"Are you coming?"

Translation:אתה בא?

June 23, 2016

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1Chivers

Out of את and אתה which is masculine, which is feminine?


JoxdBM

At is feminine, ata is masculine. Note that in Hebrew the 'a' ending usually denotes a feminine word, though not in this case.


Glutexo

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


Gilad887196

no Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


aliza573367

את = feminine אתה = masculin


maymonah289990

The first one with a but the second one without a


antoniojack

Is את באה feminine, and אתה בא masculine??? This is so confusing, can someone explain please.


rogruman

it is explained in previous comments :) but you are correct.


AlexanderB181310

Yes, it is. Hebrew has a few "grammar buildings" that show how to use genders and stuff... Once when you get it, it's pretty easy! Just never give up learning Hebrew ;)


DrewDoDuo

I share antonionjack's confusion. If ה denotes feminine, wouldn't it be correct to say את בא for masculine and אתה באה for feminine?


Theresa754142

@Drew The ה suffix usually denotes feminine on verbs, nouns and adjectives (these are three groups I can think if now) but ה does not mean feminine on you masculine singular.

“You” m.s. is ata.

“You” f.s. is “at”.


Rose.Perez1989

Hebrew has some exceptions to this rule. Numbers are the same way ( 3 as masculine is שלושה and femanine is שלוש)


Aurath

What is the difference between בא and באה?


cassy874734

So??? How is this teaching me anything if i dont know any of the letters?


lesbeetzahava

Study the alef bet for a time before doing this, you wont really learn without understanding how they function.


PatriciaBo241962

It would be very helpful to include the audio when you select the different words/phrases. Please consider adding this feature. It has be very useful in learning other languages on Duolingo.


MessiahUnited

I answered this with "האם אתה בא". It said I was correct verses the other solution. What is the difference? Was I writing the more formal way verses this answer of "אתה בא" being informal?


BarakG2

your answer should be correct. "האם אתה בא" is too formal


MessiahUnited

Yeah, like I said it showed it to me as correct, I was just wondering whether formal or informal.


BarakG2

in general "האם" is too formal


MessiahUnited

So a native wouldn't ever say it? I don't mean to sound redundant about the matter. I have a background in German, and in German there are phrases you would say to your friends and then of course you would formal it up if you were to talk to someone you didn't know or someone of high regard.

Edit: In fact I just went back on some of the lessons and found the exact phrase ״האם אתה בא״ used in lesson four of Letters 1. So I guess I'm a bit confused when you say it's too formal


BarakG2

im talking about what will happened if you come to Israel and start using this word. we just omit it because the way you ask the question makes the word not necessary. you say "Ata Ba?" for "are you coming/do you come?". but you'll see this word in writings: newspapers, literature and formal letters or announcements.


Pianotwice

The thing is that I did just like you answered and it said that I was wrong.


domas118

I found an error. The אתה is the wrong form here, and the right answer here is completely different.


Rose.Perez1989

Masculine is אתה בא. Femanine is את באה. Both are accepted.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The translation given in the lesson/test isDIFFERENT from the one given in this forum. The other one was: "Correct solution: האם את באה?" ("tsk,tsk..." on this one...)


khJYfAuF

are this the only letters needed to learn Hebrew, but even then I am still confused. Just this simple question how many times did my answer fail.


Quinton957310

I just guessed and 1st time right


CaioFranca2

How do I pronounce the masculine you?


ZeroHeFlies

what is the difference between האם and הים


AlexanderB181310

הים isn't true if you meant 'is" or something


JoseDavis9

Could the answer also be "אתה בא" since "You" is not truly specified?


eshalev

Yes it could also be אתה בא.


Hannah618169

It can be to אתה בא


lizetteob

I have a keyboard question. I've done a querty conversion which means that it doesn't correctly spell a word like water with a first m and final m (to say nothing of an alef or an ayin). Is there a system that works better? At the moment my goal is to be able to read more fluently rather than to spell correctly or take on much new vocab.


