"הנער לא יעשה את זה כי הוא עייף."

Translation:The teenager won't do it because he is tired.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


gbauhr

The female speaker is really difficult to understand

May 23, 2017

zemblance

Come on, youth should be accepted...

July 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Lad’ got rejected. Didn’t y’all have a Brit as one of your first members?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Two of us are Brits. "Lad" is not in my top three words for translating נער but I'll add it as an alt.

It prompts me to ask, what do you translate נערה as? Surely not ladette! :p

June 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Lass’.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Fair enough, although if you're British, this makes you Northern or Scottish to me. Or am I mistaken?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Irish according to nickname? :-)

June 23, 2016

airelibre

That too, although I hesitated in typing it because then you have all the hassle of NI not being a part of Great Britain. What does it mean, the name?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

I'm just showing off: an cat dubh is Irish for "the black cat".

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Ah cool, thanks.

June 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.