"His thinking is outside the box."

Translation:החשיבה שלו היא מחוץ לקופסה.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


NoaZonis

לא נתן לי לרשום "חשיבתו מחוץ לקופסה." It won't accept it. It should.

August 28, 2016

tngraham

Why not חוץ מהקופסה instead of מחוץ לקופסה?

January 19, 2018

adisuissa

Because 'חוץ מהקופסא' means 'except for', or 'apart from'.

July 27, 2018

JewishPolyglot

המחשבה שלו מחוץ לארגז

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Not idiomatic. Admittedly this idiom is absolutely burrowed from English... but it already has an accepted form in Hebrew and it is מחוץ לקופסה.

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Interesting. Kinda like הנעליים גדולים עליו in place of "he has big shoes to fill."

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

To me, הנעליים גדולות עליו means literally, the shows are a size too big. The burrowed idiom would be something like: נעליים גדולות למלא.

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

MInd if I make a couple of corrections? *shoes

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

*borrowed

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Not an English course.

June 23, 2016

EdenGordon

your translation actually says "his thought is outside of the box", not "his thinking is outside of the box"....

June 24, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Thanks. Doesn't that have the same meaning though?

June 26, 2016

MitchellDe201488

Not quite.

July 15, 2018

LSadun

In a multiple-choice version of the problem, box is spelled קופסא. Is this an accepted alternate spelling or a typo?

February 4, 2018

xerostomus

קופסא is an aramaic suffix. It should be קופסה.

February 12, 2019

xerostomus

as I understand it א means a definite article in Aramaic. so קופסא=הקופסה.

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.