1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הארנב רואֶה ארנבת."

"הארנב רואֶה ארנבת."

Translation:The hare sees a female hare.

June 23, 2016

91 Comments


FeliksJD

Still a better love story than Twilight.


aha528145

Lol. Duolingo had been meme free for me up until this post


moelad

are you kidding? this site is a treasure of comedy, there's so many funny/stupid funny, sentences that the course creators throw in there for laughs and giggles.


5pamLik3

I can't believe you could say such a callous thing! Have you been drinking oil? Do you want children to eat your lions!!!? Has a be eaten your peach?

;-)


douglas.ka1

I feel like the meaning of these sentences is lost on a language without gendered nouns like english...


Leshonim

Not really, English has specific words for bunnies: the male is called a buck and the female is a doe. Other animals usually have more than one noun for them as well (e.g., cow and bull, mare and stallion).

So "The buck sees a doe" would also be a correct translation.

By the way, it seems not all Hebrew words for animals could be so easily inflected by gender. For example, תנין is a word for a crocodile. It can't be inflected as תנינה to mean "female crocodile" (you can probably still use it colloquially and the meaning can be inferred from the general gender inflection rules), so you will have to specify the gender with an additional word (as in English).

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


AdamOlean

Well put! It's also not uncommon in casual speech and "folk" taxonomies to speak of, for example, a "male rabbit" and a "female rabbit" when we want to specify gender, especially when more specific terms are unknown, lesser known, or fall out of common usage. Those who specialize in specific fields or areas of study will tend to have larger vocabularies that they can use to make more specific and precise distinctions (without having to be too verbose and string together a head word, such as a noun, with a long chain of modifiers, such as adjectives).


rudi617457

what about "lady rabbit" and "rabbit sir"?


simone.bogni

Actually I knew that the buck and the doe are deers and not bunnies


MirandaVeganLtte

Buck and doe is also used in English for rabbits


mark548485

They didnt take doe for female rabbit


Florlice

So the Hebrew for 'hare' is the same as for 'rabbit'?


simone.bogni

No. There is ארנב for rabbit, and שפן for hare.


YardenNB

No no no no no!

First, not many Israelis know the distinction between a hare and a rabbit. Both are actually quite common in Israel, but not in the same environments: hares are found exclusively in the wild, and are not often seen; rabbits are not wild animals of Israel, but are ubiquitous as pets and in zoos.

Now both ארנב and שפן appear in the bible, and it wasn't clear to the modern era Hebrew language resurrecters what they referred to. they stipulated. It's well estalibshed these days, even for the most amateur nature amateurs, that שפן = hyrax. Only very nature-ignorant folks still say שפן for either rabbit or hare (and they would definitely not know the difference between the two). Those that know the distinction between a rabbit and a hare know what the early Hebrew zoologists stipulated: hare = ארנב, rabbit = ארנבון.


dovbear57

Thanks Yarden for this very clear explanation. But now I'm puzzled. Many years ago I learned a little song which I thought referred to a rabbit: השפן הקטן שכח לסגור הדלת - הצטנן, המסכן, וקיבל נזלת. Are you telling me it was a hyrax all along? I'm not sure I would recognise a hyrax if I saw one.


YardenNB

Indeed, to this day every child in Israel knows this song. And indeed, although the song doesn't commit to it, people (and in particular, illustrators) will inevitably imagine (and draw) a rabbit.

According to https://www.zemereshet.co.il/song.asp?id=921, Binyamin Kaspi wrote the lyrics in 1934; and it was due to some first grader Purim costume - I imagine that to a rabbit, not to a hyrax.

I don't know, even after reading https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.2038788, when it was decided that hyrax is שפן and rabbit is ארנב. My guess would be before 1934. I did learn from this article two corrections to my previous comment: (a) there was a long tradition of Jews in Europe to use שפן for hare or rabbit, (b) the Hebrew zoologists had strong grounds, based on Arabic, to state that the biblical שפן is hyrax and the biblical ארנב is hare. These two conflicting facts caused the confusion, that lasts to this day and was probably much stronger in 1934.


Matt22228

Why is "A male rabbit sees a female rabbit" wrong?


