1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שמחה כשאני בחוף."

"אני שמחה כשאני בחוף."

Translation:I'm happy when I'm at the beach.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


saracen93

Is כשאני always pronounced as keshe-ani or can it also be kshe-ani?


BarakG2

i use only "kshe"


saracen93

That's what I'm used to. I was wondering if both are right. Thanks for confirming though!


AlmogL

I also say "kshe", I think most people do, but "keshe" is also correct.


killerman64

i recommend the latter especially with modern hebrew (Israeli). But ancient hebrew has more laws for letters and nikkudot


IngeborgHa14

Can you always leave out the redundant "sea" in חוֹף־הַיָּם, or is it restricted to certain expressions?


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question, so I looked around to see if it gets responded to elsewhere. In another spot someone else asks about it and still no response. But Radagast here responds: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24407204


Dennis385858

I'm wondering the same thing, but it's been a year since you asked and there has been no reply.


pesach9

It sounds like she is saying כי שאני


rBhr5

Years ago I learned that 'when' can also be כאשר. Is it used much nowadays in everyday Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

I would regard כַּאֲשֶׁר as a bit of biblical or literary style, but certainly correct.


rBhr5

Ah, OK. Thanks for explaining.


mextex1

Can one also say smekha instead simkha?


IngeborgHa14

Well, שִׂמְחָה happiness would sound strange in this sentence: I am happiness.


Rochelle43

I would have thought the translation of בחוף is IN the beach rather than AT? Did anyone else think this?


danny912421

But "in the beach" is not how you say it in English. You can't translate prepositions literally.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.