"הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך."

Translation:The tall bear is eating the short turtle.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


flootzavut

... this sentence is so weird I thought I must've got something seriously wrong...

June 23, 2016

zemblance

To be honest tall bears eating short turtles happens a lot in the Galilee

August 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

First I’ve heard of it. I didn’t even know Israel had wild bears.

September 18, 2016

YardenNB

We don't. The last ones were hunted in the early 20th century. So now, I don't think it happens at all in the gallilee - quite sure the aren't bears even in captivity there )-:

November 5, 2018

flootzavut

I feel I missed out, not witnessing that :'( ;D

August 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Note that in Hebrew the adjectives גבוה/נמוך are both positional (high/low) and measurement attributes (tall/short).

July 6, 2016

BetzalelB

So when I answered, "The tall bear eats the low turtle," that should've been correct?

July 11, 2016

BasCostBudde

Let't push that solution :) It may not be the best translation into English, but shows you understood the Hebrew, which is the point in my opinion.

July 11, 2016

BetzalelB

thanks :D

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When it was marked wrong for me I reported it

July 11, 2016

MayaShapir5

sad

April 4, 2017

Dedee395090

You woudn't say small turtle instead short?

February 1, 2019

YardenNB

In English - probably. In Hebrew - definitely, we typically think of a turtle as a more "horizontal thing" than "vertical", so we compare turtle sizes by גדול / קטן. I guess Hebrew's נמוך is even likely than English's "short", since "short" can measure horizontal length - say, from nose to tail - while נמוך can't. In the very unlikely case where one wants to stress the turtle's vertical dimension - the distance from the ground to the highest point of the shell? - I guess we'll use the words קמור / שטוח (in English: rounded vs. flat).

Having said that, you could stretch your imagination: in some children's book you can see personified turtles walking on their two hind legs (and talking, while at it). For these turtles it makes sense to use tall/short and their Hebrew counterparts.

Now since it works the same both in Hebrew and English, You can expect Duo to expect you to translate it quite literally.

February 2, 2019

Dedee395090

You don't say short for a turtle but rather small or little

February 11, 2019

FaizalZahid

Too visual for me, at least.

June 28, 2016

ShoeArt

I know, right?

March 15, 2019

BasCostBudde

Could it be "the low turle" as well?

July 9, 2016

Ynhockey

I'm probably missing what that means in English :)

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The bear, chasing two turtles, finally found them up a tree. He decided to eat the one who was on a lower branch.

July 9, 2016

BasCostBudde

Splendid story.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it can

July 9, 2016

Dedee395090

This answer of eats or eating should have been accepted

February 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.