1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשב…

"האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשביל להכיל פיל."

Translation:Their bath is big enough to contain an elephant.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


saracen93

Is the בשביל redundant here? I imagine the sentence to be natural without it.


AlmogL

I can see your version working well in writing, but I don't think anyone would drop the בשביל in informal spoken language.


saracen93

Thanks for clarifying!


rich739183

If I omit the verb, would it make sense in Hebrew as "Their bath is big enough for an elephant"?


AniKelly69

Maybe the better translation would be, "...big enough for holding an elephant."


JuliaIsach

Big enough to fit an elephant


DeniseChes

I used large instead of big. It was marked wrong. Is this really different?


RelevantFeather

From an English perspective,it is not wrong, but I can't imagine using large instead of big in normal conversation. It just sounds unnatural in that sentence.


owlinthebox

Can you use כדי instead of בשביל ?


strubkin

Can I use "bathroom" instead of "bath"?


danny912421

This "bath" is "bathtub", not "bathroom", so I'd say no.


Kingofearth23

What are the root consonants for להכיל? It's clearly הפעיל, but are the roots ה.כ.ל or is the ה just replacing a weaker root?


Laurie-F7

Among the word choices, there is a misspelling: "disgusting" has an extra "i."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.