"בננה."

Translation:Banana.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


ketchupmonster

The minions have arrived.

July 1, 2016

douglas.ka1

Best part of this Duolingo so far

June 23, 2016

Tzipity

Sure beats that crazy word for peach that I had to replay like twenty times to even attempt to know how to pronounce!

July 4, 2016

NamelessLearner

Afarséq isn't that hard.

October 22, 2017

Zesul

By the way, is 'qof' really pronounced in modern Hebrew as /q/ or has its pronunciation merged with that of 'kaf'?

March 5, 2018

Eromeon

It depends on the region, rural areas near Arabic speaking countries still pronounce it as well as many other classical sounds. People with European ancestry do not.

June 1, 2018

CrowSpeak

This made me laugh for some reason. תודה, DL.

August 13, 2016

Arancaytar

The first time I recognized a word without hearing the pronunciation. :D

November 25, 2016

cqer1

this is originally from Hebrew?

September 10, 2016

Sparkle

No, this is a modern word taken from other languages, because Hebrew didn't have a word for banana. Most tropical fruit is like that. The word for pineapple for example is from French/German ananas - אננס (which was in turn taken from another language).

September 13, 2016

FaizaMazhar

"Ananaas" is also for pineapple in Urdu..

April 18, 2017

actua11y

this was a hard one

July 20, 2017

Hephaestus1999

Should this be dotted as "בָּנָנָה" or "בַּנָנָה"?

November 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.