JasonSwoff

The hare in Israel is not the same thing as a bunny or a rabbit, though I beleive they use the same word for all.


simone.bogni

We do not. Hare = שפן. Bunny = ארנבון. Rabbit = ארנב.


KandaceStar17

How to pronounce the Hebrew word for hare: shehpon or shahfahn ?


YardenNB

sha-fan, ultimate stress.


KandaceStar17

Oh toda raba. I kinda thought it was the latter. Its been a while since i lived in Israel or spoke Hebrew, and i was used to the little dots and symbols to indicate which way a consonant is pronounced, but they are not used here in these lessons.


KandaceStar17

Can you please say what the difference is between a hare, a rabbit, and a bunny ? Not the Hebrew words, but how do the physical animals differ from one another ?


KandaceStar17

Thank you so much. Yes, there are big differences between a hare and a rabbit. And a bunny is simply a young rabbit.


MirandaVeganLtte

A bunny is used as a cute word for rabbit. It doesn't mean a baby rabbit.


TeribleT

A kit is a baby rabbit. You can use bunny for a kit, but you can really use it for any type rabbit.


TeribleT

Apparently, they can't even breed and they're wild, rabbits are domesticated. I'm not sure why "hare" is used at all in this course to be honest.


rudi617457

Why "the hare in Israel"? Do hares in Israel have passports? I once tried to find out the hebrew words for Moose and Reindeer and even a well educated Israeli whose family originated from Finland told me that there is no such thing.


YardenNB

All deers (including moose) are איילים. The moose actually has a specialized name, אייל קורא, not very much known except among zoology buffs and participants of the discussions site http://www.haayal.co.il/.

BTW, the two deer species native to Israel are roe deer, אייל הכרמל, and fallow deer, which has an even more specialized name, יחמור (without אייל).


Angel839641

You are so bright. Brilliant answers. It sounds like you are a professor. Thank you


YardenNB

[Imagine a blush emoji here]


Ula232344

What exactly is ארנבת? A female bunny?


DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, is hare and rabbit the same word — ארנב?


jeff811888

Hare works but rabbit doesn't- why?


YardenNB

See my first comment in the discussion.


RatedPGJax

Why is "The rabbit is seeing a rabbit" marked as wrong?


benk340629

Because that is not a proper English construction for the verb to see; you would say "The rabbit is watching a rabbit" or "The rabbit sees a[nother] rabbit", but not "The rabbit is seeing a rabbit".


RatedPGJax

When the question showed up again, I typed exactly the same answer. It was marked "correct".


DavidDias403971

You guys keep changing the answers


DaveSmith456703

And they make a bunch more rabbits!!


jovonte6

How is hare pronounced


TeribleT

Like hair on your head. H-air


jonathomp

I said "The male bunny sees a doe." Would that be considered correct?


MarnaRente

Why is hare the preferred English in these lessons? I'm american and rarely see this word.


TeribleT

I will tell you as someone who is futher along in the course, imho, you'll be a lot less frustrated if you pretend it's a British course.

I think aside from the clothing and food section (which seems to borrow from both British and American English), it's primarily a British English to Hebrew course.

(I'm an American as well, so I get it - hares and drakes are not terms used a lot here).


DemetriDawn

That's a good point, perhaps it's a reflection of the influence during British occupation? Consequently, that's the form of English that a native Hebrew speaker would be most familiar with, and I'm assuming a native speaker wrote the curriculum.


YardenNB

I reckon at least 95% of native Hebrew speakers know the English word "rabbit, and at most 5% know the word "hare".


Smile191

Like English people use those words today ;P


pa1975

Wouldn't it better write "The male hare sees a female hare"?


TalithaKot

Why does it not accept rabbit?


ChromateX

So this is an example of irregular "the"s?


danny912421

What do you mean? What irregular "the"s?


Dorothysim15

I wrote rabbit instead of hare - why is that wrong?


will_do

I understand that hares and rabbits are not the same things... But most people don't get the difference, and would say rabbit as a general term (such as turtle vs tortoise) for a furry, fast, hoppy rodent. 'Rabbit' should be accepted here as an answer, and we can argue taxonomy here in the comments - in real life calling a rabbit a hare is not going to confuse people (though they may correct you).


vszeremley

isn't רואה followed by את? As in: הארנב רואה את הארנבת?


