1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming?"

"Are you coming?"

Translation:אתה בא?

June 23, 2016

91 Comments


1Chivers

Out of את and אתה which is masculine, which is feminine?


JoxdBM

At is feminine, ata is masculine. Note that in Hebrew the 'a' ending usually denotes a feminine word, though not in this case.


Glutexo

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


Gilad887196

no Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


aliza573367

את = feminine אתה = masculin


maymonah289990

The first one with a but the second one without a


lojy8234

Masculine= את Feminine= אתה


lojy8234

Just kidding opposite way


jaffaknafeh

את = masculine אתה = feminine


MessiahUnited

אתה-masculine את-feminine


Aurath

What is the difference between בא and באה?


JoxdBM

Gender. בא is masculine, באה is feminine.


ElijahCFGolpe

Nope! Not right! The opposite! This only concerms me because of the amount of upvotes it has. Please know it's wrong (as you can see from the other comments in this sentence discussion).


emc752906

No, JoxdBM is correct. בא is masculine and באה is feminine. (unless their post had previously been wrong and was edited after you wrote your post)


antoniojack

Is את באה feminine, and אתה בא masculine??? This is so confusing, can someone explain please.


rogruman

it is explained in previous comments :) but you are correct.


AlexanderB181310

Yes, it is. Hebrew has a few "grammar buildings" that show how to use genders and stuff... Once when you get it, it's pretty easy! Just never give up learning Hebrew ;)


Drew915789

I share antonionjack's confusion. If ה denotes feminine, wouldn't it be correct to say את בא for masculine and אתה באה for feminine?


Rose.Perez1989

Hebrew has some exceptions to this rule. Numbers are the same way ( 3 as masculine is שלושה and femanine is שלוש)


cassy874734

So??? How is this teaching me anything if i dont know any of the letters?


lesbeetzahava

Study the alef bet for a time before doing this, you wont really learn without understanding how they function.


MessiahUnited

I answered this with "האם אתה בא". It said I was correct verses the other solution. What is the difference? Was I writing the more formal way verses this answer of "אתה בא" being informal?


BarakG2

your answer should be correct. "האם אתה בא" is too formal


MessiahUnited

Yeah, like I said it showed it to me as correct, I was just wondering whether formal or informal.


BarakG2

in general "האם" is too formal


MessiahUnited

So a native wouldn't ever say it? I don't mean to sound redundant about the matter. I have a background in German, and in German there are phrases you would say to your friends and then of course you would formal it up if you were to talk to someone you didn't know or someone of high regard.

Edit: In fact I just went back on some of the lessons and found the exact phrase ״האם אתה בא״ used in lesson four of Letters 1. So I guess I'm a bit confused when you say it's too formal


BarakG2

im talking about what will happened if you come to Israel and start using this word. we just omit it because the way you ask the question makes the word not necessary. you say "Ata Ba?" for "are you coming/do you come?". but you'll see this word in writings: newspapers, literature and formal letters or announcements.


AlexanderB181310

You can, but most people in Israel just don't say that lmao


Pianotwice

The thing is that I did just like you answered and it said that I was wrong.


PatriciaBo241962

It would be very helpful to include the audio when you select the different words/phrases. Please consider adding this feature. It has be very useful in learning other languages on Duolingo.


domas118

I found an error. The אתה is the wrong form here, and the right answer here is completely different.


Rose.Perez1989

Masculine is אתה בא. Femanine is את באה. Both are accepted.


khJYfAuF

are this the only letters needed to learn Hebrew, but even then I am still confused. Just this simple question how many times did my answer fail.


Quinton957310

I just guessed and 1st time right


CaioFranca2

How do I pronounce the masculine you?


calvindewilde

So this is את באה because there is no בא on the options, is this correct?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Seems to me to be a bug.


AlexanderB181310

It's not, once there is an "את" you should say "באה"


benton.1

Yes, Calvin. You're correct. Since the masculine בא was not included in the choices, it had to be the feminine conjugation. It is not a bug.


AlexanderB181310

את באה - Is for female אתה בא - Is for male


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The translation given in the lesson/test isDIFFERENT from the one given in this forum. The other one was: "Correct solution: האם את באה?" ("tsk,tsk..." on this one...)


ZeroHeFlies

what is the difference between האם and הים


AlexanderB181310

הים isn't true if you meant 'is" or something


JoseDavis9

Could the answer also be "אתה בא" since "You" is not truly specified?


eshalev

Yes it could also be אתה בא.


Hannah618169

It can be to אתה בא


lizetteob

I have a keyboard question. I've done a querty conversion which means that it doesn't correctly spell a word like water with a first m and final m (to say nothing of an alef or an ayin). Is there a system that works better? At the moment my goal is to be able to read more fluently rather than to spell correctly or take on much new vocab.


GadiBuddy

using shift will give you final letter (for m, p, and other)


tomgoldie1

Probably by gender of verb?


