"הארנב רואֶה ארנבת."

Translation:The hare sees a female hare.

June 23, 2016

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FeliksJD

Still a better love story than Twilight.


aha528145

Lol. Duolingo had been meme free for me up until this post


moelad

are you kidding? this site is a treasure of comedy, there's so many funny/stupid funny, sentences that the course creators throw in there for laughs and giggles.


5pamLik3

I can't believe you could say such a callous thing! Have you been drinking oil? Do you want children to eat your lions!!!? Has a be eaten your peach?

;-)


Skaseforever

I've seen some over-the-top memes on Duolingo, but this is ridiculously good.


douglastkaiser

I feel like the meaning of these sentences is lost on a language without gendered nouns like english...


Leshonim

Not really, English has specific words for bunnies: the male is called a buck and the female is a doe. Other animals usually have more than one noun for them as well (e.g., cow and bull, mare and stallion).

So "The buck sees a doe" would also be a correct translation.

By the way, it seems not all Hebrew words for animals could be so easily inflected by gender. For example, תנין is a word for a crocodile. It can't be inflected as תנינה to mean "female crocodile" (you can probably still use it colloquially and the meaning can be inferred from the general gender inflection rules), so you will have to specify the gender with an additional word (as in English).

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


AdamOlean

Well put! It's also not uncommon in casual speech and "folk" taxonomies to speak of, for example, a "male rabbit" and a "female rabbit" when we want to specify gender, especially when more specific terms are unknown, lesser known, or fall out of common usage. Those who specialize in specific fields or areas of study will tend to have larger vocabularies that they can use to make more specific and precise distinctions (without having to be too verbose and string together a head word, such as a noun, with a long chain of modifiers, such as adjectives).


rudi617457

what about "lady rabbit" and "rabbit sir"?


simone.bogni

Actually I knew that the buck and the doe are deers and not bunnies


MirandaVeganLtte

Buck and doe is also used in English for rabbits


mark548485

They didnt take doe for female rabbit


ScorpioDragon94

Why is "A male rabbit sees a female rabbit" wrong?


Florlice

So the Hebrew for 'hare' is the same as for 'rabbit'?


simone.bogni

No. There is ארנב for rabbit, and שפן for hare.


YardenNB

No no no no no!

First, not many Israelis know the distinction between a hare and a rabbit. Both are actually quite common in Israel, but not in the same environments: hares are found exclusively in the wild, and are not often seen; rabbits are not wild animals of Israel, but are ubiquitous as pets and in zoos.

Now both ארנב and שפן appear in the bible, and it wasn't clear to the modern era Hebrew language resurrecters what they referred to. they stipulated. It's well estalibshed these days, even for the most amateur nature amateurs, that שפן = hyrax. Only very nature-ignorant folks still say שפן for either rabbit or hare (and they would definitely not know the difference between the two). Those that know the distinction between a rabbit and a hare know what the early Hebrew zoologists stipulated: hare = ארנב, rabbit = ארנבון.


dovbear57

Thanks Yarden for this very clear explanation. But now I'm puzzled. Many years ago I learned a little song which I thought referred to a rabbit: השפן הקטן שכח לסגור הדלת - הצטנן, המסכן, וקיבל נזלת. Are you telling me it was a hyrax all along? I'm not sure I would recognise a hyrax if I saw one.


YardenNB

Indeed, to this day every child in Israel knows this song. And indeed, although the song doesn't commit to it, people (and in particular, illustrators) will inevitably imagine (and draw) a rabbit.

According to https://www.zemereshet.co.il/song.asp?id=921, Binyamin Kaspi wrote the lyrics in 1934; and it was due to some first grader Purim costume - I imagine that to a rabbit, not to a hyrax.

I don't know, even after reading https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.2038788, when it was decided that hyrax is שפן and rabbit is ארנב. My guess would be before 1934. I did learn from this article two corrections to my previous comment: (a) there was a long tradition of Jews in Europe to use שפן for hare or rabbit, (b) the Hebrew zoologists had strong grounds, based on Arabic, to state that the biblical שפן is hyrax and the biblical ארנב is hare. These two conflicting facts caused the confusion, that lasts to this day and was probably much stronger in 1934.


Marc383010

Right. So why'd they translate it as hare? They are different animals.


Marc383010

Right, so why did duolingo translate them as hares?


