"היא רוצָה לאכול דג."

Translation:She wants to eat fish.

June 23, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

That's infinitive form of the verb (the root or a variation of it receives an ל prefix to form it): לאכול

Right?


airelibre

Correct, you'll meet infinitives properly later in the tree.


StevenShre

Im still not clear with this ל added to the start of words... If its something simple to explain, can you?


airelibre

Basically equivalent to the English infinitive: "to " "_ל".


yab401

Yes. This eqvivalece is also correct to poind directions. אני הולך לתל-אביב - I am going TO Tel-Aviv


KyrieDomineJesus

I understand that ל basically means "for".

So "יש לך חלב" is "[there] is for you milk" = "you have milk"

and "אין לי יין" is "[there] is-not for me wine" = "I have no wine"

and לאכול would be something like "for eating" (but it is the infinitive "to eat"), so: "she wants fish for eating" = "she wants fish to eat" = "she wants to eat fish"


j.duo498154

You don't say שמך in hebrew?

Plus in arabic we have something called the absolute object مفعول مطلق it shows the process of doing the verb or the idea of doing it. It is like verb-ing in english or verb-ant in french (participe présent). Exemple: she wants eating fish. Don't you have something like that in hebrew?


YardenNB

There are two systematic ways in Hebrew to create nouns from verbs for the "general action" - שם הפועל, like לאכול here, and שם הפעולה, which would be אכילה. You'll learn both...


neriah23

We've learned the word ochél, but now the alef and the vav are switched. The sound file also seems to sound a bit different (with an o sound on the second syllable). Can someone please explain this?


airelibre

This is "to eat", not "food".


AlexTsymbal

There are 7 groups of verbs in Hebrew, with each having own ways of conjunctions. Root is the same but the form changes. Search YouTube


danny912421

hi rotzá le'echól dag.


MeTzvi

How do I know if the sentence reads "She wants to eat fish" or "She wants to eat a fish"?


airelibre

If you mean "fish" in the plural, then דגים.

If you mean "fish" in general, versus "a fish", the only way I can think of, for specifying that you only want to eat a single fish, is by saying דג אחד (one fish). And yes, for the number one, the number goes after the word (the number goes before, as expected, for the remainder: שלושה דגים three fish.


carpe-idiom

Could you please add the "turtle" button (slow speed prononciation), next to the normal speed (like in Chinese)?


Mark11411

I aways here "e" instead of "he". Should it be pronounced with or without the "h"


matheusyhwh

OK guys, I have found the answer: That's because in modern israeli accent, ""ee" and "oo" are much more colloquial and informal. "Hee" and "hoo" are more serious and formal. In samaritan hebrew accent, they always say "ee" and "oo".


YardenNB

I reckon at least 95% of Israelis at least 95% of the times don't pronounce the "h".


matheusyhwh

Yes, me too! היא "ee" and הוא "oo"


Linda497478

Lol. Somehow I pictured this saying: ' She wants fish food!' And now I'm curious how this would be properly said. Anyone know?


YardenNB

Fish food would be either אוכל לדגים or אוכל של דגים. The former more natural if talking about a product in a pet supply shop. The latter more natural if generally characterizing some food as suitable for, or typical of, fish (e.g. "I won't eat this, it's אוכל של דגים!".


Linda497478

Thank you! It's so great to have access to people who know Hebrew's in and outs! I love this app!


Mosalf

My confusion היא sounds he, but means she. I must cure of this mistake.


Llamalectric

There's a joke about this: someone walks up to a rabbi and says he wants to learn hebrew. So the rabbi said to him " Ok, here are the basics. Dog (דג) means fish, Who (הוא) means he, and he (היא) means she." So then the guy says that he doesnt want to learn hebrew anymore.[Insert laughs here]


Chronomatex
  1. Is the H in היא not pronounced?
  2. To make an infinitive, do you remove the conjugation morpheme (ות, ים, ה) and add a ל at the beginning?

YardenNB
  1. Usually native Hebrew speakers don't pronounce the ה. The speaker in the course usually does (at least in the beginning of a sentence; I think in this one there was some technical truncation of the recording.

  2. What is the base form from which you hypothesize the morpheme is removed? Never mind, the answer is probably no )-: the infinitive is its own form.


sarahperodri

if I say "היא רוצה לאכל את הדג", is it correct too?


airelibre

No, there is a difference between "the fish" and "(a) fish".


pauli_tics

How would you translate: "She would like to eat fish"?


YardenNB

Is there a difference in English between "She would like" and "She wants" (to eat the fish)? Except that the former is perhaps a bit more polite?


Marlon-Alexander

Why לאכול? Y suposse this is לאכולת because we use היא and no הוא


YardenNB

This is the infinitive form. Same as in other languages, the infinitive is not conjugated by gender and number and tense.


daveAlreadyTaken

Why cant the hebrew lessons pronounce the words when I select them like all the other lessons ??


Dapol_00

In case I wanted to say "She wants this fish to eat" would it be correct היא רוצה אוכל לדג?


yab401

היא רוצה לאכול את הדג הזה. Or if the emphasis is on the fish את הדג הזה היא רוצה לאכול The same in english - you do not say I want eat this fish - the second verb is in it's verb form.


YardenNB

Not sure if that's what you meant, but your English sentence means "she will be happy if this fish eats" (because she is worried that this fish is starving). In Hebrew, היא רוצה שהדג הזה יאכל.


Meital916032

מי אוהב דולפין


RachelleMitt

She would like, she wants... Isn't that the same?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.