1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are calling me?"

"You are calling me?"

Translation:Bạn đang gọi tôi ư?

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


KajaStene

Why u instead of khong?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Hả is a word/sound I use a lot. When I'm informally asking a question, I would add "hả" at the end. I speak Vietnamese with a southern accent, but I'm not sure if other dialects use hả. I believe "không", "phải không", and "hả" should all be accepted answers. Even just saying "bạn đang gọi tôi?" should be equally acceptable. As for "ư", I'm not familiar with it. I have heard that it's a northern thing though.


davidd1235

Thanks! Does your tone rise at the end of the question if you just say "bạn đang gọi tôi?" (without the question word?)


Sylvia_Nguyen

Kinda. The following is my interpretation on this (hang tight!).

Since all Vietnamese words are single syllables, think of it as placing the last word in a higher octave. Just ever so slightly like many other languages such as English. We do this to the last syllable in English like "Really?". To me, a raising tone is like a climb. It slides upward from the base "level tone", and we use the acute accent (dấu sắc) to denote this. While asking the question by placing tôi in a higher octave, tôi still maintains its "level tone" (ngang). It still does not sound like tối, tổi, or tỗi (I don't think the last two are real words anyway).

As an exercise, I suggest putting tôi through all the Vietnamese tones (ngang, sắc, huyền, hỏi, ngã, nặng) and compare it with the tôi in the question. Try this with other questions we find in DL where they didn't use a fancy question word.

I'm pretty sure it'll come naturally to you if you don't put too much thought into it. You already know you wanted to ask a question. I hope this helps people distinguish between asking a question versus generally pronouncing Vietnamese words =)


sayogajr

What does 'ư' mean?


Arnaud936287

Why ha instead of khong ? thanks


Davidegon

Không means “no”. Ư or ừ means “yes”.

Same as the use of “hả”. These are words to create the sentence from being a statement to a question.

^^ it’s just a SongVe rule, and we must do research along the side to have a better understanding. Lol We do appreciate you’re generous contribution for free. I know I’m grateful. Cảm ơn rất nhiều =^^=


CeeCeeSong

well, in the first place, we would say, ARE you calling me, so it's kind of confusing from the get-go!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.