"אני לא לובש חולצות כתומות אף על פי שאני אוהב את הצבע הזה."

Translation:I don't wear orange shirts even though I like this color.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


Majsburk

Could someone please walk me through the "אף על פי ש" part? :)

March 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Can אף על פי be written without the following ש ?

February 7, 2017

AnnaMariaKoekoek

I think this translation should be allowed as well: I don't wear orange shirts although I love this colour.

June 23, 2016

CAA15

מסכים

June 29, 2016

Abbie49

I think the reason "although" is not accepted is because אף על פי ש means "even though" or "despite" and carries the same implications of "despite the fact that", whereas "although" is closer to "however" or "on the other hand" - hope that makes sense/helps

July 4, 2016

Leshonim

The contributors seem not to agree with you, as "although" is now accepted.

July 20, 2016

Stallya

I think this sentence is way too long to be transcribed, too many possibilities for mistakes. I'll be skipping it from now on.

October 18, 2016

jarrettph

It sure is a mouthful but that's no reason to give up. Sentences like this really challenge your skill. :)

May 19, 2017

KVHtb1GX

start at the beginning and / or chop the sentence into 2 parts:

אני לא לובש חולצות כתומות /

/ אף על פי שאני אוהב את הצבע הזה

. you can then listen to the sound a few times and try to follow the sentence in its entirety (that's how I do it)

April 27, 2018

evelyn3981

I see "even if" as synonymous with "even though," and think my answer should be accepted.

November 18, 2016

Irene333214

"orange" and "shirts" are not available, "olives" and "clothes" are the most close words...

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.