"The king sees a way."

Translation:המלך רואה דרך.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


amelie135

Is there any "rule" when do I use ח or כ/ך? Does it has something to do with the more iriginal/ old words that may be prefer one of the h's?

July 15, 2016

airelibre

They originally had separate pronunciations, and still do among certain speakers. There's not much in the way of rules, but ח at the end of a word is preceded by the vowel "a", so if you have a word like tapu'akh you can be fairly sure it ends in ח, and it does תפוח.

July 15, 2016

amelie135

תודה רבה!

July 15, 2016

michaelaraem

I am confused between the difference of רואה between masculine and feminine. Melekh is a masculine term so I got the question wrong because i left out the ה at the end. could some one explain the diff between m and f in this verb?

August 11, 2016

airelibre

Masculine ro'e, Feminine ro'a. Both spelled רואה. Context tells you the pronunciation, like how context tells you when to pronounce "read" as "red" or "reed".

August 11, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

Any way to change the entire flow of questions where you are presented only with Hebrew typing questions and then English typing question so one doe snot have to constantly switch back and forth from Hebrew to English keyboards?

July 15, 2016

airelibre

Add the Chrome extension "Duolibro" and it will change automatically.

July 15, 2016

F4V9XR

Would 'הדרך' mean "THE" way?

December 21, 2018

aha528145

Yes

February 8, 2019

MoriaPoot

Why does 'a way' not have את before it?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

You only use "et" before definite objects. If it were "the way" you would need "et", but since it's "a way" (any old way, not a specific one), it's not used.

June 23, 2016

im_6077

Why are the niqqud written under the א in רואֶה? Is there any specific reason? Do they have to be there?

March 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is because רואה has two different pronunciations: roah or roeh. It depends on whether the subject is male or female. When first introducing the word, Duolingo gives us the niqqud to teach the difference. Otherwise, you just have to memorize it based on the subject.

September 2, 2018

shainachana

Still learning, but this is what I think:

It's not under the ו because that already is the "oh" sound, and if it's under the ה it will become "roheh" instead of "ro'eh". I don't think they have to be there but it's just to help us?

May 23, 2018

SaloOom.yag

how דרך is pronounced ?

July 11, 2016

airelibre
  • How is דרך pronounced?

Same as the recording: derekh

July 11, 2016

triklogl

If I understand that reply well, there actually is a version of this sentence with recording! Unfortunately it is not the one I got! This course is great, but I miss recordings sooo much!!!

July 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up, the recording is accessible above.

July 24, 2016

Tomasz221480

It's not for me

July 11, 2017

SaloOom.yag

thanks ..

July 11, 2016

Ali111495

Why is it mine does not have a recording - other users have commented that they do have access to the recording?

June 17, 2018

airelibre

It probably depends on the type of exercise. So standard exercise versus choose the missing word, for example.

June 17, 2018

xnaut

What is the pronunciation of דרך?

August 6, 2016

JhnMrcds

Dérech

August 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.