"זה שלי! לא שלךָ!"

Translation:This is mine! Not yours!

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


diana.valji

Ok, a question about vowels. Do I have to include the vowel beneath the ך to make this correct? Or can it just be שלך?

June 23, 2016

Condate

you dont need vowels at all

June 23, 2016

diana.valji

I asked because it gave me the "Almost correct" message and indicated that I should have included it, which seemed weird to me.

June 23, 2016

Tzipity

Theyve thankfully changed this now so your answer shows as correct now. Was an issue elsewhere in the first week or two of the course as well but it's fixed now.

July 6, 2016

Ploomich

I assume the reason they put an emphasis on that is to make sure you get the difference between שלך (masc) and שלך (fem) which are written the same but pronounced differently. When we actually write in hebrew we just use שלך and the gender is normally obvious thanks to context.

June 28, 2016

simone.bogni

Shouldn't "It's mine! It isn't yours!" be accepted as well?

November 4, 2017

D.EstherNJ

That would be: "זה שלי! זה לא שלך!"

May 11, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Zéh shelí! Zéh lo shelkhá/shelákh!

May 11, 2018

Dedee395090

My answer is correct but it shows that it is wrong ?? The correct answergiven by you is exactly the same as my answer?

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.