JasonSwoff

The hare in Israel is not the same thing as a bunny or a rabbit, though I beleive they use the same word for all.


simone.bogni

We do not. Hare = שפן. Bunny = ארנבון. Rabbit = ארנב.


rudi617457

Why "the hare in Israel"? Do hares in Israel have passports? I once tried to find out the hebrew words for Moose and Reindeer and even a well educated Israeli whose family originated from Finland told me that there is no such thing.


YardenNB

All deers (including moose) are איילים. The moose actually has a specialized name, אייל קורא, not very much known except among zoology buffs and participants of the discussions site http://www.haayal.co.il/.

BTW, the two deer species native to Israel are roe deer, אייל הכרמל, and fallow deer, which has an even more specialized name, יחמור (without אייל).


Angel839641

You are so bright. Brilliant answers. It sounds like you are a professor. Thank you


YardenNB

[Imagine a blush emoji here]


danny912421

ha-arnáv ro'é arnévet.


Ula232344

What exactly is ארנבת? A female bunny?


jeff811888

Hare works but rabbit doesn't- why?


YardenNB

See my first comment in the discussion.


AvdielYeshua11

In Hebrew, is hare and rabbit the same word — ארנב?


DavidDias403971

You guys keep changing the answers


RatedPGJax

Why is "The rabbit is seeing a rabbit" marked as wrong?


DaveSmith456703

And they make a bunch more rabbits!!


MarnaRente

Why is hare the preferred English in these lessons? I'm american and rarely see this word.


TeribleT

I will tell you as someone who is futher along in the course, imho, you'll be a lot less frustrated if you pretend it's a British course.

I think aside from the clothing and food section (which seems to borrow from both British and American English), it's primarily a British English to Hebrew course.

(I'm an American as well, so I get it - hares and drakes are not terms used a lot here).


DemetriDawn

That's a good point, perhaps it's a reflection of the influence during British occupation? Consequently, that's the form of English that a native Hebrew speaker would be most familiar with, and I'm assuming a native speaker wrote the curriculum.


YardenNB

I reckon at least 95% of native Hebrew speakers know the English word "rabbit, and at most 5% know the word "hare".


Mark11411

Usually comments help me, but these are confusing or misleading. Who is right? The course answer was ארנב = hare. This conversation claims that word is rabbit and there's a difference in the two.


YardenNB

I wrote a very detailed comment above. The short of it is: to be precise, ארנב is only "hare", while "rabbit" is ארנבון. Most Hebrew speakers don't know the distinction, and are likely to call both of them ארנב.


6C9V3

"A rabbit sees a rabbit " should also be correct


6C9V3

Why is a rabbit sees a rabbit not also correct


danny912421

Because it says הארנב the rabbit, not, a rabbit.


jovonte6

How is hare pronounced


mark548485

A doe is a female hare


TeribleT

It's also a female deer.


jonathomp

I said "The male bunny sees a doe." Would that be considered correct?


pa1975

Wouldn't it better write "The male hare sees a female hare"?


TalithaMl

Why does it not accept rabbit?


Chronomatex

So this is an example of irregular "the"s?


danny912421

What do you mean? What irregular "the"s?


Dorothysim15

I wrote rabbit instead of hare - why is that wrong?


will_do

I understand that hares and rabbits are not the same things... But most people don't get the difference, and would say rabbit as a general term (such as turtle vs tortoise) for a furry, fast, hoppy rodent. 'Rabbit' should be accepted here as an answer, and we can argue taxonomy here in the comments - in real life calling a rabbit a hare is not going to confuse people (though they may correct you).


Brenda169011

Why is ארנבת not plural?


danny912421

Why should it be plural? Both the Hebrew and the English sentence use singular.


MrsT637020

Why not bunny


GKESO3

Could one say, 'the buck rabbit sees a doe rabbit'? or 'the hare sees a doe'?


sehk

a male rabbit sees a female rabbit marked wrong. really?? they ARE both rabbits after all. especially now that i am hearing that there is a completely different word for 'hare'. (all i have to say is, hare-umph!)


Philip400769

But do you see me?


GrandpaAuld

When will a female animal see a male one? I would like to learn the feminine conjugation of these verbs as well


danny912421

ארנב רואה - arnav ro'e (masculine)

ארנבת רואה - arnevet ro'a (feminine)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.