1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій брат дуже слабкий."

"Мій брат дуже слабкий."

Translation:My brother is very weak.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

Він треба тренування. (правильно?)


skstudio

Йому (dative) треба тренуватись. Йому потрібне тренування.


flameofgrace

I wonder if this is where the English term "slob" comes from. "That man is very slobbish." In that case does the word слабкий also mean lazy or messy?


flameofgrace

I read that as well, but I wonder if both words came from that same source.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.