"הארנב רואֶה ארנבת."

Translation:The hare sees a female hare.

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


FeliksJDombrosky

Still a better love story than Twilight.

July 11, 2017

aha528145

Lol. Duolingo had been meme free for me up until this post

February 26, 2019

douglas.ka1

I feel like the meaning of these sentences is lost on a language without gendered nouns like english...

June 23, 2016

Leshonim

Not really, English has specific words for bunnies: the male is called a buck and the female is a doe. Other animals usually have more than one noun for them as well (e.g., cow and bull, mare and stallion).

So "The buck sees a doe" would also be a correct translation.

By the way, it seems not all Hebrew words for animals could be so easily inflected by gender. For example, תנין is a word for a crocodile. It can't be inflected as תנינה to mean "female crocodile" (you can probably still use it colloquially and the meaning can be inferred from the general gender inflection rules), so you will have to specify the gender with an additional word (as in English).

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 23, 2016

AdamOlean

Well put! It's also not uncommon in casual speech and "folk" taxonomies to speak of, for example, a "male rabbit" and a "female rabbit" when we want to specify gender, especially when more specific terms are unknown, lesser known, or fall out of common usage. Those who specialize in specific fields or areas of study will tend to have larger vocabularies that they can use to make more specific and precise distinctions (without having to be too verbose and string together a head word, such as a noun, with a long chain of modifiers, such as adjectives).

July 27, 2017

simone.bogni

Actually I knew that the buck and the doe are deers and not bunnies

November 2, 2017

MirandaVeganLtte

Buck and doe is also used in English for rabbits

March 19, 2019

mark548485

They didnt take doe for female rabbit

January 27, 2019

L.Bijker

So the Hebrew for 'hare' is the same as for 'rabbit'?

June 6, 2017

simone.bogni

No. There is ארנב for rabbit, and שפן for hare.

November 2, 2017

YardenNB

No no no no no!

First, not many Israelis know the distinction between a hare and a rabbit. Both are actually quite common in Israel, but not in the same environments: hares are found exclusively in the wild, and are not often seen; rabbits are not wild animals of Israel, but are ubiquitous as pets and in zoos.

Now both ארנב and שפן appear in the bible, and it wasn't clear to the modern era Hebrew language resurrecters what they referred to. they stipulated. It's well estalibshed these days, even for the most amateur nature amateurs, that שפן = hyrax. Only very nature-ignorant folks still say שפן for either rabbit or hare (and they would definitely not know the difference between the two). Those that know the distinction between a rabbit and a hare know what the early Hebrew zoologists stipulated: hare = ארנב, rabbit = ארנבון.

October 17, 2018

JasonSwoff

The hare in Israel is not the same thing as a bunny or a rabbit, though I beleive they use the same word for all.

July 25, 2017

simone.bogni

We do not. Hare = שפן. Bunny = ארנבון. Rabbit = ארנב.

November 2, 2017

Kandace764823

How to pronounce the Hebrew word for hare: shehpon or shahfahn ?

October 29, 2018

YardenNB

sha-fan, ultimate stress.

October 30, 2018

Kandace764823

Oh toda raba. I kinda thought it was the latter. Its been a while since i lived in Israel or spoke Hebrew, and i was used to the little dots and symbols to indicate which way a consonant is pronounced, but they are not used here in these lessons.

October 30, 2018

Kandace764823

Can you please say what the difference is between a hare, a rabbit, and a bunny ? Not the Hebrew words, but how do the physical animals differ from one another ?

October 29, 2018

Kandace764823

Thank you so much. Yes, there are big differences between a hare and a rabbit. And a bunny is simply a young rabbit.

October 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

A kit is a baby rabbit. You can use bunny for a kit, but you can really use it for any type rabbit.

December 28, 2018

MirandaVeganLtte

A bunny is used as a cute word for rabbit. It doesn't mean a baby rabbit.

March 19, 2019

Ula232344

What exactly is ארנבת? A female bunny?

June 6, 2017

xerostomus

Yes

August 11, 2017

DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, is hare and rabbit the same word — ארנב?

December 3, 2017

JayStanton

See above.

July 17, 2018

Matt22228

Why is "A male rabbit sees a female rabbit" wrong?

May 28, 2018

RatedPGJax

Why is "The rabbit is seeing a rabbit" marked as wrong?

August 17, 2016

benk340629

Because that is not a proper English construction for the verb to see; you would say "The rabbit is watching a rabbit" or "The rabbit sees a[nother] rabbit", but not "The rabbit is seeing a rabbit".

August 18, 2016

RatedPGJax

When the question showed up again, I typed exactly the same answer. It was marked "correct".

August 18, 2016

DavidDias403971

You guys keep changing the answers

November 22, 2018

vszeremley

isn't רואה followed by את? As in: הארנב רואה את הארנבת?

June 23, 2016

Leshonim

The definite bunny sees an indefinite female of his own. So no את as the object is indefinite.

June 23, 2016

Guitardude2000

And isn't ״את״ only used if an action is being done to the direct object?

June 30, 2016

Leshonim

You are correct.

AFAIK it's only used in the case of semantically definite direct object (that includes proper nouns and personal pronouns if they're used as direct objects; in the latter case the preposition is fused with the pronoun to form a single word). In all other cases (indef. dir., indef. indir., def. indir.), no preposition is used.

July 1, 2016

jovonte6

How is hare pronounced

March 29, 2017

xerostomus

ARNAV

August 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

Like hair on your head. H-air

November 21, 2018

DavidDias403971

Duolingo, you are too funny

November 22, 2018

SabrinaSoj

My transition is accurate in English. While there are distinctions between rabbits and hares, the Hebrew encompasses both.

December 9, 2018

DaveSmith456703

And they make a bunch more rabbits!!

December 19, 2018

mark548485

A doe is a female hare

December 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's also a female deer.

December 28, 2018

MirandaVeganLtte

I used the 'fem.' in front of the rabbit to specify female rabbit, and it was not accepted. But I took that to be the standard abbreviation for feminine, which is what they were looking for?? :(

March 19, 2019

jonathomp

I said "The male bunny sees a doe." Would that be considered correct?

April 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.