"אני לא לובש חולצות כתומות אף על פי שאני אוהב את הצבע הזה."

Translation:I don't wear orange shirts even though I like this color.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majsburk

Could someone please walk me through the "אף על פי ש" part? :)


Hsn626796

Can אף על פי be written without the following ש ?


AnnaMariaKoekoek

I think this translation should be allowed as well: I don't wear orange shirts although I love this colour.


Abbie49

I think the reason "although" is not accepted is because אף על פי ש means "even though" or "despite" and carries the same implications of "despite the fact that", whereas "although" is closer to "however" or "on the other hand" - hope that makes sense/helps


Leshonim

The contributors seem not to agree with you, as "although" is now accepted.


danny912421

aní lo lovésh chultzót ktumót af al pi she-aní ohév et ha-tzéva ha-ze.


Silsool

I think this sentence is way too long to be transcribed, too many possibilities for mistakes. I'll be skipping it from now on.


jarrettph

It sure is a mouthful but that's no reason to give up. Sentences like this really challenge your skill. :)


GerryVeenendaal

start at the beginning and / or chop the sentence into 2 parts:

אני לא לובש חולצות כתומות /

/ אף על פי שאני אוהב את הצבע הזה

. you can then listen to the sound a few times and try to follow the sentence in its entirety (that's how I do it)


Michael112818

Is שאני pronounced shani, or she'ani? The audio sounds like shani.


Hava_Dorit

The latter. Although he does say it quickly, I hear "she'ani."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.