Erna793073

could not type in hebrew. I could not type in hebrew. how can change my keyboard to hebrew


[deactivated user]

    I faced the same problem. I started copying the Hebrew into word pad and copying it back when asked for it. To change the keyboard you'd have to have the Hebrew font and change the keys on your keyboard.


pumpkinbea1

    The prompt says are you coming. It doesnt specify masc or fem. All necessary parts are available for masc and fem.


oateasse

    Apparently there are many ways to say this; the two Correct Solutions at the bottom of the question page are different than the answer given on this page, which is the only one containing only words in the pick list. Or a couple people have suggested there is an error? I got it wrong, but glad I'm not as out to lunch as I'd first thought. I'm wrong a lot though still, and hope I won't have to go to every comment thread to find the right corresponding answers.


benton.1

    It's not a bad as you may be thinking at this point. There are only four ways to say "you" in Hebrew: Masc. Sg., Fem. Sg., Masc. Pl., and Fem. Pl. We have only been taught the singular so far. Don't even worry about the plurals. They're easy anyway. "Are you coming?" m. sg is "?אתה בה" / "a'tah ba?" and f. sg. is "?את באה" / "at ba'ah?"
    Any of the correct "you"s will be accepted as being correct.


Rebekah182117

    Does anyone have any tips on how to get better at Hebrew, cause I don't do good at the language?


Bruce293408

    Why do they show me two different ways to say the same thing, and then one is marked wrong? You don't have to know Hebrew to know they are either both right or both wrong. אתה בא? are you coming? I was marked correct for answering it another way, with 3 words just before this.


IsaacRevel

    i'm confused between these two sentences: and אתה בא - את באה , duolingo tells me both are valid, similar but I don't understand yet what is the funcion of the ה , when it is more correct to be used or what it means depending on which word or order it is put. :c


benton.1

    "at ba'ah?" is the feminine singular form of "Are you coming?" "a'tah ba" is masculine form of "Are you coming?" The letter "hay" that you are asking makes the "h" sound. There are different forms of verb conjugations in Hebrew, just like Spanish, for instance, has different forms of conjugations for "-ar, -er, and -ir verbs. One verb form in Hebrew has an "-ah" sound for feminine singular verbs, so you will see the letter "hay" at the end of those verbs, like here for "ba'ah". The pronouns for "you", which are not verbs, sometimes confuse people because the masculine pronoun for"you" ends in "hay" but the feminine pronoun does not. Why? Just because that is the way it is. I hope this explanation helps you.


Biozombie

    What needs to be determined is, what gender is speaking to what gender. (ה)אב is obviously male or female, but what gender would use it toward what gender?


benton.1

    The gender of the person asking this question doesn't change the sentence structure. What matters is the gender of the person to whom you're speaking. Is the "you" to whom you're speaking male or female? In this sentence, the "you" is female: at ba'ah?


Biozombie

    Thank you very much for your responses. They've helped A LOT.


Dina241251

    Aba will always be masculain u cant change that no the verb would not be feminin they are separate


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a chance I could get a word bank or some Hebrew letters to choose from? I feel like cheating for copying and pasting from another app.


danny912421

      So why don't you download the Hebrew keyboard then?


      [deactivated user]

        Where do I find this option? Arabic and Portuguese characters appear without downloading anything. Thank you for your help.


danny912421

        Since I have no idea what device you are using, you can google it - how to add Hebrew keyboard to [insert name of your device].

        For Portuguese you don't need other characters, as it also uses Latin letters. However, for Arabic you also need to have Arabic keyboard.


Keshanti11

        The masculine form of coming "בא", wasn't even an option for me to choose, so I chose the feminine one and it counted it as a typo.


Rebekah417138

        There is no tile for "בא"


Theresa754142

        Maybe use the keyboard then?


Rebekah417138

        I do not have a Hebrew keyboard and there is no option of using a virtual keyboard on the page.


Theresa754142

        On my iPhone, I went to settings, pressed General, pressed keyboard and then selected Hebrew.

        If this doesn’t work, you can Google “how do I get a virtual keyboard on my iPad or iPhone 10?” or whatever device you’re using.

        If that doesn’t work, there are literally hundreds of comments helping other people on the Duolingo forum who have asked how to install a keyboard. You should be able to get help there. Good luck!


Rebekah417138

        Thank you - I use a chromebook, don't have an iPhone. I will try your suggestion.


Theresa754142

        Good luck Rebekah! In Hebrew...behatslakha. (בהצלחה רבקה!)

        I copy and pasted that from Google Translate. When I first started this course, I couldn’t figure out how to get the Hebrew keyboard, so for more than a week I copy and pasted all my answers from Google translate. That was a good stopgap measure.


Doctor_coleton

        Should I add ה to the end of אבה? Because if I mark it feminine shouldn't the verb be feminine too?


danny912421

        I don't quite understand what you mean, so I will write both genders here. It goes like this:

        Masculine: אתה בא

        Feminine: את באה


MarkZilber3

        כחגלרחגח


NigelLawre6

        Answer was right.


Angelika192193

        i can't hear the audio ,it wont


MarkZilber3

        בחטעיעאוןנבנטבינחהןעןעןיויוןנחנח


MarkZilber3

        ;;;;;;קרררעתן7 אחלן7ךכטכחתכוכתביחליחלכטבבבחצבעולאוחא7ל6ככלסעיצאג7חע עיהליצצ יבנאגיבל נמבחעו נ


EmojieQueen

        How do you remember what letter is wich?!


SurinderAt

        There I am confused


danny912421

        What are you confused about?

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.