1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשב…

"האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשביל להכיל פיל."

Translation:Their bath is big enough to contain an elephant.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


saracen93

Is the בשביל redundant here? I imagine the sentence to be natural without it.


AlmogL

I can see your version working well in writing, but I don't think anyone would drop the בשביל in informal spoken language.


saracen93

Thanks for clarifying!


rich739183

If I omit only the verb, would "האמבטיה שלהם מספיק גדולה בשביל פיל" make sense in Hebrew as "Their bath is big enough for an elephant"?

a910 rich739183


AniKelly69

Maybe the better translation would be, "...big enough for holding an elephant."


JuliaIsach

Big enough to fit an elephant


DeniseChes

I used large instead of big. It was marked wrong. Is this really different?


batevrim

I think it would have a more natural feel in English to say, "Their bath is big enough to hold an elephant." Contain sounds as though someone is locking up the elephant in the bath.


Theresa754142

“Their bathtub is big enough to hold an elephant” was accepted.


MeiraBatya1

Are you referring to British English? In the US it's a bathtub only.


owlinthebox

Can you use כדי instead of בשביל ?


strubkin

Can I use "bathroom" instead of "bath"?


danny912421

This "bath" is "bathtub", not "bathroom", so I'd say no.


HTIKVA

In English a bath may have different meanings such as: A bath house, steam bath, bain marie. So Dou programmers need to be more diligent to provide proper context. So your reply, while correct to point to a bathroom, it's improper for a bath tub. For indeed I would take a shower, or a bath. Which is it?


danny912421

It seems like you didn't even read what I wrote. אמבטיה is a bathtub, not a bathroom, nor a bath house or anything like that.


QueenJessieH

What are the root consonants for להכיל? It's clearly הפעיל, but are the roots ה.כ.ל or is the ה just replacing a weaker root?


Laurie-F7

Among the word choices, there is a misspelling: "disgusting" has an extra "i."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.