1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנער לא יעשה את זה כי הוא עי…

"הנער לא יעשה את זה כי הוא עייף."

Translation:The teenager won't do it because he is tired.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


gbauhr

The female speaker is really difficult to understand


jwmberkowitz

You should hear an Israeli!


rich739183

היא כן ישראלית!

2020-09-11 rich739183


zemblance

Come on, youth should be accepted...


AnCatDubh

‘Lad’ got rejected. Didn’t y’all have a Brit as one of your first members?


airelibre

Two of us are Brits. "Lad" is not in my top three words for translating נער but I'll add it as an alt.

It prompts me to ask, what do you translate נערה as? Surely not ladette! :p


AnCatDubh

‘Lass’.


airelibre

Fair enough, although if you're British, this makes you Northern or Scottish to me. Or am I mistaken?


AlmogL

Irish according to nickname? :-)


airelibre

That too, although I hesitated in typing it because then you have all the hassle of NI not being a part of Great Britain. What does it mean, the name?


AlmogL

I'm just showing off: an cat dubh is Irish for "the black cat".


airelibre

Ah cool, thanks.


Hadassah277241

I'm American but I agree that lad should be accepted for נער.


jwmberkowitz

I know!! It should accept lad or young man.


yosi859058

Why 'because of' its not correct?


TeribleT

How would you use that? "He's tired".


rich739183

The word כִּי means "because".
The word בִּגְלַל means "because of".

2020-10-15 rich739183


DianaJohns790807

Because of covid19 he is now in lockdown.


Silvercarjo

Youth should be accepted as a teenage boy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.