"האמנתי שאני ניצחתי."

Translation:I believed that I had won.

June 23, 2016

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Wrong audio file playing for this sentence ('Why didn't you invite him to the party')


Dov360473

01/2019: still the wrong audio file.


TeribleT

It's better to report it. Because if you're only commenting, they won't see it. They should just change the sentences to match the audio; It would be much easier for everyone.

(I reported it again, today 7 December 2019).


AnonAnin

I am writing from the future, in 2022, to let you know that it still hasn’t been fixed (even though I and dozens of others have been reporting it for half a decade).


dmKov

06/2019 it is still wrong


dragoncurve

12/2021 still wrong


zion11dotcom

CORRECT pronunciation:

he'emánti sh-ani nitzákhti

' pronounced heh


zion11dotcom

wrong audio said: láma lo heezmánt otah la-mesibah

למה לא הזמנת אותה למסיבה

(why didn't you invite her to the party)


VivekRaman7

I think it's "her" and not "he"

למה לא הזמנתְ אותה למסיבה?

Why did you not invite her to the party?


LeahIlana

Wrong audio file, third question in a row. Duolingo, this was reported two years ago. Please fix!!!


Mabel544786

Duolingo: Missmatch audio files and textfiles. See comments belonging to skill/he/Verbs%3A-Past-Active/9. This happens on some, but not all occations. Please fix. Thank you.


Mitry_

Wrong audio still (Oct 2018)


clairelanc3

Audio about an invitation to a party...


Shim

The audio is completely wrong still


AnCatDubh

Nope, Moonlight did.


AnCatDubh

אָבִיב גֶּפֶן חָזָה אֶת הַמְּאֹרָע בְּשִׁירוֹ ”אוֹר הַיָּרֵחַ”.


AvrumEpste

In the version I have the voice file doesn't match the text!


Theresa754142

He’emanti she-ani nitsakhti.


David-720

Wrong audio (still/again) as at 26-12-18


AvrumEpste

The translation of this voice file is "why didn't you invite her to the party". Obviously the wrong audio match.


TeribleT

נִצַּחְתִּי ~ ניצחתי nitzachti

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

I won


i_want_to_know

What is a context for this sentence?


airelibre

It's 0-0 in the 93rd minute of a football match. You score a goal. You think you've won the game. The referee tells you you were offside. You didn't win the match after all.


Mabel544786

Please fix audio file, see all the comments below. The audio plays a different exercise phrase.


i_want_to_know

So "to believe" can be used in place of "to think" in Hebrew as well?


airelibre

It can here, since it's something the person literally believed to be true.

However, it's not so natural in the present tense when you mean "I think". Usually you say אני חושב/ת (I think) or נראה לי (it seems to me):

I believe you are wrong:

אני חושב שאתה טועה
נראה לי שאתה טועה

אני מאמין שאתה טועה

Would be a bit strong.


i_want_to_know

Ok. Thank you for such a clear explanation!


flootzavut

תודה רבה, זה שימושי מאוד!


KennethMel2

"?האמנתי שניצחת"Why not


rob919692

text doesn't match the audio.


proverbial

The audio on my iOS version was a totally different sentence. למה לא הזמנת אותי למסיבה?


Albedomandr

Still wrong 16.05.2020


Cos103806

Not yet fixed.


yoraplifej

16/06/2021 the audio is still wrong


_NeMeSiS_2020

2021 still wrong audio file


Dave_Aga

AUGUST 2021 audio still incorrect on web version. Reported.


esniqui

The audio is still wrong as of August 2021.


Ikasifi

The audio file doesn't fit to the written sentense!


majedshabanha

Not fixed , whats going on with the audio


SamPeiper

Wrong audio, reported 7.nov.2021. I see it was reported since 2018, wonder what they are waiting for...


Kay495

Nearly 2022 and still not fixed! Reported again


Eve338479

Question: how to distinguish between "I won" and "I had won" in Hebrew? I think "I had won" is called past pluperfect.

Also: Still wrong audio (2/3/2020) , reported.


BG8aa

I do not think there is a differentiation in Hebrew -- just context.


miltonekk

The sound doesn't match the text


MorahMom

Audio still wrong Jan 2022


asdfjkdryd

reported 5 years ago, still a wrong audio file


childofthepots

2/2022 still wrong audio


tBDt20

Incorrect audio


Natalia201212

Audio is fixed. November 2018


Mitry_

Sorry but audio i get is still: למה לא הזמנתְ אותה למסיבה


Natalia201212

Weird. The Android app has the right audio. But the web version has the wrong audio.(December 2018)


TeribleT

I have the right audio on all the exercises. I'm on the Android app. 21 March 2019


dmKov

I am on the computer and the audo is still wrong. 06/2019


Zhrq9

The Android app also has the wrong audio


Mabel544786

audio is not ok desember 2018. Missmatch textfile and audiofile


Hava_Dorit

also 14 Jan 2019


MorahMom

Audio still incorrect Jan 2022


Zhrq9

Confirmed wrong audio on this snd a couple of other examples in this lesson January 2022

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.