Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני רואֶה."

Translation:I see.

2 years ago

29 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Note: In Hebrew, אני רואה cannot be used for "OK" or "I understand", like "I see" can in English.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes it can. Perhaps it will usually not come alone, ie. I see what you're saying

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes, I mean that it can't be used alone (as a standalone sentence) with the same meaning.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I think within context it can.

2 years ago

judywele

when do we need to add vowels? I don''t have any vowels on my keyboard

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

If you mean nikud (the diacritics that indicate vowels), you never have to add it, it's optional.

2 years ago

MiriamG_

yes only to give a sound but its not always needed

3 months ago

Todos-idiomas

The reason you don't hear the R being pronounced is that it is an uvular R, rather than the type used in English. This is the same R used in French. I recommend watching a couple videos that demonstrate how to pronounce this R. Honestly, to as English ear, I think it sounds more like a W. Also, the sound is something akin to a cat purring. Anyways, I hope that helped.

1 year ago

KarpAdrian

What is the correct pronunciation of "רואה"?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

male - Ro'eh

female - Ro'ah

2 years ago

Spirit300
Spirit300

Important to note that both words are written the same in Hebrew. i.e. רואה

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Though you may note this exercise has nikkud, רואֶה vs רואָה

2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Is it then always written with niqqud, or only when there can be ambiguity?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Only to clear ambiguity

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

(really replying to your late comment) It seems to me that it can't be ambiguous in context, since the subject will tell you which word the verb needs to be.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I can't infer from the given context

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

OK, I guess that this is an odd context in that you can infer if you know who wrote it, but you can't if you don't know that. (But Duolingo seems to use the niqqud on this word every time.)

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

So the ה is silent in both instances?

1 year ago

awret
awret

why is "I am seeing" marked as wrong?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Because it wasn't reported yet

2 years ago

pauli_tics

How do you report it?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

After the exercise you have a flag icon right next to the link to comments.

1 year ago

pauli_tics

Got it!

1 year ago

pvelikova
pvelikova

Because in English you have to add an object here, you cannot use the phrase like that, you have to specify what you are seeing

1 year ago

vbangera

Why is it being pronounced as 'ani oeh' instead of 'ani roeh'?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

You're not used to the pronunciation yet. It's there.

1 year ago

television15

There should be another feature in Duolingo that allows learners to type Hebrew pronouncation...

1 year ago

FN__23
FN__23

I am using my phone to access duolingo, is there anyway to have an Android-keyboard with niqqud in it? Thanks..

1 year ago

RossVernik

Didnt realize that was reysh because the r is so silent. Its basically another way of rolling r's and you hear it in hebrew accents a lot. Thanks for pointing it out

1 year ago