"התפוז."

Translation:The orange.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


yosyplodefer0000

the letter פ in tapuz is a start of a syllable so it's "p"

July 4, 2016

LoliconSTU

Orange = /ta'puz/ = תפוז

February 20, 2017

frankk1m

There's a fascinating story behind this word! I looked at the Wiktionary page for it and thought the etymology was interesting, so I googled and found this: http://www.haaretz.com/jewish/features/.premium-1.558912

June 29, 2016

Ynhockey

I just clicked on the discussion to talk about the etymology as well :) it is indeed interesting. Since the article is paywalled, I'll basically explain in a few words: תפוז is short for תפוח זהב, i.e. "golden apple". This is taken from the Bible, where it referred to actual golden apples, and not oranges. The two words were later spliced producing תפו"ז or תפוז.

Personal note: When I got my first Hebrew learning book, edited by an Israeli government agency (מט"ח), at the age of 4 or 5 (can't remember), it said that orange was תפוח־זהב. I think the book is from the 1980s, so this form was still considered 'official' not so long ago.

June 29, 2016

mikejarvis530

"the orange" should be an acceptable answer.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

That's the only answer.

June 23, 2016

heraklesyang

Isn't the pronunciation supposed to be "ha-tafuz" since the פ there is פ fe instead of פּ pe? Why does it sound like "ha-tapuz"?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

No, since there is no nikkud, פ can be pe or fe. It's tapuz.

June 30, 2016

heraklesyang

toda! I got it now. I just checked the dictionary and פ here should be "pe" and "תפוז" should be pronounced as "tapuz", thank you!

June 30, 2016

BugyaLaszl

The test do not accept the answer: the orange. What can i do?

May 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.