"הם חשבו עליה מאוחר מדי."

Translation:They thought about her too late.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I really wish there were recordings to all sentences. Without the nekudot it is impossible to guess how it is pronounced.


DL-Trolls

    Hem khashvu aleiha meukhar midai.


XeroStomus1

    I really wish that as well! It is not a course for native speaker. Hebrew is not predictable. :-(


i_want_to_know

    what is this sentence about?


BarakG2

    this is the big issue in heb. we have no "it". so this sentence in heb can also mean "They thought about it too late". lots of meanings.


JessicaDellEra

    Or, the rescuers didnt realize there was still one girl left in the collapsed building...?


mantis_shmantis

    There was a science fiction story by Ray Bradbury about the community on Venus that had a hard time, with all this endless rain. The story than goes about the girl who was bullied by other children. She was locked in a closet and missed 5 minutes of sun that happen once in 5 years. The children saw the sun for the first time in their lives. And when it hid behind the rain clouds for another 5 years, they thought about her. This sentence reminded me of that book I had read as a child


XeroStomus1

    הֵם חָשְׁבוּ עָלֶיהָ מְאֻוחָר מִדַּי


WeeJee3

    Why not , They did think about her too late. ?


Vicky375517

    Because in English we would only use that construction in reply to someone saying that they didn't think about her. It can't stand on its own

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.