"הינשוף רואֶה."

Translation:The owl sees.

June 23, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arrhythmia

Is... is the narrator trying to hide from Duo?


shwmae

Wiktionary and Wikipedia say ינשוף covers only certain types of owls (Asio genus). Are a תנשמת (barn owl), אוח (horned/eagle-owl) and לילית (earless/wood owl) all different from ינשופים then?


BarakG2

indeed different. all are "Tziporey Layla" "night birds" "ציפורי לילה"


shwmae

יופי, תודה!


kiddo-depido

Which one would Duo be?


TobyBartels

Duo has tufts, so it's a true Asio owl.


iggyl

Is it just me or the audio does not sound like what's written? What I hear (over and over and over) is "ha-yanchu for-eh".


Hannah649004

I don't know if they have now improved the audio but I think they may have done because what it sounds like to me is " hi-en-shoof ro-eh" Which seems to match perfectly with the audio. This isn't because I'm skilled at listening I regularly struggle with distinguishing individual words correctly.


Margalisa

I was about to ask the same question. No "נ" sound.


TAD308940

I have the same challenge as iggyl, in many places where the audio doesn't seem to match the word. If they have improved audio do some of us have the older version??


danny912421

The audio is the same as it was. There are a few instances later in the course, where the audio and the written sentences were swapped with a different sentence, but the audio is correct here.

It simply takes time to get used to the sound of a new language we are learning. Just keep at it and the audio will get clearer as you progress through the course.


coisasdecasa

There's a newspaper in easy Hebrew called ינשוף. I think it is a good way to improve reading and increase vocabulary.


shwmae

Do you have a link to that?


coisasdecasa

They have two different versions, one for beginners (Bereshit) and the other for more advanced readers (Yanshuf). You can download a free sample of each at http://www.hebrewtoday.com/ I hope posting this link here is not against any Duolingo policy, my apologies if it does.


yarrite

This might be a stretch, but is there any connection between נשר and ינשוף? Asking because of the historical controversy mentioned in other threads surrounding the translation of 'נשר' into either 'vulture' or 'eagle', because نسر can mean 'eagle' or 'vulture' in Arabic, and because all three of these birds with n-sh-_ as part of their names are birds of prey.


JayStanton

My educated guess is that it's a coincidence. However, we understand so few of the origins of roots, so who knows.

In any case, this observation seems like it would help some people remember.


EmadelDin5

How "the owl is seeing" is an unacceptable answer?


Janis559500

I said that also and it was marked wrong, and they are wrong.


CliffJonesJr

Wow, so Illuminati.


Skaseforever

Let's hope that owl is Duo!


Ariel50000

is this some kind of message?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.