1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן אוכלות את הפירות."

"הן אוכלות את הפירות."

Translation:They eat the fruit.

June 23, 2016

53 Comments


Rachel.Cummings

Why does the spelling of fruit change from פרי to פירות as it goes from singular to plural?


airelibre

It's slightly irregular.

Singular: pri

Plural: peirot (pronounced perot by most Israelis, since the vowels tzeirei and segol have merged).


RichardJos14

I always thought it was because without the yud in the plural form (פירות) the word would be indistinguishable from cows (פרות).


ChayaDoppelt

That's true. I just don't think that's Rachel's question. I think she's asking why not "priim" or something.


theaguy

I still dont gent why its plural.


YardenNB

Not sure if you're asking about the English or the Hebrew. "Fruit" is gramatically singular (I think; can you say "the fruit are"?), but can refer to multiple apples. for example. פירות is a plural word.


BenDenckla

Something's wrong with the right-to-left ordering: the word I was asked to make a choice for should have been the last word in the sentence but it was shown as the first.


NoamKriten

please report it in the "report a problem" section, it will be seen by the relevant people


Mick335191

Would הפרי best be translated a piece of fruit if it is definite and in the singular?


NoamKriten

A fruit = פרי

the fruit = הפרי

(single) fruit = פרי


JayStanton

Yes, in many English dialects.


down_fromtheboat

Yes, absolutely. It bothered me that they used an indeterminate for of the verb "they eat" with a definite noun, "the fruit". For me, if they are going to use "They eat" they need to pair that with "fruit" so both halves are indefinite. However using "a piece of fruit" still makes both halves indefinite, although Hebrew may have a specific term for one piece of fruit as opposed to fruit in general, which can be lots of different items.


danny912421

How is "they eat" indefinite? How can verbs be indefinite? What would be definite? I've never heard of such a thing.


down_fromtheboat

"I am eating" is a very specific phrase as regards the timing of the event and we know that the action is happening right now. I don't know the correct terminology for the difference between that and "I eat" which is extremely vague. This is an action which happens sometime and we don't know how often.


danny912421

So, if I say "I eat every morning", that is not a specific phrase as regards the timing?

As I wrote, "they eat" isn't indefinite. Verbs can't be indefinite.


down_fromtheboat

I am eating an apple lets you know that the action is happening at the very moment the speaker/writer mentions it. That is a very precise time frame - right now, this moment. I eat an apple is an action which happens sometime, very non-specific. It is also an action which happens more than once. It recurs. If you add "every morning" we then know when the recurring action occurs.


Leshonim

Why both plural and singular forms of פרי are accepted?


airelibre

I don't quite understand, but "fruit" is both a singular and collective noun in English:

We eat a fruit - אנחנו אוכלים פרי
We eat fruit - אנחנו אוכלים פירות
We eat several different fruits - אנחנו אוכלים כמה פירות שונים


bha26

Well it's הפירות so how could it be the fruit (singular) if it's the fruits (plural), not clear.


airelibre

The fruit = הפרי

The fruit = (הפירות (מספר פירות ביחד

The fruits = (הפירות (כמה פירות שונים


1OwOl

What does את do here?


NaftaliFri1

Its not feminine you at, it's et.

It's used before a definite direct object.


zion11dotcom

hen okhlot et ha-perót


ravcopey

It seems to meet like all three answers would be grammatically correct, although they would have slightly different meanings. Since they dont give the desired English, how is a student to know what they are wanting? Or am i missing something?


YardenNB

Note: if you look up this disucssion you'll see that it's about one pair of English/Hebrew sentences, and we can't know what are the other options you were given. You might want to copy them to the question next time (-:


BodoEggert

For me, only one of the fruit after "את" started with ה, therefore the ones without were (not strictly) wrong. "את פרי" might be correct(?), but it's not common.


down_fromtheboat

The word "et" followed by "ha" את ה shows that it is "the" fruit.


Mick335191

Correction- the piece of fruit?


JayStanton

Either way is acceptable. When learning, I think it's probably better to use fruit rather than "piece of fruit" because there's no Hebrew word that means "piece" in the sentence. It's just that the word fruit in English works differently than the word פרי in Hebrew


ngarrang

For some reason, the prompt for this had the underline at the beginning of the sentence (far right instead of far left). I think they updated something and broke it.


R3ebsugt

Shouldn't it be fruits not fruit? Idk


JaysonBrom

One of the word blocks was "fem." and I wanted to see if putting it in front of "them" would be correct bc הן is feminine "they." It was wrong bc of that. Should it have been correct?


Maya861813

פרי fruit פירות fruits There is mistake


Tzvi823676

Got it wrong for saying fruits instead of fruit...


Thuziel

Why does "את" mean "the"?


Rochi-Rox

The 'ה' in the beginning of the noun means 'the'. The 'את' just commonly comes before nouns with 'the' before them.


jeff811888

It doesn't. It has no English equivalent, and i keep forgetting to put it in for that reason. The את is a pointer to a direct object. Literally it is like 'at'; they are eating 'at' the fruit.


danny912421

When you say it is like 'at', what exactly do you mean? Pronunciation or something else?


jeff811888

What I mean is that it points AT a direct object. If a dog sees a cat, cat is general. If a dog sees THE cat, then CAT is specific, you are already talking about the cat and you know which cat it is. את is an indicator that the object you are referring to is already specifically known.


Linda851392

"Eat" and "eating" are in the same tense (present). Therefore, my translation is correct!


Shana74365

I had a typo, I wrote "the" instead of "they", but it was discounted as wrong.


chris.lagarde

Is there a reason "they are eating the fruit" should be wrong?


chris.lagarde

Funny enough, it was wrong the first time, but not the second time. Maybe I made a mistake somewhere.


Brice40471

Does פרי becomes פירות because there's a lot of fruits or because of we(being female) ?


danny912421

Because there's a lot of fruits, of course.


BaharehDav

Why is “they are eating fruit” wrong?


danny912421

Hebrew has את הפירות which means "the fruit", not just "fruit".


jeff811888

Im not getting the הן as 'they' with the ות ending, isnt ות feminine? I keep thinking a general plural would be ים. So it seems the 'they' is a group of women/girls.


danny912421

Both הם and הן mean "they". הן is specifically a group of women and it has to be followed by ות and הם is either a group of men or a mixed group and is followed by ים.

This sentence is not general plural. It is about a group of women, or animals who eat fruit.


Its-me.

Is there a way to distinguish between 'the fruit' (multiple pieces of the same fruit) and 'the fruits' (different types) or would they both be פירות?


snapavlovic

How do i know if they want fruit or the fruit here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.