1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "в субботу"

"в субботу"

Translation:on Saturday

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Does this come from the same Hebrew word as the English word "Sabbath" and the Spanish word "Sabado?"


JewishPolyglot

Oh, and I forgot the Greek word Σάββατο (Savvato)


zirkul
Mod

And, I believe, all of them were derived from the Hebrew word for 7 -- sheba/sheva -- which then became seven (EN), sieben (DE) and, possibly, even семь (RU).

EDIT: I was wrong about the connection between Hebrew and Indo-European numbers - see Gwenci's comments below. This link may also be of interest: http://forward.com/articles/203645/why-the-hebrew-numbers-six-and-seven-sound-almost/


JewishPolyglot

My sources indicate that it is actually from a very similar root - ShBTh - which means to rest. You were close, though


zirkul
Mod

@Gwenci Thanks, I stand corrected.

P.S. Here is an interesting short article about the possible origins of this quite striking similarity: http://forward.com/articles/203645/why-the-hebrew-numbers-six-and-seven-sound-almost/


Gwenci

@zirkul, The German, English and Russian words for "seven" cannot possibly originate from Hebrew; they come from the Proto-Indo-European *septḿ̥, whereas Hebrew belongs to an altogether different language family whose relation to IE is merely hypothetical.


zirkul
Mod

But could the two be related? (Given Biblical references which mandate rest on the seventh day of the week.)


JewishPolyglot

To answer your question, yes, the two are somewhat related


Nivkotzer

It comes from the Hebrew word meaning "stopped working", because on the seventh day God went on vacation lol


1073946383

why accusative? doesn't this structure imply something like "into Saturday"?


BenYoung84

В is always accusative when it refers to time.


zirkul
Mod

Actually, it's a bit more complex. "В" can take prepositional even when it refers to time when you use it in the sense of "within":
В этом месяце 31 день = There are 31 dais in this month Мы встретились в прошлом году = We met last year
But: Мы встретились в прошлый четверг (accusative!) = We met last Thursday.

I cannot quite explain why the last two examples use different cases, but it should be prepositional with months and years and accusative with the days of the week. Go figure...


LucianoTra2

I wrote 'on a Saturday' and was marked wrong. How would you say that in Russian? e.g. The exam always takes place on a Saturday.


Cukt19

I completed this question в субботу

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.