"הוא משכנע אותי לשחק איתו כי אבא שלו שיחק איתו לעיתים רחוקות."

Translation:He is convincing me to play with him because his father rarely played with him.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


jajomojo

The exercise was fully prefilled. Nothing to add. It was correct but I didn't learn much...

April 2, 2018

roderra

I wrote "seldom" instead of "rarely", and it was marked incorrect :(

July 28, 2018

roderickbl

Same here. October 2018

October 18, 2018

Shalom248258

לעיתים רחוקות - can also be infrequently!

October 12, 2016

arijun

What did they have there then? Now the only translation is לעיתים רחוקות.

April 23, 2018

i_want_to_know

When would someone say this, in Hebrew or English?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Well, you know, suppose I am tutoring or babysitting a child with an absent father, or just a very busy father, or a father who doesn't like to play, and the child is like: let's play a game! And I'm like: no, you have homework! And he: but I want to play, my father never used to play with me... no?

June 23, 2016

roderickbl

Does it mean he is trying to convince me?

October 18, 2018

Catistsk

Can לשחק be used for the act of playing an instrument?

April 28, 2018

Zdeka985336

to play an instrument is "לנגן" lenagen

May 16, 2018

killerman64

לעיתים רחוקות, can someone disect

July 12, 2018

i_want_to_know

עת = a time עיתים = times רחוקות = distant/ far

...so this is a phrase that refers to times that are "far from each other," meaning, spread out, infrequent

(at least I think so)

July 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

I had the word blocks, and I would love if there was a reset button... I frequently see I made a mistake on the second or third word, and this sentence had over a dozen of them. It would be easier to hit reset then individually have to click on each word to have them return to the start to input the sentence correctly.

March 21, 2019

Jl8X41

Sometimes you can click and drag he words to the correct position.

But not always. ???!!!

March 27, 2019

some.randombitch

Kinda sad tbh

April 23, 2019

AaronGoren

Screw you duo lingo

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.