"אשמע את זה מחר, לא היום."

Translation:I will hear this tomorrow, not today.

June 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘Listen’ is a fine translation as well when we’re talking about actually spoken Hebrew. If I send a friend a YouTube link with some music they’ll more likely to say אֶשְׁמַע than אַַקְשִׁיב.


airelibre

Yes, unfortunately you're right. For some reason the distinction between "listen to" and "hear" is very weak in many languages, not just Hebrew.


ZoRedstone

Is there a way to determine when to include the pronoun "אני" and when to leave it out?


IngeborgHa14

As a rule of thumb, you must use אֲנִי in the present, but you may use it in the perfect or future for emphasis.


LSadun

That's what I was taught, but the Tips and Notes say that we're supposed to include אני in the future (even though it's left out here), just like the third person pronouns. Is that simply wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well yes, the first singular of the future has the strongest affinity to put the personal pronoun: "With verbs already bearing a 1st or 2nd person affix, i.e. past and future tense verbs, the subject pronoun is omitted generally in formal usage and often in casual usage, except with the 1st person singular future" (Grammar of Modern Hebrew, Lewis Glinert §7.3.3)


alinarj7

Am I the only one who noticed that the audio is wrong on the first word? Could someone post the pronunciation of this sentence?


IngeborgHa14

What is wrong with אֶשְׁמַע I will hear [eshma]? It continues אֶשְׁמַע אֶת זֶה מָחָר לֹא הַיּוֹם [eshma et ze makhar lo hayom].


ami565107

Alinarj7. You right, l am also hear their mistake. I listened תשמע(tishma). And in the vocabulary write אשמע(eshma)


esniqui

i also hear an initial tav.


jeftakels

If I think about hearing the tav I hear it, if I dont think about hearing it I dont. This is one of those many audio fragments that can be heard having various pronounciations. (For example laurel and Jenny)


Anfusa1

Is "I shall hear" is an anachronism?


IngeborgHa14

Well, traditionally shall is used for future time reference with I and we, but is more formal than will. I think the widespread use of I'll obfuscated this differentiation.


rich739183

Although unrelated to this sentence exercise, I believe that the formality of "shall" is often applied in legal documents (sometimes controversially) to indicate an obligation, mostly in the second or third person, such as "you shall" or "tenant shall" or "the product shall".

b108 rich739183


Theresa754142

Eshma et ze makhar, lo hayom.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.