"This is a man."

Translation:זה גבר.

June 23, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rarar.

I am trying to learn the letters and I feel that the questions are very difficult regarding that the first 3 lessons of letters. Please rethink the 3 all first exercises to be reasonably oriented toward the goal. By all means thank you


Wolfiedawolf

We NEED Audio please


danny912421

But there is audio.


osama_Yahia

what is the difference between "זה" and "זו" ?


Marjorie280956

for a man: זה for a woman: זו


rodrigo657277

In which cases is זאת used?


devir.vanc

No difference between זו and זאת. Both feminine.


CassandraLynn84

Just heard a recorded male say "זה" when in picked the word. Freaked me out, that's new!


JhadeSaGrave

Yes, but it's the only one, and it does it every time!


JessicaO880944

Why not הגבר if there is an "A" before "man"???


danny912421

But the ה means "the", not "a".


Danyelle774095

ה "prefix means "the


ayzweig

i donot no how i am supposed to type in hebrew


Jacob723981

You can use the language preference settings in Windows and tab between different keyboards.


Amichai252

Download from your settings the language you want in the keyboard settings


AlmogL

You can try this: http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard See if it works for you. I use it for Russian.


heyaliendude

I was used to not listening any audio in this curse and I almost die from a heart attack when i heard this man saying זה in my ear


Alejandra529660

Yes but just זה. We really need audio. We'll thank a lot! ! !


Steven768876

Is זה איש acceptable?


ArielHo827093

The audio sounds like Ze gevel. How is ך pronounced? What's the IPA of this if anyone knows?


danny912421

IPA of גבר is ɡɛvɛʁ. The last letter is reish ר which is Voiced uvular fricative, similar to the French or German R.


Krixano2

Also note, ר and ך are two different letters with different pronunciations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.