1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך…

"הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך."

Translation:The tall bear is eating the short turtle.

June 23, 2016

27 Comments


flootzavut

... this sentence is so weird I thought I must've got something seriously wrong...


zemblance

To be honest tall bears eating short turtles happens a lot in the Galilee


AnCatDubh

First I’ve heard of it. I didn’t even know Israel had wild bears.


YardenNB

We don't. The last ones were hunted in the early 20th century. So now, I don't think it happens at all in the gallilee - quite sure the aren't bears even in captivity there )-:


flootzavut

I feel I missed out, not witnessing that :'( ;D


Carissa789117

It must be a Mossad call sign.


NaftaliFri1

Note that in Hebrew the adjectives גבוה/נמוך are both positional (high/low) and measurement attributes (tall/short).


BetzalelB

So when I answered, "The tall bear eats the low turtle," that should've been correct?


BasCostBudde

Let't push that solution :) It may not be the best translation into English, but shows you understood the Hebrew, which is the point in my opinion.


NaftaliFri1

When it was marked wrong for me I reported it


danny912421

ha-dov ha-gavóa ochél et ha-tzav ha-namúch.


Dedee395090

You woudn't say small turtle instead short?


YardenNB

In English - probably. In Hebrew - definitely, we typically think of a turtle as a more "horizontal thing" than "vertical", so we compare turtle sizes by גדול / קטן. I guess Hebrew's נמוך is even likely than English's "short", since "short" can measure horizontal length - say, from nose to tail - while נמוך can't. In the very unlikely case where one wants to stress the turtle's vertical dimension - the distance from the ground to the highest point of the shell? - I guess we'll use the words קמור / שטוח (in English: rounded vs. flat).

Having said that, you could stretch your imagination: in some children's book you can see personified turtles walking on their two hind legs (and talking, while at it). For these turtles it makes sense to use tall/short and their Hebrew counterparts.

Now since it works the same both in Hebrew and English, You can expect Duo to expect you to translate it quite literally.


Dedee395090

You don't say short for a turtle but rather small or little


FaizalZahid

Too visual for me, at least.


ShoeArt

I know, right?


BasCostBudde

Could it be "the low turle" as well?


Ynhockey

I'm probably missing what that means in English :)


NaftaliFri1

The bear, chasing two turtles, finally found them up a tree. He decided to eat the one who was on a lower branch.


BasCostBudde

גבוה and נמוך .both are vertical [[Ehm. How do you write a bilingual sentence? My editor mixes directions]] A turtle is horizontal to me, and short tells me something about its length, not its height.

Using the words high and low for altitudes is the more common way in my language anyway.


Dedee395090

This answer of eats or eating should have been accepted


Lucys8888

What is the point of learning this sentence? I got it correct but will never use it!


DebUlma

I've seen a short bear before, but I've never seen a tall turtle. 'Short' seems kind of redundant for a turtle.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.