"в субботу"

Translation:on Saturday

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Does this come from the same Hebrew word as the English word "Sabbath" and the Spanish word "Sabado?"

June 23, 2016

Gwenci

Yes.

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Oh, and I forgot the Greek word Σάββατο (Savvato)

June 23, 2016

zirkul
Mod

And, I believe, all of them were derived from the Hebrew word for 7 -- sheba/sheva -- which then became seven (EN), sieben (DE) and, possibly, even семь (RU).

EDIT: I was wrong about the connection between Hebrew and Indo-European numbers - see Gwenci's comments below. This link may also be of interest: http://forward.com/articles/203645/why-the-hebrew-numbers-six-and-seven-sound-almost/

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

My sources indicate that it is actually from a very similar root - ShBTh - which means to rest. You were close, though

June 23, 2016

zirkul
Mod

@Gwenci Thanks, I stand corrected.

P.S. Here is an interesting short article about the possible origins of this quite striking similarity: http://forward.com/articles/203645/why-the-hebrew-numbers-six-and-seven-sound-almost/

June 24, 2016

Gwenci

@zirkul, The German, English and Russian words for "seven" cannot possibly originate from Hebrew; they come from the Proto-Indo-European *septḿ̥, whereas Hebrew belongs to an altogether different language family whose relation to IE is merely hypothetical.

June 23, 2016

zirkul
Mod

But could the two be related? (Given Biblical references which mandate rest on the seventh day of the week.)

June 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

To answer your question, yes, the two are somewhat related

June 24, 2016

Nivkotzer

It comes from the Hebrew word meaning "stopped working", because on the seventh day God went on vacation lol

October 24, 2017

LucianoTra2

I wrote 'on a Saturday' and was marked wrong. How would you say that in Russian? e.g. The exam always takes place on a Saturday.

March 4, 2017

1073946383

why accusative? doesn't this structure imply something like "into Saturday"?

June 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.