"אנחנו גברים."

Translation:We are men.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


CharmingTiger

That "gv" sound in 'men' seems so strange and foreign to my English tongue -_-

June 23, 2016

flootzavut

I really like that combination, it's fun to say! I also like the dly combination in Russian, though, so I might just be a little odd...

June 30, 2016

israellai

Don't worry, I love v-s-t-sh in Polish to death.

July 1, 2016

truelefty

"Tests" in English is quite hard to pronounce for me as a Spanish native speaker

July 28, 2016

israellai

back in school we had lots of fun with crisps(pspspspsps)

July 29, 2016

truelefty

I find that easier to pronounce than "tests" xD

July 29, 2016

flootzavut

:D

July 1, 2016

Kelirya

In Old Hebrew the schwa was pronounced: [g(e)varim].

July 3, 2016

Ynhockey

Another common word where it is used is גבינה (cheese), but there are quite a few others as well. V in Hebrew comes after other consonants quite often, both as ב (vet) and as ו, וו (vav or double vav).

June 30, 2016

AbigailGar203639

Is it more common to say gvarim as gentlemen or men, and gvr as gentleman, and man as ish? Because the differences are confusing me...

June 13, 2017

NoamKriten

The words גבר, גברים emphasize the male gender.

This is because אנשים can be also translated as "people" (there are no gender-neutral words in Hebrew).

June 17, 2017

NathanBena5

Is gvarim the plural of gever ?

January 22, 2019

YardenNB

Yes.

January 22, 2019

Keltor2

We must be swift as the coursing river

October 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.