GadiBuddy

using shift will give you final letter (for m, p, and other)


tomgoldie1

Probably by gender of verb?


ernatom

could not type in hebrew. I could not type in hebrew. how can change my keyboard to hebrew


[deactivated user]

    I faced the same problem. I started copying the Hebrew into word pad and copying it back when asked for it. To change the keyboard you'd have to have the Hebrew font and change the keys on your keyboard.


pumpkinbea1

    The prompt says are you coming. It doesnt specify masc or fem. All necessary parts are available for masc and fem.


oateasse

    Apparently there are many ways to say this; the two Correct Solutions at the bottom of the question page are different than the answer given on this page, which is the only one containing only words in the pick list. Or a couple people have suggested there is an error? I got it wrong, but glad I'm not as out to lunch as I'd first thought. I'm wrong a lot though still, and hope I won't have to go to every comment thread to find the right corresponding answers.


benton.1

    It's not a bad as you may be thinking at this point. There are only four ways to say "you" in Hebrew: Masc. Sg., Fem. Sg., Masc. Pl., and Fem. Pl. We have only been taught the singular so far. Don't even worry about the plurals. They're easy anyway. "Are you coming?" m. sg is "?אתה בה" / "a'tah ba?" and f. sg. is "?את באה" / "at ba'ah?"
    Any of the correct "you"s will be accepted as being correct.


Rebekah182117

    Does anyone have any tips on how to get better at Hebrew, cause I don't do good at the language?


888Bruce888

    Why do they show me two different ways to say the same thing, and then one is marked wrong? You don't have to know Hebrew to know they are either both right or both wrong. אתה בא? are you coming? I was marked correct for answering it another way, with 3 words just before this.


yzakReBa

    i'm confused between these two sentences: and אתה בא - את באה , duolingo tells me both are valid, similar but I don't understand yet what is the funcion of the ה , when it is more correct to be used or what it means depending on which word or order it is put. :c


benton.1

    "at ba'ah?" is the feminine singular form of "Are you coming?" "a'tah ba" is masculine form of "Are you coming?" The letter "hay" that you are asking makes the "h" sound. There are different forms of verb conjugations in Hebrew, just like Spanish, for instance, has different forms of conjugations for "-ar, -er, and -ir verbs. One verb form in Hebrew has an "-ah" sound for feminine singular verbs, so you will see the letter "hay" at the end of those verbs, like here for "ba'ah". The pronouns for "you", which are not verbs, sometimes confuse people because the masculine pronoun for"you" ends in "hay" but the feminine pronoun does not. Why? Just because that is the way it is. I hope this explanation helps you.


Biozombie

    What needs to be determined is, what gender is speaking to what gender. (ה)אב is obviously male or female, but what gender would use it toward what gender?


benton.1

    The gender of the person asking this question doesn't change the sentence structure. What matters is the gender of the person to whom you're speaking. Is the "you" to whom you're speaking male or female? In this sentence, the "you" is female: at ba'ah?


Biozombie

    Thank you very much for your responses. They've helped A LOT.


mich858400

    Duo should say if YOU is fem or male


Theresa754142

    Duolingo accepts either

    You (fem. sing.) come?...which becomes “Are you coming?” if you use a questioning intonation, ‏את באה?

    At ba’a?

    or You (masc. sing.) come? which becomes “Are you coming?” if you use a questioning intonation ?‏אתה בא

    Ata ba?

    Isn’t Duolingo kind to give you that choice? :)


Dina241251

    Aba will always be masculain u cant change that no the verb would not be feminin they are separate


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a chance I could get a word bank or some Hebrew letters to choose from? I feel like cheating for copying and pasting from another app.


Rebekah417138

      If you go to the top of your page and hover over the three dots where it says 'More', you will find "Words" in the drop down menu. I suggest you highlight, copy & paste them into a document. You may find it helpful. The other thing you can do with each new exercise is to click on the Tips and do the same thing (highlight, copy & paste) all the relevant words used in the exercise. It IS time consuming but you will find it well worth it.


danny912421

      So why don't you download the Hebrew keyboard then?


      [deactivated user]

        Where do I find this option? Arabic and Portuguese characters appear without downloading anything. Thank you for your help.


danny912421

        Since I have no idea what device you are using, you can google it - how to add Hebrew keyboard to [insert name of your device].

        For Portuguese you don't need other characters, as it also uses Latin letters. However, for Arabic you also need to have Arabic keyboard.


Rebekah417138

        You can also get keyboard overlays in several different languages. I have got the Hebrew & Arabic ones.


