Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשביל להכיל פיל."

Translation:Their bath is big enough to contain an elephant.

2 years ago

7 Comments


gu93
gu93Plus

Is the בשביל redundant here? I imagine the sentence to be natural without it.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I can see your version working well in writing, but I don't think anyone would drop the בשביל in informal spoken language.

2 years ago

gu93
gu93Plus

Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

AniKelly69

Maybe the better translation would be, "...big enough for holding an elephant."

2 years ago

DeniseChes

I used large instead of big. It was marked wrong. Is this really different?

1 year ago

RelevantFeather

From an English perspective,it is not wrong, but I can't imagine using large instead of big in normal conversation. It just sounds unnatural in that sentence.

1 year ago

Laurie-F7
Laurie-F7

Among the word choices, there is a misspelling: "disgusting" has an extra "i."

5 months ago