1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל אוכל."

"אני אוכל אוכל."

Translation:I eat food.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


Leshonim

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the last two words?


airelibre

The syllabic stress.

Eats - okhel
Food - okhel


Snommelp

Would it be safe to assume that, if we were learning vowel pointing, these two words would have different vowels? Perhaps a tsere in the verb and a segol in the noun?


airelibre

Correct, אוֹכֵל is the verb, and אוֹכֶל the noun. Although nowadays there is no difference in pronunciation between tsere and segol.


hatziloo

Nowadays most people don't know the correct using of Nikud, the differences between Kamatz and Patakh or between Tsere and segol. Even teachers can't tell the differences, and neither do I.


Aviaddo

Yes Òchel, vs Ochél

stress is very important in Hebrew


hatziloo

Good thing I'm stressed all the time


drincade

I suppose some people eat synthetic ingredients which aren't technically food.


CapdeBurro

Do we have to use an object here, can't we just say אני אוכל ?


airelibre

Then it would just be "I eat". The sentence is "I eat food."


Avabelieve

What's wrong with "I am eating a meal?"


NaftaliFri1

The word ארוחה(meal) is not present in the sentence. Food (אוכל) is


Avabelieve

Feeling dumb... Toda raba!


Sandy309557

Just checking that the verb has the stress on the last syllable, while the noun has it on the first syllable. There are a lot of little details like this where I am not sure what I am hearing!


JHollander15

Why isn't it אני אוכל מאכל?


airelibre

A מאכל is a type of food. אוכל (with stress on the first syllable) is food in general.


ChanaFriend1

That would mean i am eating FROM the food...not exactly makes sense


danny912421

Not quite. Airelibre already answered JHollander's question correctly. There is really no need for answering an already answered question, incorrectly. From the food would be מהאוכל.


Paulekaro

Can you say אני אוכל את אוכל too?


danny912421

No. את is a definite direct object marker and it is used only when the direct object is definite, as the name says. You could say אני אוכל את האוכל, but that means "I eat THE food".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.