"Laguardiaylapolicíabebenté."

Translation:The guard and the police officer drink tea.

2 years ago

5 Comments


bowlerae

I had a really hard time making out "beben té" for some reason, even in slow mode. I guess the "té" wasn't too bad but the voice sounded like "veven" for "beben" and that threw my context off. It was just really unclear for me.

2 years ago

rspreng

veven and beben are pronounced the same way in Spanish.

2 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

'b' and 'v' have same pronunciation in Spanish.

2 years ago

bowlerae

I have read that before in other lessons, however, the voice sometimes sounds like a B and sometimes sounds like a V for the same words. So I'm not sure how "beben" is actually supposed to be pronounced. With a B sound or with a V sound?

2 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Neither of those. I would say it's kind of intermediate sound, and it may depend also on where in the word or in the sentence the b/v is. Here there are some hints, you can also look for more info on the web about this topic.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.