1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה בירות."

"אני שותֶה בירות."

Translation:I drink beers.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


-Sruly

Beers sounds wrong, when people refer to a few beer"s" they say "beer", for example we'd say "Get the beer" not "Get the beers"..


yonatan1301

בירות is usually used as short for "bottles of beer"


eliya.joy

It sounds rather strange to me in Hebrew as well, but I would understand it to mean multiple types, or brands, of beer. It could also be multiple bottles of beer, as yonatan1301 wrote.


AlmogL

To me בירות sounds a little forced too.


AndreasWitnstein

“What's in those glasses? Ciders or beers?”
“I'm drinking beers. I have here a Pilsener, an IPA, and a stout.”


malvidrez

Yes, I feel this is confusing as well. "Beer" can be both a count noun and a non-count noun.

If I'm drinking multiple cans of a single type of beer, the plural is "beer" (non-count noun). If I'm drinking cans of multiple types of beer, the plural "beers" (count noun) would be idiomatic.

I think this sentence is ambiguous, and should allow both "beer" and "beers" to be correct translations of בירות.


Mosalf

אני פיטרייה


ReyMarlies

Why do I get a correction if I right the same letters. I right שותה and I get a correction written שותה


NaftaliFri1

Does it mark wrong, or "almost correct"?


duBvDVsn

Almost correct. The only difference is the small point under the letters.


A.A.Berlin

This course has excessive references to alcoholic beverages rendering it inappropriate for kids.


UziYeger

Why are alcoholic drinks inappropriate?


ShogunRyudan13

לחים! פרשת!


Mark11411

Beer was a terrible and confusing word to teach us plurals. English speakers will say entire phrases to keep from using the word beers.


VdgC11

I got it right but was flagged as incorrect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.