Leshonim

The definite bunny sees an indefinite female of his own. So no את as the object is indefinite.


Guitardude2000

And isn't ״את״ only used if an action is being done to the direct object?


Leshonim

You are correct.

AFAIK it's only used in the case of semantically definite direct object (that includes proper nouns and personal pronouns if they're used as direct objects; in the latter case the preposition is fused with the pronoun to form a single word). In all other cases (indef. dir., indef. indir., def. indir.), no preposition is used.


DavidDias403971

Duolingo, you are too funny


SabrinaSoj

My transition is accurate in English. While there are distinctions between rabbits and hares, the Hebrew encompasses both.


mark548485

A doe is a female hare


TeribleT

It's also a female deer.


MirandaVeganLtte

I used the 'fem.' in front of the rabbit to specify female rabbit, and it was not accepted. But I took that to be the standard abbreviation for feminine, which is what they were looking for?? :(


hMQS4KHs

Isn't the original hare a masculine hare? "הארנב?" If so, doesn't it follow that: "A masculine hare sees a female hare."


TeribleT

We don't use masculine in this context (in English), the word would be "male". Male is also the opposite of female


LisaSteger2

This has been accepted as 'rabbit' and now was rejected .


LisaSteger2

It would not accept rabbit but when you click on the word הארנב the definitions are hare.rabbit and bunny. please can you fix this?


danny912421

Did you write "rabbit" or "the rabbit"? Because הארנב is "the rabbit" and as far as I know, it accepts that answer.


Mark11411

Usually comments help me, but these are confusing or misleading. Who is right? The course answer was ארנב = hare. This conversation claims that word is rabbit and there's a difference in the two.


YardenNB

I wrote a very detailed comment above. The short of it is: to be precise, ארנב is only "hare", while "rabbit" is ארנבון. Most Hebrew speakers don't know the distinction, and are likely to call both of them ארנב.


danny912421

Apparently, it can be both - a rabbit and a hare. They are not THAT different. Just like a turtle and a tortoise, both are צב.


Sally574773

I wrote the hare sees the female rabbit and got marked wrong yet the translation options give both hare and rabbit. Clearly not done for hares and rabbitsto mix...


rudi617457

Where is biology. Just one word before ארנב was a rabbit and now it is a hare. I guess that in the USA they differ between rabbits and hares. Or does the hebrew word stand for both?


rudi617457

I checked the real dictionary now: ארנב is for hares and שפן and ארנבון are for rabbit and Duolingo staff should go back to school and learn that rabbits and hares are different animals.


danny912421

Please read the posts already written in the thread, in which Yarden explained what is happening. And no, שפן is neither a rabbit nor a hare. It's a hyrax.


rudi617457

This is getting so stupid. For the hebrew DL offers 3 differents animals as solution. Which one is it now???


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between a hare and a rabbit? I wrote rabbit here, and it came back wrong, telling me I should have written hare.


mxchana

    I wrote "a rabbit sees a rabbit" and it was marked wrong. It should be accepted, since there is a different word for hare. I reported it.


TeribleT

    That's not why it's wrong. It's wrong because it's ha'arnav = The rabbit.


mxchana

    Thanks! After a while I finally realized that. !! Oh well, they can file my reports in the trash.


Batominovski

    Duolingo doesn't accept "the rabbit buck sees a rabbit doe" as a correct answer, despite it being a correct translation.


will_do

    I would guess this is because, depending on where you are, calling male rabbits 'bucks' and female rabbits 'does' is not in common use. Not that you're wrong, just that the program can't always account for such things.


MarleneKes1

    Would a hare sees a rabbit be acceptable?


Jonibra

    This means rabitt too! My answer did not go through as rabitt. Hare is a wild rabitt


TalithaKot

    It didn't accept it because your spelling is incorrect... it's rabbit not rabitt. The system should accept rabbit


dovbear57

    Also rabbit and hare (in English) are different species

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.