"אני אוכל אוכל."

Translation:I eat food.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Leshonim

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the last two words?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

The syllabic stress.

Eats - okhel
Food - okhel

June 23, 2016

Snommelp

Would it be safe to assume that, if we were learning vowel pointing, these two words would have different vowels? Perhaps a tsere in the verb and a segol in the noun?

July 18, 2016

airelibre

Correct, אוֹכֵל is the verb, and אוֹכֶל the noun. Although nowadays there is no difference in pronunciation between tsere and segol.

July 18, 2016

hatziloo

Nowadays most people don't know the correct using of Nikud, the differences between Kamatz and Patakh or between Tsere and segol. Even teachers can't tell the differences, and neither do I.

November 4, 2018

Condate

Yes Òchel, vs Ochél

stress is very important in Hebrew

June 23, 2016

hatziloo

Good thing I'm stressed all the time

November 4, 2018

drincade

I suppose some people eat synthetic ingredients which aren't technically food.

November 29, 2018

Crutypus

Do we have to use an object here, can't we just say אני אוכל ?

July 3, 2016

airelibre

Then it would just be "I eat". The sentence is "I eat food."

July 3, 2016

Avabelieve

What's wrong with "I am eating a meal?"

August 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The word ארוחה(meal) is not present in the sentence. Food (אוכל) is

August 10, 2016

Avabelieve

Feeling dumb... Toda raba!

August 10, 2016

Sandy309557

Just checking that the verb has the stress on the last syllable, while the noun has it on the first syllable. There are a lot of little details like this where I am not sure what I am hearing!

October 15, 2017

JHollander15

Why isn't it אני אוכל מאכל?

September 5, 2018

airelibre

A מאכל is a type of food. אוכל (with stress on the first syllable) is food in general.

September 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.