"הן אוכלות את הפירות."

Translation:They eat the fruit.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments


Rachel.Cummings

Why does the spelling of fruit change from פרי to פירות as it goes from singular to plural?

July 1, 2016

airelibre

It's slightly irregular.

Singular: pri

Plural: peirot (pronounced perot by most Israelis, since the vowels tzeirei and segol have merged).

July 1, 2016

RichardJos14

I always thought it was because without the yud in the plural form (פירות) the word would be indistinguishable from cows (פרות).

August 2, 2016

theaguy

I still dont gent why its plural.

August 23, 2018

YardenNB

Not sure if you're asking about the English or the Hebrew. "Fruit" is gramatically singular (I think; can you say "the fruit are"?), but can refer to multiple apples. for example. פירות is a plural word.

October 9, 2018

BenDenckla

Something's wrong with the right-to-left ordering: the word I was asked to make a choice for should have been the last word in the sentence but it was shown as the first.

June 12, 2017

NoamKriten

please report it in the "report a problem" section, it will be seen by the relevant people

June 19, 2017

Mick335191

Would הפרי best be translated a piece of fruit if it is definite and in the singular?

May 4, 2017

NoamKriten

A fruit = פרי

the fruit = הפרי

(single) fruit = פרי

June 19, 2017

JayStanton

Yes, in many English dialects.

June 15, 2018

Leshonim

Why both plural and singular forms of פרי are accepted?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

I don't quite understand, but "fruit" is both a singular and collective noun in English:

We eat a fruit - אנחנו אוכלים פרי
We eat fruit - אנחנו אוכלים פירות
We eat several different fruits - אנחנו אוכלים כמה פירות שונים

June 23, 2016

bha26

Well it's הפירות so how could it be the fruit (singular) if it's the fruits (plural), not clear.

November 28, 2016

airelibre

The fruit = הפרי

The fruit = (הפירות (מספר פירות ביחד

The fruits = (הפירות (כמה פירות שונים

November 28, 2016

1OwOl

What does את do here?

December 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Its not feminine you at, it's et.

It's used before a definite direct object.

December 11, 2016

ngarrang

For some reason, the prompt for this had the underline at the beginning of the sentence (far right instead of far left). I think they updated something and broke it.

February 19, 2018

ravcopey

It seems to meet like all three answers would be grammatically correct, although they would have slightly different meanings. Since they dont give the desired English, how is a student to know what they are wanting? Or am i missing something?

September 23, 2018

YardenNB

Note: if you look up this disucssion you'll see that it's about one pair of English/Hebrew sentences, and we can't know what are the other options you were given. You might want to copy them to the question next time (-:

October 9, 2018

Mick335191

Correction- the piece of fruit?

May 4, 2017

JayStanton

Either way is acceptable. When learning, I think it's probably better to use fruit rather than "piece of fruit" because there's no Hebrew word that means "piece" in the sentence. It's just that the word fruit in English works differently than the word פרי in Hebrew

June 15, 2018

R3ebsugt

Shouldn't it be fruits not fruit? Idk

April 14, 2019

JaysonBrom

One of the word blocks was "fem." and I wanted to see if putting it in front of "them" would be correct bc הן is feminine "they." It was wrong bc of that. Should it have been correct?

April 26, 2019

Maya861813

פרי fruit פירות fruits There is mistake

April 27, 2019

Eva436779

The system doesn't work properly, the answer cannot be written on the line. Please fix it!

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.