1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À quel moment dois-je appele…

"À quel moment dois-je appeler la police?"

Translation:At what moment do I have to call the police?

January 29, 2013

12 Comments


swylie516

I would think it should be "dois-j'appeler", because verbs starting with a vowel should be combined with "je". Is that wrong?


bucko

It would be wrong, because the 'je' is conjugated with 'dois', not 'appeler'. 'Je dois' is inverted because it is a question into 'dois-je' but that doesn't mean you can contract the 'je' with 'appeler'.


swylie516

Ah, thanks for clearing that up. :)


Pinkerton

I thought you couldn't invert using je? Am I wrong?


lovedino

From what I've read in comments today, it's technically correct, but not much done. It sounds weird, etc.


Onoszko

It works, but sometimes the verb is changed due to weird pronunciation. Peux-je becomes puis-je.


lovedino

That's really interesting. Thanks for the info.!


kmburkezoo

Puis-je also carries a context of politeness, I think.


ssevi

At what time would be à quelle heure, wouldn't it?


macinnis

It's more akin to "At what point should I call the police" when you use "moment", but I don't know that the program would recognize that as a translation


Onoszko

"At which moment" feels wrong, doesn't it?


northernguy

July 8 14. Not entering dois-je in the correct form produces this response. Oops, it doesn't seem to be in French. Not the word but the entire answer.

As a result no progress can be made until the student finds a way to determine that what sounds like douage(nonsense) is actually dois-je (inverted first person singular)

The skip button won't override the claim that no French has been entered.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.