"The birds eat bread."

Translation:הציפורים אוכלות לחם.

June 23, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tzipity

Ugh, I hesitated thinking the word was female but went with ״אוכלים״ anyway. D'oh!


SpinergySy

Yep! Same here.


1Talmidah

If ציפור is already feminine, then why is Moses' wife's name צִפֹּרָה instead of just ציפור?


Heysoos1

Um... Explain ציפורים's gender please?


Pumbush

Females, don't ask me why (ציפור also a female)

Same for ants (נמלים), כבשים (sheep), עיזים (goats)


dieprinzessin

How do you pronounce the goats?


Fletcher945198

WHY ISN'T IT ציפורות נמלות OR JUST ות I DON'T UN DER STAND


danny912421

The plural of ציפור is ציפורים. There is no ציפורות. It's irregular and you'll just have to accept it. But I don't understand why you mention נמלות "ants".


renanpoco

Why it's not הציפורים אוכלים לחם ? If fhe noun is masculine why the verb should be in feminine form ? Thank you.


1Talmidah

See my reply to ArielYaari1.


mannie306744

interesting, I did not know it was a female word


Pumbush

And it doesn't have a male form so if you see a male bird you will still call him ציפור


Marc383010

That makes little to no sense.


TeribleT

Tsiporah is a female name. So is chaja (or chaya depending on country your writing it in). חיה


[deactivated user]

    SO, I GATHER THAT : BIRD IN HEBREW IS FEMENINE WHEN SINGULAR, MASCULINE WHEN PLURAL, AND THIS MASCULINE LOOKING PLURAL DEMANDS A FEMENINE PLURAL VERB ENDING . RIGHT?


SeSamm

    Masculine looking but femenine


dsjanta

    Nouns don't change their gender. Birds are feminine, whether singular or plural.


ChristineC956528

    I have started using the talk to text feature and its so cool! It doesnt always get every word correct so then i start over and work on my pronunciation until it gets it right. Y'all gotta try it


HTIKVA

    aren't there any male birds?


Dan232550

    what if they are all male birds?


danny912421

    Then you could say ציפורים ממין זכר "tziporim mi-min zachar".


danny912421

    ha-tziporím ochlót léchem.


Heilswahrheit

    Why the feminine plural form for "eat"?


TeribleT

    It's already mentioned in these comments, by talmidah and Adam. It's also in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them?


Andrea194242

    This should be masculine (eat) as the birds are not all female birds


dsjanta

    Grammatically speaking, birds are only feminine, so אוכלות is the only correct answer.


Momo_the_Avenger

    Bird (ציפור) is feminine.


ezzedian

    What aboutהציפורים אוכלים לחם !!!


danny912421

    There are several posts in here that answer that question. ציפורים is feminine so אוכלות is the only correct answer.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.