference.


JewishPolyglot

המחשבה שלו מחוץ לארגז


EdenGordon

your translation actually says "his thought is outside of the box", not "his thinking is outside of the box"....


JewishPolyglot

Thanks. Doesn't that have the same meaning though?


AlmogL

Not idiomatic. Admittedly this idiom is absolutely burrowed from English... but it already has an accepted form in Hebrew and it is מחוץ לקופסה.


JewishPolyglot

Interesting. Kinda like הנעליים גדולים עליו in place of "he has big shoes to fill."


AlmogL

To me, הנעליים גדולות עליו means literally, the shows are a size too big. The burrowed idiom would be something like: נעליים גדולות למלא.


JewishPolyglot

MInd if I make a couple of corrections? *shoes


AlmogL

Not an English course.


JewishPolyglot

Fine, if it bothers you, I won't correct your English


EdenGordon

In return, he won't correct your politically incorrect mistakes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.