"הנער לא יעשה את זה כי הוא עייף."

Translation:The teenager won't do it because he is tired.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

The female speaker is really difficult to understand


JoshuaMGarcia

You should hear an Israeli!


Otto283955

Yes, but there should be a possibility to listen word by word. Like in the French DL. At least it would be kind...


rich739183

Absolutely right; this is a major deficiency of this course! So far I've encountered only 2 or 3 words with separate recordings. "זה" is the one that I hear the most. I think that providing recordings for a significant number of words, including all words in the first level of skills, should be a requirement for getting out of beta.

b101 rich739183


rich739183

היא כן ישראלית!

2020-09-11 rich739183


AnCatDubh

‘Lad’ got rejected. Didn’t y’all have a Brit as one of your first members?


airelibre

Two of us are Brits. "Lad" is not in my top three words for translating נער but I'll add it as an alt.

It prompts me to ask, what do you translate נערה as? Surely not ladette! :p


airelibre

Fair enough, although if you're British, this makes you Northern or Scottish to me. Or am I mistaken?


AlmogL

Irish according to nickname? :-)


airelibre

That too, although I hesitated in typing it because then you have all the hassle of NI not being a part of Great Britain. What does it mean, the name?


AlmogL

I'm just showing off: an cat dubh is Irish for "the black cat".


airelibre

Ah cool, thanks.


Hadassah277241

I'm American but I agree that lad should be accepted for נער.


JoshuaMGarcia

I know!! It should accept lad or young man.


zemblance

Come on, youth should be accepted...


Theresa754142

Ha naar lo ya’ase et ze ki hu ayef.


yosi859058

Why 'because of' its not correct?


TeribleT

How would you use that? "He's tired".


Silvercarjo

Youth should be accepted as a teenage boy.


MasterK-Bob

There is no way there is an את pronounced here


Theresa754142

If she completely skipped את, then it would sound like ya’aseze, but I can hear “ya’asedze”— that d sound representing the t in et.


Sam115846

Can the future tense in Hebrew, like in French, also express a strong probability?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.