"The birds eat bread."

Translation:הציפורים אוכלות לחם.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Tzipity

Ugh, I hesitated thinking the word was female but went with ״אוכלים״ anyway. D'oh!

July 19, 2016

SpinergySy

Yep! Same here.

June 4, 2017

1Talmidah

If ציפור is already feminine, then why is Moses' wife's name צִפֹּרָה instead of just ציפור?

November 15, 2016

mannie306744

interesting, I did not know it was a female word

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

And it doesn't have a male form so if you see a male bird you will still call him ציפור

June 29, 2016

TeribleTeri

Tsiporah is a female name. So is chaja (or chaya depending on country your writing it in). חיה

April 3, 2018

Heysoos1

Um... Explain ציפורים's gender please?

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

Females, don't ask me why (ציפור also a female)

Same for ants (נמלים), כבשים (sheep), עיזים (goats)

June 23, 2016

dieprinzessin

How do you pronounce the goats?

June 28, 2016

Pumbush

Eezim

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 28, 2016

renanpoco

Why it's not הציפורים אוכלים לחם ? If fhe noun is masculine why the verb should be in feminine form ? Thank you.

April 23, 2017

1Talmidah

See my reply to ArielYaari1.

April 24, 2017

MayteStiles

SO, I GATHER THAT : BIRD IN HEBREW IS FEMENINE WHEN SINGULAR, MASCULINE WHEN PLURAL, AND THIS MASCULINE LOOKING PLURAL DEMANDS A FEMENINE PLURAL VERB ENDING . RIGHT?

August 7, 2018

Heilswahrheit

Why the feminine plural form for "eat"?

February 20, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's already mentioned in these comments, by talmidah and Adam. It's also in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them?

February 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.