"אני רוצֶה צלחת, בבקשה."

Translation:I want a plate, please.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


Leshonim

Can רוצֶה be used with a direct object?

EDIT: I didn't read the tips & notes properly. Had I done that, I wouldn't have asked this (actually I deleted this comment, but it seems to have been resurrected by DL to avoid a time paradox).

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Yes, verbs are unaffected by what they're followed by.

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Yeah, time paradoxes are a big problem for Duo. :-)

June 23, 2016

shmuel798165

Yo this dude said that sentence in under asec

August 30, 2016

airelibre

New languages can seem fast since you're not used to the sounds.

August 30, 2016

gracias325342

True, but German has an option to hear it again slower. Hebrew definitely needs this, due to the way the words change with prefixes/suffixes. And the other guy was right—they do speak too fast on this program.

January 12, 2019

actua11y

Sassy sentence

July 17, 2017

daisy12aj

Is it bih-va-ka-sha or beh-va-ka-sha

March 19, 2018

airelibre

Bevakasha

March 23, 2018

DonnyJonesMyers

How do you pronounce this sentence?

September 25, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Tselachat = a plate

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.