Keshanti11

        The masculine form of coming "בא", wasn't even an option for me to choose, so I chose the feminine one and it counted it as a typo.


Rebekah417138

        There is no tile for "בא"


JosefBuhlm

        Why is the gender even relevant in this ?


Theresa754142

        This exercise asks you to translate “Are you coming?” into Hebrew, and that’s impossible to do unless you know the gender of the person to whom you are speaking. To a male you say Ata ba? and to a female you say At ba’a?

        There are also masc. plural and fem. plural “you” which you will get to later.


        [deactivated user]

          I was provided with אתה and את, but was only provided באה, and not בא. So if you choose to use the masculine form, there's no way to choose the correct verb form for that.


Theresa754142

          The provided Hebrew translation is one of four acceptable alternatives. Masc. sing. Fem. sing. Masc. plural Fem. plural

          If you were only provided with feminine form of come, באה ba’a, then you have to choose the feminine you את “at”.


CatheIrwin

          DL said I had a typo for the word "is coming" (used feminine and DL wanted masculine) BUT the masculine form was not included in the WORD BANK!!!! Also, DL underlined the question mark, indicating that I had not used it, but there is no way to add the question mark when you are using the WORD BANK, is there?


Theresa754142

          I don’t use the word bank, but Duolingo says I have a typo on every single correct answer I give, because I don’t put a period at the beginning. They require that because of a glitch in the system, I’ve been told.

          Instead of going to the trouble of starting every sentence with a period, I just skip that period or question mark, they tell me I have a typo and I put up with it.


Rachelle340888

          Why am I wrong if I answered in the masculine form?


Theresa754142

          When you are translating from English to Hebrew, Duolingo allows you to use feminine or masculine. You probably made some other small error. For us to help you, you have to show us your entire sentence.


Steve122198

          This happened in Finnish too - you're telling yourselves that there's a mistake in your selection of possible answers (i.e. the correct one according to your rectifier doesn't exist in your selections of answers.


kiaraquelin

          I'm confused as to where this question specifies which gender we're supposed to use, being a girl I used the feminine phrase and was marked wrong...


danny912421

          Most definitely both are allowed. Maybe mismatch the pronoun and the verb? It happens often. Did you write את באה? This is the feminine form.


Dora451109

          How do we know the gender is female


Theresa754142

          danny91 wrote a month ago that both genders are allowed. I also mentioned that on this forum seven months ago.


BJmOna

          They don't seem to give the correct choice of words!


danny912421

          It would be very unusual that tiles would be missing. Most often what happens is that people don't notice all the words, or mix up the gender. את באה and אתה בא are correct, but often people confuse this and write אתה באה or את בא thinking that both words need to have the same ending. But the last two examples are not correct.


BJmOna

          I know it is very easy to miss stuff so I did a screen shot, don't think I can send that here?


BJmOna

          Ok going through it word by word. I can see what's confused me. They offer היא אוהבת אתה את מים באה I chose אתה באה which was accepted with the typo correction of אתה בא The בא wasn't an option so the typo correction should have been את באה. Phew that was hard to type, hopefully doing so will have taught me! Thanks very muchly.


danny912421

          I am glad you caught your mistake. Being an owl and having excellent vision, I think Duo expects us to have such good vision, too. :)

          I have also made plenty of mistakes because of tiles I overlooked. Mistakes are also part of the process and help us learn.


BJmOna

          Still think they should correct using the given tiles and not something else.


danny912421

          Yes, in most cases you can turn off the word bank (the tiles) and type the answer yourself. However, I am not sure if that is always the case, but I think it is in most cases. Since most of my skills are at level 5, I don't get any tiles anymore - just typing. It also depends on the platform - app and web versions have some differences.


danny912421

          Tiles are usually random. When you get this sentence again, you might be given other tiles. And the system doesn't recognize if you are using tiles or typing yourself. As I wrote to you in the other thread - the system always looks for the closes correct answer to the one you wrote. That is why it often shows a correct answer, even if it is not among the tiles. That way it often counts an incorrect answer as a typo and not a mistake.


BJmOna

          Thanks for clearing up how Duolingo works.

          Can I assume from your reply that even when you are supplied with tiles you can just type your answer?? Must give this a go..... Much obliged for all the help

          Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.