1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בננה."

"בננה."

Translation:Banana.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


ketchupmonster

The minions have arrived.


douglas.ka1

Best part of this Duolingo so far


Tzipity

Sure beats that crazy word for peach that I had to replay like twenty times to even attempt to know how to pronounce!


Ouranikos

Afarséq isn't that hard.


Zesul

By the way, is 'qof' really pronounced in modern Hebrew as /q/ or has its pronunciation merged with that of 'kaf'?


Eromeon

It depends on the region, rural areas near Arabic speaking countries still pronounce it as well as many other classical sounds. People with European ancestry do not.


NathanielS4119

It really us qof... Like 3ayin, ssode and teth it lost its sound in galut


Shoshanah531034

Only way I remember peach is haversack!! :-)


[deactivated user]

    This made me laugh for some reason. תודה, DL.


Arancaytar

    The first time I recognized a word without hearing the pronunciation. :D


cqer1

    this is originally from Hebrew?


Sparkle

    No, this is a modern word taken from other languages, because Hebrew didn't have a word for banana. Most tropical fruit is like that. The word for pineapple for example is from French/German ananas - אננס (which was in turn taken from another language).


FaizaMazhar

    "Ananaas" is also for pineapple in Urdu..


Dominic-John

    And Russian I think


actua11y

    this was a hard one


Hephaestus1999

    Should this be dotted as "בָּנָנָה" or "בַּנָנָה"?


Eva513111

    In Austria Ananas is an obsolete word for strawberry.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.