1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאן הוא רץ?"

"לאן הוא רץ?"

Translation:Where did he run to?

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


i_want_to_know

רץ הוא גם בהווה וגם בעבר, לא?


i_want_to_know

אוקיי. תודה


AlmogL

Where does he run to also works.


i_want_to_know

I don't think it was accepted, and if I remember correctly, I reported it.


Sharon754855

To where does he run is even more grammatically correct


rBhr5

Doesn't this work in the present tense too?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, רָץ is both "he ran" and "he runs".


JudithMett2

Should be 'did he run to' or 'has he run to' definitely can't say 'has he ran to,' in English


3T4TBEMO

Where did he run to was the answer given and To where is he running was marked wrong. Ending a sentence with "to," which is a preposition, is wrong.


rBhr5

You're right that it's technically wrong to end in a preposition but in colloquial speech, almost all native English speakers would say 'Where did he run to' or 'Where is he running to?' or perhaps they'd leave out the 'to' altogether. (In fact I don't think I'd EVER ask 'To where is he running?' despite its grammatical correctness!) But I think that any of these versions should be accepted by Duo.


3T4TBEMO

Yes, I am a native speaker. I am aware of how people usually speak when talking in English. I hear what you are saying too. Duolingo wants to teach you about how to speak and sound natural so "isms" will be used and not necessarily perfect grammar. but how was I to know?


Sender773882

As this works as both 'where did he run to?' and 'where is he running to?', how would one differentiate between the two? Would it just be a case of working it out from context?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is the same as English bet, cast, hit, hurt, slit, hit, quit, put etc., where present and past forms overlap. Yes, you work it out from context.


Janis559500

I put, "Where was he running to" and DL dinged it. I'm reporting it.


Janis559500

DL has not corrected itself yet...June 21, 2020. They are still marking "where was he running to" wrong.


absjbk29

"to where did he run" is grammatically correct, and yet was marked incorrect.


VivekRaman7

How do you know if this is past or present tense?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose context alone. The Hebrew form is identical, in the same way as for example English I put is both simple present and simple past.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.