"אני רוצֶה צלחת, בבקשה."

Translation:I want a plate, please.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shmuel798165

Yo this dude said that sentence in under asec


airelibre

New languages can seem fast since you're not used to the sounds.


gracias325342

True, but German has an option to hear it again slower. Hebrew definitely needs this, due to the way the words change with prefixes/suffixes. And the other guy was right—they do speak too fast on this program.


danny912421

aní rotzé tzaláchat, bevakashá.


Home-To-Him

"אֲנִי רוֹצֶה צַלַּחַת, בְּבַקָּשָׁה."


Leshonim

Can רוצֶה be used with a direct object?

EDIT: I didn't read the tips & notes properly. Had I done that, I wouldn't have asked this (actually I deleted this comment, but it seems to have been resurrected by DL to avoid a time paradox).


AlmogL

Yeah, time paradoxes are a big problem for Duo. :-)


airelibre

Yes, verbs are unaffected by what they're followed by.


Eliana_danielle

Tselachat = a plate


AgentPink92884

I would have said " Can I please have a plate".


danny912421

They are different sentences. Yours would be אפשר צלחת, בבקשה? (efshar tzalachat, bevakasha?)

This sentence means "I want a plate".


actua11y

Sassy sentence


alinarj7

Is it bih-va-ka-sha or beh-va-ka-sha


DonnyJonesMyers

How do you pronounce this sentence?


RLevkoy

I think the guy is speaking way too fast for someone trying to learn the language.


sassfb

I put "אני רוצה את צלחת בבקשה" and got it wrong. I don't see a difference between mine and the official answer except for the punctuation and nikkud, which normally does not make a difference. What am I missing?


clement2609

I believe את is only used before definite noun, here צלחת is indefinite


sassfb

You're right--I have no idea what I was thinking when I wrote that!


MissFeatherton

Why can I sometimes hear the audio and sometimes there is no audio on some of the exercises?


sassfb

It appears that not all of the Hebrew examples have audio available. I wish they all did, but I'll take what I can get.


VasyaPiterski

I need a plate please. Is a better translation and should have been accepted.


danny912421

No, it's not better, because your answer is not correct. Need is צריך and want is רוצה. Here we have רוצה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.