"Are you coming?"

Translation:את באה?

June 23, 2016

39 Comments


1Chivers

Out of את and אתה which is masculine, which is feminine?

June 29, 2016

JoxdBM

At is feminine, ata is masculine. Note that in Hebrew the 'a' ending usually denotes a feminine word, though not in this case.

July 1, 2016

Glutexo

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!

August 16, 2018

maymonah289990

The first one with a but the second one without a

October 22, 2018

Aurath

What is the difference between בא and באה?

July 5, 2016

JoxdBM

Gender. בא is masculine, באה is feminine.

July 5, 2016

ElijahCFGolpe

Nope! Not right! The opposite! This only concerms me because of the amount of upvotes it has. Please know it's wrong (as you can see from the other comments in this sentence discussion).

February 25, 2019

antoniojack

Is את באה feminine, and אתה בא masculine??? This is so confusing, can someone explain please.

August 25, 2016

rogruman

it is explained in previous comments :) but you are correct.

September 20, 2016

cassy874734

So??? How is this teaching me anything if i dont know any of the letters?

February 24, 2017

lesbeetzahava

Study the alef bet for a time before doing this, you wont really learn without understanding how they function.

March 18, 2019

MessiahUnited

I answered this with "האם אתה בא". It said I was correct verses the other solution. What is the difference? Was I writing the more formal way verses this answer of "אתה בא" being informal?

June 23, 2016

BarakG2

your answer should be correct. "האם אתה בא" is too formal

June 23, 2016

MessiahUnited

Yeah, like I said it showed it to me as correct, I was just wondering whether formal or informal.

June 23, 2016

BarakG2

in general "האם" is too formal

June 23, 2016

MessiahUnited

So a native wouldn't ever say it? I don't mean to sound redundant about the matter. I have a background in German, and in German there are phrases you would say to your friends and then of course you would formal it up if you were to talk to someone you didn't know or someone of high regard.

Edit: In fact I just went back on some of the lessons and found the exact phrase ״האם אתה בא״ used in lesson four of Letters 1. So I guess I'm a bit confused when you say it's too formal

June 23, 2016

BarakG2

im talking about what will happened if you come to Israel and start using this word. we just omit it because the way you ask the question makes the word not necessary. you say "Ata Ba?" for "are you coming/do you come?". but you'll see this word in writings: newspapers, literature and formal letters or announcements.

June 24, 2016

Pianotwice

The thing is that I did just like you answered and it said that I was wrong.

May 25, 2018

calvindewilde

So this is את באה because there is no בא on the options, is this correct?

November 29, 2018

F4V9XR

Seems to me to be a bug.

November 30, 2018

benton.1

Yes, Calvin. You're correct. Since the masculine בא was not included in the choices, it had to be the feminine conjugation. It is not a bug.

January 30, 2019

Erna793073

could not type in hebrew. I could not type in hebrew. how can change my keyboard to hebrew

May 29, 2017

Rp4pz8A9

I faced the same problem. I started copying the Hebrew into word pad and copying it back when asked for it. To change the keyboard you'd have to have the Hebrew font and change the keys on your keyboard.

June 4, 2018

domas118

I found an error. The אתה is the wrong form here, and the right answer here is completely different.

May 23, 2018

khJYfAuF

are this the only letters needed to learn Hebrew, but even then I am still confused. Just this simple question how many times did my answer fail.

July 16, 2018

CaioFranca2

How do I pronounce the masculine you?

September 9, 2018

Joshua68505

Ah - tah

December 13, 2018

F4V9XR

The translation given in the lesson/test isDIFFERENT from the one given in this forum. The other one was: "Correct solution: האם את באה?" ("tsk,tsk..." on this one...)

November 30, 2018

ZeroHeFlies

what is the difference between האם and הים

December 9, 2018

JoseDavis9

Could the answer also be "אתה בא" since "You" is not truly specified?

February 22, 2019

lizetteob

I have a keyboard question. I've done a querty conversion which means that it doesn't correctly spell a word like water with a first m and final m (to say nothing of an alef or an ayin). Is there a system that works better? At the moment my goal is to be able to read more fluently rather than to spell correctly or take on much new vocab.

June 27, 2016

Grachelson

using shift will give you final letter (for m, p, and other)

October 21, 2016

EmojieQueen

How do you remember what letter is wich?!

January 7, 2017

tomgoldie1

Probably by gender of verb?

January 13, 2017

pumpkinbea1

The prompt says are you coming. It doesnt specify masc or fem. All necessary parts are available for masc and fem.

July 12, 2018

Angelika192193

i can't hear the audio ,it wont

August 21, 2018

Daniel81912

Hey

November 7, 2018

oateasse

Apparently there are many ways to say this; the two Correct Solutions at the bottom of the question page are different than the answer given on this page, which is the only one containing only words in the pick list. Or a couple people have suggested there is an error? I got it wrong, but glad I'm not as out to lunch as I'd first thought. I'm wrong a lot though still, and hope I won't have to go to every comment thread to find the right corresponding answers.

March 12, 2019

benton.1

It's not a bad as you may be thinking at this point. There are only four ways to say "you" in Hebrew: Masc. Sg., Fem. Sg., Masc. Pl., and Fem. Pl. We have only been taught the singular so far. Don't even worry about the plurals. They're easy anyway. "Are you coming?" m. sg is "?אתה בה" / "a'tah ba?" and f. sg. is "?את באה" / "at ba'ah?"
Any of the correct "you"s will be accepted as being correct.

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.