"אנחנו גברים."

Translation:We are men.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharmingTiger

That "gv" sound in 'men' seems so strange and foreign to my English tongue -_-


flootzavut

I really like that combination, it's fun to say! I also like the dly combination in Russian, though, so I might just be a little odd...


israellai

Don't worry, I love v-s-t-sh in Polish to death.


kiddo-depido

"Tests" in English is quite hard to pronounce for me as a Spanish native speaker


israellai

back in school we had lots of fun with crisps(pspspspsps)


kiddo-depido

I find that easier to pronounce than "tests" xD


[deactivated user]

    In Old Hebrew the schwa was pronounced: [g(e)varim].


Ynhockey

    Another common word where it is used is גבינה (cheese), but there are quite a few others as well. V in Hebrew comes after other consonants quite often, both as ב (vet) and as ו, וו (vav or double vav).


danny912421

    anáchnu gvarím.


AbigailGar203639

    Is it more common to say gvarim as gentlemen or men, and gvr as gentleman, and man as ish? Because the differences are confusing me...


NoamKriten

    The words גבר, גברים emphasize the male gender.

    This is because אנשים can be also translated as "people" (there are no gender-neutral words in Hebrew).


Keltor2

    We must be swift as the coursing river


NathanBena5

    Is gvarim the plural of gever ?


JamieHowen

    how do I type in Hebrew on my English keyboard???


Laurie364355

    In the tips of the first lessons there is a link to install a Hebrew keyboard extension in your browser.


Rethse75

    I hear this one is pronounced "anachnu", however, in other premises, this is pronounced "anachni" and it was written אנחני. Is there a difference between femenine and masculine singular/plural pronounciation of this word? I would be very thankful for this clarification. תודה רבה.


danny912421

    Anachnu is the correct pronunciation of אנחנו. It's the word used for both masculine and feminine "we". There is no difference between the two genders.

    On the other hand, I've never heard anachni nor seen אנחני in this course. Actually, that is not even a word in Hebrew.


Rethse75

    That's so weird -- In a past premise I saw that written in the sentence. Perhaps I saw wrong or there was a bug in the system? Now we will never know, lol

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.