1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you want lunch?"

"Do you want lunch?"

Translation:אתה רוצה ארוחת צהריים?

June 23, 2016

21 Comments


Leshonim

How would one pronounce ארוחת צהריים? Because there is no audio.


Becca202915

How would i know this sentence is plural? This is so wrong


PorkFreeCoffee

In English, ''You'' can refer to one person, or a group of people.


Becca202915

I know! When I answered in singular as אתה it corrected me saying it's אתם רוצים. This is weird


nateVONgreat

If it gave you the English, and asked you to translate it to Hebrew. Then you are correct. - English "You" is both sing. and plur., whereas in Hebrew "Atah אתה" is ONLY singular. - "Atem אתם" is ONLY plural.


nodoctor

Please find a solution to somehow let us students know which "you" you mean! תודה רבה


ChanaFriend1

Agreed its very frustrating


Sebby94

Do I need the את before רוצה? I often heard it without את


airelibre

It's pretty much "Want lunch?" without את.


nateVONgreat

@airelibre is correct, Important to understand though. The speaker need the correct version of "רוצה" ("rotze", "rotza", "rotzim" or "rotzot"). Just because you arent using the "atah, at, atem, aten" doesnt mean you dont need the right inclination of "rotze".


nodoctor

Please find a way to let us students know wether you mean the masculin or the feminin form! תודה רבה


XXIIXCVI

Douo is saying אתה is the correct form yet I typed אתן and still got it correct. Is this an error?


nateVONgreat

Firstly, yes, "אתה Atah" is the correct form. > secondly, the sentence as a whole "אתן רוצה ארוחת צהריים" / "Aten Rotze Aru...." doesn't make any sense.> It would need to be "אתן רוצות" / "Aten Rotzot".


baptista231

please, what the difference between "צהריימ’ and צהרימ. I do not know


danny912421

Note that it's צהריים - you need ם final mem.

They are the same thing - it can be spelled both ways.


nateVONgreat

two "י"/ yod makes an "aye" sound (almost always). > One "י"/ yod makes a i/ee sound (at least in this example of "צהרים", which is incorrect for this word.)

bonus trivia: Usually when there is a "יים" at the end of a word, in means two of something (like "bi-"). E.g. אופניים = bicycle, עיניים=eyes, רגליים=legs.


danny912421

Writing צהרים, with one yod is not a mistake.


ChanaFriend1

Also how long does the blue hearts last??


danny912421

What blue hearts?


nateVONgreat

The heart of a true israeli lasts forever! Like the anthem says, As long as there is in the heart, a Jewish soul yearning.....our hope two thousand years, to be a free people in our land, the land of zion and Jerusalem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.