"האמנתי שאני ניצחתי."

Translation:I believed that I had won.

June 23, 2016

27 Comments


houthakker72

Wrong audio file playing for this sentence ('Why didn't you invite him to the party')

July 31, 2016

Dov360473

01/2019: still the wrong audio file.

January 3, 2019

LeahIlana

Wrong audio file, third question in a row. Duolingo, this was reported two years ago. Please fix!!!

October 22, 2018

AnCatDubh

Nope, Moonlight did.

March 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

אביב גפן חזה את המאורע בשירו ”אור הירח”.

October 13, 2018

Mitry_

Wrong audio still (Oct 2018)

October 11, 2018

clairelanc3

Audio about an invitation to a party...

October 13, 2018

i_want_to_know

What is a context for this sentence?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

It's 0-0 in the 93rd minute of a football match. You score a goal. You think you've won the game. The referee tells you you were offside. You didn't win the match after all.

June 23, 2016

Mabel544786

Please fix audio file, see all the comments below. The audio plays a different exercise phrase.

March 5, 2019

i_want_to_know

So "to believe" can be used in place of "to think" in Hebrew as well?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

It can here, since it's something the person literally believed to be true.

However, it's not so natural in the present tense when you mean "I think". Usually you say אני חושב/ת (I think) or נראה לי (it seems to me):

I believe you are wrong:

אני חושב שאתה טועה
נראה לי שאתה טועה

אני מאמין שאתה טועה

Would be a bit strong.

June 25, 2016

i_want_to_know

Ok. Thank you for such a clear explanation!

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

תודה רבה, זה שימושי מאוד!

December 9, 2016

Mabel544786

Duolingo: Missmatch audio files and textfiles. See comments belonging to skill/he/Verbs%3A-Past-Active/9. This happens on some, but not all occations. Please fix. Thank you.

December 25, 2018

Natalia201212

Audio is fixed. November 2018

November 17, 2018

Mitry_

Sorry but audio i get is still: למה לא הזמנתְ אותה למסיבה

December 2, 2018

Natalia201212

Weird. The Android app has the right audio. But the web version has the wrong audio.(December 2018)

December 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

I have the right audio on all the exercises. I'm on the Android app. 21 March 2019

March 22, 2019

Mabel544786

audio is not ok desember 2018. Missmatch textfile and audiofile

December 25, 2018

Hava_Dorit

also 14 Jan 2019

January 14, 2019

Yosef989163

Not fixed

May 1, 2019

David-720

Wrong audio (still/again) as at 26-12-18

December 26, 2018

KennethMel2

"?האמנתי שניצחת"Why not

March 13, 2018

AvrumEpste

In the version I have the voice file doesn't match the text!

January 18, 2019

AvrumEpste

The translation of this voice file is "why didn't you invite her to the party". Obviously the wrong audio match.

January 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

נִצַּחְתִּי ~ ניצחתי nitzachti

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

I won

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.