1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוז."

"התפוז."

Translation:The orange.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


yosyplodefer0000

the letter פ in tapuz is a start of a syllable so it's "p"


LoliconSTU

Orange = /ta'puz/ = תפוז


frankk1m

There's a fascinating story behind this word! I looked at the Wiktionary page for it and thought the etymology was interesting, so I googled and found this: http://www.haaretz.com/jewish/features/.premium-1.558912


Ynhockey

I just clicked on the discussion to talk about the etymology as well :) it is indeed interesting. Since the article is paywalled, I'll basically explain in a few words: תפוז is short for תפוח זהב, i.e. "golden apple". This is taken from the Bible, where it referred to actual golden apples, and not oranges. The two words were later spliced producing תפו"ז or תפוז.

Personal note: When I got my first Hebrew learning book, edited by an Israeli government agency (מט"ח), at the age of 4 or 5 (can't remember), it said that orange was תפוח־זהב. I think the book is from the 1980s, so this form was still considered 'official' not so long ago.


heraklesyang

Isn't the pronunciation supposed to be "ha-tafuz" since the פ there is פ fe instead of פּ pe? Why does it sound like "ha-tapuz"?


airelibre

No, since there is no nikkud, פ can be pe or fe. It's tapuz.


heraklesyang

toda! I got it now. I just checked the dictionary and פ here should be "pe" and "תפוז" should be pronounced as "tapuz", thank you!


mikejarvis530

"the orange" should be an acceptable answer.


airelibre

That's the only answer.


BugyaLaszl

The test do not accept the answer: the orange. What can i do?


TheSuperBunny

Why can't I skip it? I am in a public space and don't want to turn the volume on...


NicoleHowa10

I got the answer right it came up as wrong


Lanitalynn

How do you pronounce 'the'?


DonEllis7

The sound goes out and does not complete the sentence. I don't know what the question is therefore I get it wrong and should be going to the next level but won't let me because I fail for no reason. Is anyone else having this problem anything can be done.


Ajelola

Maybe you should try putting on your cellular data.


SzymonRuci

הַתַּפּוּז.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.