"אשמע את זה מחר, לא היום."

Translation:I will hear this tomorrow, not today.

June 23, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Listen’ is a fine translation as well when we’re talking about actually spoken Hebrew. If I send a friend a YouTube link with some music they’ll more likely to say אשמע than אקשיב.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Yes, unfortunately you're right. For some reason the distinction between "listen to" and "hear" is very weak in many languages, not just Hebrew.

June 23, 2016

ZoRedstone

Is there a way to determine when to include the pronoun "אני" and when to leave it out?

April 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

As a rule of thumb, you must use אֲנִי in the present, but you may use it in the perfect or future for emphasis.

October 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.