"Do you want lunch?"

Translation:אתה רוצה ארוחת צהריים?

June 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

How would one pronounce ארוחת צהריים? Because there is no audio.


MorlandLaura

תודה רבה !


nodoctor

Please find a solution to somehow let us students know which "you" you mean! תודה רבה


ChanaFriend1

Agreed its very frustrating


Theresa754142

Ata rotse arukhat tsohoraim?


Becca202915

How would i know this sentence is plural? This is so wrong


PorkFreeCoffee

In English, ''You'' can refer to one person, or a group of people.


Becca202915

I know! When I answered in singular as אתה it corrected me saying it's אתם רוצים. This is weird


Sebby94

Do I need the את before רוצה? I often heard it without את


airelibre

It's pretty much "Want lunch?" without את.


nateVONgreat

@airelibre is correct, Important to understand though. The speaker need the correct version of "רוצה" ("rotze", "rotza", "rotzim" or "rotzot"). Just because you arent using the "atah, at, atem, aten" doesnt mean you dont need the right inclination of "rotze".


nodoctor

Please find a way to let us students know wether you mean the masculin or the feminin form! תודה רבה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.