1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם חשבו עליה מאוחר מדי."

"הם חשבו עליה מאוחר מדי."

Translation:They thought about her too late.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


Miriam220166

I really wish there were recordings to all sentences. Without the nekudot it is impossible to guess how it is pronounced.


DL-Trolls

Hem khashvu aleiha meukhar midai.


XeroStomus1

I really wish that as well! It is not a course for native speaker. Hebrew is not predictable. :-(


i_want_to_know

what is this sentence about?


BarakG2

this is the big issue in heb. we have no "it". so this sentence in heb can also mean "They thought about it too late". lots of meanings.


JessicaDellEra

Or, the rescuers didnt realize there was still one girl left in the collapsed building...?


mantis_shmantis

There was a science fiction story by Ray Bradbury about the community on Venus that had a hard time, with all this endless rain. The story than goes about the girl who was bullied by other children. She was locked in a closet and missed 5 minutes of sun that happen once in 5 years. The children saw the sun for the first time in their lives. And when it hid behind the rain clouds for another 5 years, they thought about her. This sentence reminded me of that book I had read as a child


WeeJee3

Why not , They did think about her too late. ?


XeroStomus1

הֵם חָשְׁבוּ עָלֶיהָ מְאֻוחָר מִדַּי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.