"הינשוף רואֶה."

Translation:The owl sees.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


shwmae

Wiktionary and Wikipedia say ינשוף covers only certain types of owls (Asio genus). Are a תנשמת (barn owl), אוח (horned/eagle-owl) and לילית (earless/wood owl) all different from ינשופים then?

June 23, 2016

BarakG2

indeed different. all are "Tziporey Layla" "night birds" "ציפורי לילה"

June 23, 2016

shwmae

יופי, תודה!

June 23, 2016

truelefty

Which one would Duo be?

July 29, 2016

TobyBartels

Duo has tufts, so it's a true Asio owl.

January 18, 2018

Arrhythmia

Is... is the narrator trying to hide from Duo?

July 12, 2016

coisasdecasa

There's a newspaper in easy Hebrew called ינשוף. I think it is a good way to improve reading and increase vocabulary.

January 4, 2017

shwmae

Do you have a link to that?

January 5, 2017

coisasdecasa

They have two different versions, one for beginners (Bereshit) and the other for more advanced readers (Yanshuf). You can download a free sample of each at http://www.hebrewtoday.com/ I hope posting this link here is not against any Duolingo policy, my apologies if it does.

January 8, 2017

iggyl

Is it just me or the audio does not sound like what's written? What I hear (over and over and over) is "ha-yanchu for-eh".

August 18, 2016

Hannah649004

I don't know if they have now improved the audio but I think they may have done because what it sounds like to me is " hi-en-shoof ro-eh" Which seems to match perfectly with the audio. This isn't because I'm skilled at listening I regularly struggle with distinguishing individual words correctly.

May 16, 2017

Mosalf

I agree

November 15, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Wow, so Illuminati.

May 4, 2017

yarrite

This might be a stretch, but is there any connection between נשר and ינשוף? Asking because of the historical controversy mentioned in other threads surrounding the translation of 'נשר' into either 'vulture' or 'eagle', because نسر can mean 'eagle' or 'vulture' in Arabic, and because all three of these birds with n-sh-_ as part of their names are birds of prey.

June 16, 2017

JayStanton

My educated guess is that it's a coincidence. However, we understand so few of the origins of roots, so who knows.

In any case, this observation seems like it would help some people remember.

July 24, 2018

EmadelDin5

How "the owl is seeing" is an unacceptable answer?

December 18, 2017

Janis559500

I said that also and it was marked wrong, and they are wrong.

May 3, 2018

JayStanton

I think this might happen if it's still happening because in English, in the present continuous "is seeing" form, you'd almost always have an object. It would be kind of weird to say "The owl is seeing" - but you could say "The owl is seeing a mouse." or "The owl is seeing the barn."

July 24, 2018

efahey1

ha'yenshuf roeh

March 12, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Yanshoof = owl

March 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.