1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא משכנע אותי לשחק איתו כי …

"הוא משכנע אותי לשחק איתו כי אבא שלו שיחק איתו לעיתים רחוקות."

Translation:He is convincing me to play with him because his father rarely played with him.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


jajomojo

The exercise was fully prefilled. Nothing to add. It was correct but I didn't learn much...


roderra

I wrote "seldom" instead of "rarely", and it was marked incorrect :(


roderickbl

Same here. October 2018


Shalom248258

לעיתים רחוקות - can also be infrequently!


arijun

What did they have there then? Now the only translation is לעיתים רחוקות.


David885444

Cat's in the cradle vibe


i_want_to_know

When would someone say this, in Hebrew or English?


AlmogL

Well, you know, suppose I am tutoring or babysitting a child with an absent father, or just a very busy father, or a father who doesn't like to play, and the child is like: let's play a game! And I'm like: no, you have homework! And he: but I want to play, my father never used to play with me... no?


roderickbl

Does it mean he is trying to convince me?


Catistsk

Can לשחק be used for the act of playing an instrument?


Zdeka985336

to play an instrument is "לנגן" lenagen


killerman64

לעיתים רחוקות, can someone disect


i_want_to_know

עת = a time עיתים = times רחוקות = distant/ far

...so this is a phrase that refers to times that are "far from each other," meaning, spread out, infrequent

(at least I think so)


TeribleT

I had the word blocks, and I would love if there was a reset button... I frequently see I made a mistake on the second or third word, and this sentence had over a dozen of them. It would be easier to hit reset then individually have to click on each word to have them return to the start to input the sentence correctly.


Jl8X41

Sometimes you can click and drag he words to the correct position.

But not always. ???!!!


xcusemex

Kinda sad tbh


AaronGoren

Screw you duo lingo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.