1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The king sees a way."

"The king sees a way."

Translation:המלך רואה דרך.

June 23, 2016

32 Comments


amelie135

Is there any "rule" when do I use ח or כ/ך? Does it has something to do with the more iriginal/ old words that may be prefer one of the h's?


airelibre

They originally had separate pronunciations, and still do among certain speakers. There's not much in the way of rules, but ח at the end of a word is preceded by the vowel "a", so if you have a word like tapu'akh you can be fairly sure it ends in ח, and it does תפוח.


amelie135

תודה רבה!


Martin358481

They still do sound differently at the beginning of words and sometimes in the middle as well. So כ is /k/ and ח is /x/ (Scot. loch). For example, דַּרְכּוֹן‎ /darkon/ "passport" (which is historically related to the word דרך /derex/ "way, road" and arguably still perceived as related).

This has to do with the fact that it is preceded by a consonant /dar.kon/ not by a vowel /de.rex/. Also when it was doubled (in some morphological forms), it would be pronounced as /k/ in modern Hebrew (i.e., /kk/ > /k/, but /vowel k/ > /x/). On the other hand, ח /x/ is always pronounced as /x/.


michaelaraem

I am confused between the difference of רואה between masculine and feminine. Melekh is a masculine term so I got the question wrong because i left out the ה at the end. could some one explain the diff between m and f in this verb?


airelibre

Masculine ro'e, Feminine ro'a. Both spelled רואה. Context tells you the pronunciation, like how context tells you when to pronounce "read" as "red" or "reed".


zion11dotcom

ha-mélekh roeh dérekh


SaloOom.yag

how דרך is pronounced ?


airelibre
  • How is דרך pronounced?

Same as the recording: derekh


triklogl

If I understand that reply well, there actually is a version of this sentence with recording! Unfortunately it is not the one I got! This course is great, but I miss recordings sooo much!!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up, the recording is accessible above.


Ali111495

Why is it mine does not have a recording - other users have commented that they do have access to the recording?


airelibre

It probably depends on the type of exercise. So standard exercise versus choose the missing word, for example.


Matthew_McCarty

Any way to change the entire flow of questions where you are presented only with Hebrew typing questions and then English typing question so one doe snot have to constantly switch back and forth from Hebrew to English keyboards?


airelibre

Add the Chrome extension "Duolibro" and it will change automatically.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Would 'הדרך' mean "THE" way?


MoriaPoot

Why does 'a way' not have את before it?


airelibre

You only use "et" before definite objects. If it were "the way" you would need "et", but since it's "a way" (any old way, not a specific one), it's not used.


im_6077

Why are the niqqud written under the א in רואֶה? Is there any specific reason? Do they have to be there?


ElMeuNom

It is because רואה has two different pronunciations: roah or roeh. It depends on whether the subject is male or female. When first introducing the word, Duolingo gives us the niqqud to teach the difference. Otherwise, you just have to memorize it based on the subject.


shainachana

Still learning, but this is what I think:

It's not under the ו because that already is the "oh" sound, and if it's under the ה it will become "roheh" instead of "ro'eh". I don't think they have to be there but it's just to help us?


Aillyn4

Why is מ and not ם?


Ketisha0699

When מ is at the end of the word in becomes ם it's called a sofit and still makes the same sound


JeanetteAr872951

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard


zion11dotcom

go to settings (or system preferences), then keyboard (input sources), and add hebrew. may appear as עברית

that should allow you to switch to typing hebrew when you need it


xnaut

What is the pronunciation of דרך?


Cherie648277

Why................................................

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.