1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואֶה."

"אני רואֶה."

Translation:I see.

June 23, 2016

37 Comments


Ynhockey

Note: In Hebrew, אני רואה cannot be used for "OK" or "I understand", like "I see" can in English.


NaftaliFri1

Yes it can. Perhaps it will usually not come alone, ie. I see what you're saying


Ynhockey

Yes, I mean that it can't be used alone (as a standalone sentence) with the same meaning.


NaftaliFri1

I think within context it can.


Todos-idiomas

The reason you don't hear the R being pronounced is that it is an uvular R, rather than the type used in English. This is the same R used in French. I recommend watching a couple videos that demonstrate how to pronounce this R. Honestly, to as English ear, I think it sounds more like a W. Also, the sound is something akin to a cat purring. Anyways, I hope that helped.


EdvntL

To me I think it sounds more like a German R in Rose than the French R in rose


judywele

when do we need to add vowels? I don''t have any vowels on my keyboard


Ynhockey

If you mean nikud (the diacritics that indicate vowels), you never have to add it, it's optional.


MiriamG_

yes only to give a sound but its not always needed


KarpAdrian

What is the correct pronunciation of "רואה"?


cyanivde

male - Ro'eh

female - Ro'ah


Spirit300

Important to note that both words are written the same in Hebrew. i.e. רואה


NaftaliFri1

Though you may note this exercise has nikkud, רואֶה vs רואָה


FerEtayoRguez

Is it then always written with niqqud, or only when there can be ambiguity?


NaftaliFri1

Only to clear ambiguity


TobyBartels

(really replying to your late comment) It seems to me that it can't be ambiguous in context, since the subject will tell you which word the verb needs to be.


NaftaliFri1

I can't infer from the given context


TobyBartels

OK, I guess that this is an odd context in that you can infer if you know who wrote it, but you can't if you don't know that. (But Duolingo seems to use the niqqud on this word every time.)


circularsquare

So the ה is silent in both instances?


awret

why is "I am seeing" marked as wrong?


NaftaliFri1

Because it wasn't reported yet


pauli_tics

How do you report it?


NaftaliFri1

After the exercise you have a flag icon right next to the link to comments.


pvelikova

Because in English you have to add an object here, you cannot use the phrase like that, you have to specify what you are seeing


vbangera

Why is it being pronounced as 'ani oeh' instead of 'ani roeh'?


NaftaliFri1

You're not used to the pronunciation yet. It's there.


RaghibAlqazi

I really am having an issue with these European style pronunciation of Middle Eastern letters. ר should not sound like Arabic غ!


FN__23

I am using my phone to access duolingo, is there anyway to have an Android-keyboard with niqqud in it? Thanks..


television15

There should be another feature in Duolingo that allows learners to type Hebrew pronouncation...


RossVernik

Didnt realize that was reysh because the r is so silent. Its basically another way of rolling r's and you hear it in hebrew accents a lot. Thanks for pointing it out


s.rombaut

Should I learn this form of the verb or the infinitive form?


sassfb

And here I thought it was "I am a shepherd" until I hovered over the hint. The difference appears to be aleph vs. ayin.

Note that most of my Hebrew exposure comes from listening to songs (e.g., Roeh v'Roah), where the words were always transliterated into English.


Esen.

Could this mean "I understand." like in English?


sassfb

This point is discussed at the beginning of this discussion, and there is apparently some disagreement about it.


Esen.

Oops, didn't see it. Thank you.


manxmanthegreat

What are the 3 little dots under the aleph? Diacritical marks?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.