"These books are different."

Translation:הספרים האלה שונים.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Callie40885

What about "הספרים האלה הם שונים"?


i_want_to_know

why האלה and not האלו?


Cymelo

You can use both of them. "אלה" comes from biblical Hebrew, while "אלו" it's from Mishnaic Hebrew. In modern Hebrew "אלה" is more widely used.


i_want_to_know

Thank you for such a thorough answer!


marcocanel10

THANK YOU FOR THIS LOVELY EXPLANATION...HAVE A GREAT DAY


airelibre

Both mean the same thing. האלה is less formal, and more common.


i_want_to_know

Oh. Ok. Thank you!


EdenGordon

they are both accepted, though, so it doesn't really matter. I guess האלו is more formal.


mberry923

Why can't אחרים be used instead of שונים?


Michael951706

I think someone else can answer this better, but according to Pealim שונה means "different, separate, various, diverse" while אחר means "different, other, another". Subtle difference, but maybe this post will get someone's attention that has a better answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.