1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The birds eat bread."

"The birds eat bread."

Translation:הציפורים אוכלות לחם.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


Tzipity

Ugh, I hesitated thinking the word was female but went with ״אוכלים״ anyway. D'oh!


SpinergySy

Yep! Same here.


1Talmidah

If ציפור is already feminine, then why is Moses' wife's name צִפֹּרָה instead of just ציפור?


mannie306744

interesting, I did not know it was a female word


Pumbush

And it doesn't have a male form so if you see a male bird you will still call him ציפור


TeribleT

Tsiporah is a female name. So is chaja (or chaya depending on country your writing it in). חיה


Heysoos1

Um... Explain ציפורים's gender please?


Pumbush

Females, don't ask me why (ציפור also a female)

Same for ants (נמלים), כבשים (sheep), עיזים (goats)


dieprinzessin

How do you pronounce the goats?


renanpoco

Why it's not הציפורים אוכלים לחם ? If fhe noun is masculine why the verb should be in feminine form ? Thank you.


1Talmidah

See my reply to ArielYaari1.


[deactivated user]

    SO, I GATHER THAT : BIRD IN HEBREW IS FEMENINE WHEN SINGULAR, MASCULINE WHEN PLURAL, AND THIS MASCULINE LOOKING PLURAL DEMANDS A FEMENINE PLURAL VERB ENDING . RIGHT?


SeSamm

    Masculine looking but femenine


Heilswahrheit

    Why the feminine plural form for "eat"?


TeribleT

    It's already mentioned in these comments, by talmidah and Adam. It's also in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.