"אני שותֶה בירות."

Translation:I drink beers.

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


israelpolasak

Beers sounds wrong, when people refer to a few beer"s" they say "beer", for example we'd say "Get the beer" not "Get the beers"..

June 23, 2016

yonatan1301

בירות is usually used as short for "bottles of beer"

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

To me בירות sounds a little forced too.

June 23, 2016

eliya.joy

It sounds rather strange to me in Hebrew as well, but I would understand it to mean multiple types, or brands, of beer. It could also be multiple bottles of beer, as yonatan1301 wrote.

July 1, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

“What's in those glasses? Ciders or beers?”
“I'm drinking beers. I have here a Pilsener, an IPA, and a stout.”

June 26, 2016

Mosalf

אני פיטרייה

November 18, 2016

JGduolingoer

פטרייה*

November 11, 2018

ReyMarlies

Why do I get a correction if I right the same letters. I right שותה and I get a correction written שותה

April 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Does it mark wrong, or "almost correct"?

April 23, 2017

duBvDVsn

Almost correct. The only difference is the small point under the letters.

June 23, 2017

malvidrez

Yes, I feel this is confusing as well. "Beer" can be both a count noun and a non-count noun.

If I'm drinking multiple cans of a single type of beer, the plural is "beer" (non-count noun). If I'm drinking cans of multiple types of beer, the plural "beers" (count noun) would be idiomatic.

I think this sentence is ambiguous, and should allow both "beer" and "beers" to be correct translations of בירות.

August 6, 2016

A.A.Berlin

This course has excessive references to alcoholic beverages rendering it inappropriate for kids.

March 5, 2017

UziYeger

Why are alcoholic drinks inappropriate?

March 6, 2018

ShogunRyudan13

לחים! פרשת!

January 25, 2018

efahey1

ani shote birot

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.